On this page

Deans

Environmental Design program

Core faculty

    • Susan Close
      Associate Dean (Academic)
      Chair, Environmental Design Program

Department of Architecture

Core faculty

    • Lancelot Coar
      Acting Head, Department of Architecture
      Associate professor
  • Cross-appointed faculty

    Faculty of Graduate Studies recommended members

    • Ted Landrum

    Emeritus and senior scholars

    • Ian R. Macdonald
      Professor emeritus

Department of City Planning

  • Core faculty

  • Cross-appointed faculty

    • Iain Davidson-Hunt
      Cross appointment (Natural Resources Institute, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Earth, Environment & Resources)
    • Jean Trottier
      Cross appointment (Landscape Architecture)
    • Babak Mehran
      Cross appointment (Faculty of Graduate Studies)

Adjunct professors

Department of Interior Design

  • Core faculty

  • Faculty of Graduate Studies recommended members

    • Katherine Isaac
    • Jason Kasper
    • Nikki Layne
    • Andrea Sosa Fontaine

    Emeritus and senior scholars

    • Michael G. Cox
      Dean emeritus

Department of Landscape Architecture

  • Core faculty

    • Anna Thurmayr
      Head, Department of Landscape Architecture
      Professor

Faculty from other departments

  • Faculty of Graduate Studies recommended members

    • Leanne Muir
    • Philip Ronald


    Emeritus and senior scholars


    Adjunct professors

Sessional instructors

Winter 2021

  • Environmental Design Program
    • Scott Barham
    • Michael Butterworth
    • Ryan Coates
    • Chad Connery
    • Suchita Ghosh
  •  

    • Darcy Granove
    • John Harper
    • Amanda Ross
    • Liv Valmestad
  • Department of Architecture
    • Lawrence Bird
    • Dirk Blouw
    • Chad Connery
    • Kelsey Desjardine
    • Sotirios Kotoulas
  •  

    • Ted Landrum
    • Alden Neufeld
    • Arthur Schafer
    • Jeffrey Thorsteinson
    • Liane Veness
  • Department of City Planning
  •  

    • Jeremy Sewell
    • Donovan Toews
  • Department of Interior Design
    • Clifford Goodwill
    • Rick Hiebert
    • Kelli Johnson
    • Leah Komishon
  •  

    • Angie Kwon
    • Nicolette Layne
    • Tamara Nyysola
    • Elaina Samardzija
  • Department of Landscape Architecture
    • Suzy Melo

Fall 2020

Environmental Design Program
  • Scott Barham
  • Michael Butterworth
  • Ryan Coates
  • Chad Connery
  • Suchita Ghosh
  • Darcy Granove
  • John Harper
  • Mark Meagher
  • Amanda Ross
  • Jessica Suter
  • Liv Valmestad
  • Jacqueline Young
Department of Architecture
  • Michael Banman
  • Chad Connery
  • Ted Landrum
  • Alden Neufeld
  • Amanda Reis
  • Liane Veness
Department of City Planning
Department of Interior Design
  • Rick Hiebert
  • Leah Komishon
  • Nicolette Layne
  • Karolyna Rutherford
Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Seema Goel
  • Janelle Harper
  • John Harper
  • Mojtaba (Moin) Hassanzadeh
  • Curtis Krul
  • Philip Ronald
  • Diana Thorneycroft

Winter 2020

Environmental Design Program
  • Scott Barham
  • Honour Black
  • Michael Butterworth
  • Ryna Coates
  • Chad Connery
  • Suchita Ghosh
  • Darcy Granove
  • John Harper
  • Mark Meagher
  • Liv Valmestad
Department of Architecture
  • Lawrence Bird
  • Chad Connery
  • Kelsey Desjardine
  • Ted Landrum
  • Alden Neufeld
  • Arthur Schafer
  • Shawn Sinclair
  • Jeffrey Thorsteinson
Department of City Planning
Department of Interior Design
  • Rick Hiebert
  • Nicolette Layne
  • Karolyna Rutherford
  • Andrea Louise Sosa Fontaine

Administrative staff

  • Philippa Alexiuk
    Executive assistant, human resources
    Dean's office
    Room 201 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-6433
    Philippa.Alexiuk@umanitoba.ca

  • Michele Brown
    Manager, finance & administration
    Dean's office
    Room 201 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-8986
    Michele.Brown@umanitoba.ca

  • Jason Hare
    FABLab coordinator/technologist
    Room 212 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-272-1590
    Jason.Hare@umanitoba.ca

  • Tobi Hawkins
    Graduate program advisor
    Student services assistant
    Room 201 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-6578
    Tobi.Hawkins@umanitoba.ca

  • Carrie Johnson
    Undergraduate student advisor,
    Environmental Design Program
    Room 201 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-9566
    Carrie.Johnson@umanitoba.ca

  • Corrine Klekta
    Co-op/I coordinator
    Student scholarships, bursaries and awards
    Exchange program coordinator
    Room 212 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-9432
    Corrine.Klekta@umanitoba.ca

  • Laura Kryger
    Administrative services
    Facilities coordinator
    Room 201 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-7462
    laura.kryger@umanitoba.ca

  • Chris Leigh
    Coordinator of computing, CADLab
    Room 120 Architecture 2 Building
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-9945

  • Heather Lins
    Student services assistant
    Room 201 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-8769
    Heather.Schnaider@umanitoba.ca  

     

  • Keith Millan
    Workshop coordinator/technician
    Room 101 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-6436
    Keith.Millan@umanitoba.ca

  • Brandy O'Reilly
    Partners Program coordinator/faculty communications
    Room 212 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-7938
    Brandy.Oreilly@umanitoba.ca

  • Erin Rawluk
    Program assistant, Partners Program
    Room 212 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-6995
    PartnersProgram@umanitoba.ca

  • Tammy Sim
    Finance & administration officer
    Room 201 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-6948

  • Suzanne Therrien-Richards
    Resource administration,
    Product catalogue collection
    Room 203 Architecture 2 Building
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-9247
    pcc@umanitoba.ca

  • Sean Watson
    Technician, CADLab
    Room 120 Architecture 2 Building
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-9343
    Sean.Watson@umanitoba.ca

  • Jon Watts
    FABLab technician
    Room 212 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-8942
    JonathanDaniel.Watts@umanitoba.ca

  • Debby Wile
    Accounting assistant
    Room 201 John A. Russell Building
    84 Curry Place
    University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
    Winnipeg, MB R3T 2M6

    204-474-6830
    Debby.Wile@umanitoba.ca