Undergraduate Courses

Click on the course title to view the course outline.

1000 level

Course Title Terms*
ENG 1450 - Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering (PDF)
Prerequisites: Min. 60% in 40S Pre-Calculus Math, Physics & Chemistry
F/W/S

*F: Fall, W: Winter, S: Summer 

2000 level

Course Title Terms*
ECE 2160 - Electronics 2E
Prerequisite: ECE 2262
W/S
ECE 2220 - Digital Logic Systems
Prerequisite: ENG 1450
F/S
ECE 2240 - Numerical Methods for Electrical Engineers
Prerequisites: ECE 2262, COMP 1012, MATH 2132
W
ECE 2262 - Electric Circuits
Prerequisites: ENG 1450. Pre- or Co-requisite: MATH 2132
F/W

*F: Fall, W: Winter, S: Summer 

3000 level

Course Title Terms
ECE 3010 - Elements of Electric Machines and Digital Systems (MECH)
Prerequisites: ENG 1450 and MATH 2132
F/W
ECE 3540 - Advanced Circuit Analysis and Design
Prerequisites: ECE 2262 and MATH 3132
W
ECE 3580 - Foundations of Electromagnetics
Prerequisites: ECE 2240, PHYS 2152, and MATH 3132
F
ECE 3590 - Electromagnetic Theory
Prerequisite: ECE 3580
W
ECE 3600 - Physical Electronics
Prerequisites: PHYS 2152, MATH 3132, and ECE 3670
W
ECE 3610 - Microprocessing Systems
Prerequisite: ECE 2220
W
ECE 3650 - Electric Machines (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3720
W
ECE 3670 - Electronics 3E
Prerequisite: ECE 2160
F
ECE 3700 - Telecommunication Networks Engineering
Prerequisite: COMP 2140
W
ECE 3720 - Electric Power and Machines
Prerequisite: ECE 2262
F
ECE 3730 - Principles of Embedded System Design
Prerequisites: ECE 2160, ECE 3610, and COMP 1012
W
ECE 3740 - Systems Engineering Principles I
Prerequisite: COMP 2140
F
ECE 3750 - Systems Engineering Principles II
Prerequisite: ECE 3740
N/A
Not offered
2020-2021
ECE 3760 - Digital Systems Design 1
Prerequisite: ECE 4240
W
ECE 3770 - Digital Systems Design 2
Prerequisites: ECE 4240 and MATH 3120
N/A
Not offered
2020-2021
ECE 3780 - Signal Processing I
Prerequisites: ECE 2262 and MATH 3132
F
ECE 3790 - Engineering Algorithms
Prerequisites: COMP 2140. Pre- or Co-requisties: MATH 3132
W

*F: Fall, W: Winter, S: Summer 

4000 level

Course Title Terms
ECE 4100 - Introduction to Microelectronic Fabrication (Technical Elective)
Prerequisites: ECE 3670
 
ECE 4140 - Power Trans. Lines: Field Effects & Insulation Co-ordination
Prerequisite: ECE 3720. Material from this course offered in ECE 4360.
 
ECE 4150 - Control Systems
Prerequisite: ECE 2160 and ECE 3780
F/W
ECE 4160 - Control Engineering (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 4150
W
ECE 4180 - Introduction to Robotics (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 4150 and (ECE 4240 or ECE 3730)
W
ECE 4200 - Electronic Filter Design (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3540 (or ECE 3530)
N/A
Not offered
2020-2021
ECE 4240 - Microprocessor Interfacing
Prerequisites: ECE 2160 and ECE 3610
F
ECE 4250 - Digital Communications (Technical Elective)
Prerequisites: ECE 4260 and ECE 3780
W
ECE 4260 - Communication Systems
Prerequisites: ECE 3780 and STAT 2220
F/W
ECE 4270 - Antennas (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3590
F
ECE 4280 - Engineering Electromagnetics (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3590
N/A
Not offered
2020-2021
ECE 4290 - Microwave Engineering (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3590
F
ECE 4300 - Electric Energy Systems I (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3650
F
ECE 4310 - Electrical Energy Systems II (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 4150 and ECE 4300
W
ECE 4360 - High Voltage Engineering (Technical Elective)
Prerequisites: ECE 3580 and ECE 3720
W
ECE 4370 - Power Electronics (Technical Elective)
Prerequisites: ECE 3720 and ECE 2160
F
ECE 4390 - Engineering Computation 4E (Technical Elective)
Prerequisites: MATH 3132 and ECE 2240
F
ECE 4420 - Digital Control (Technical Elective)
Prerequisites: ECE 4830 and ECE 4150
N/A
Not offered
2020-2021
ECE 4430 -  RF Devices and Wireless Systems (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3590
F
ECE 4440 - Computer Vision (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3780
W
ECE 4450 - Applied Computational Intelligence (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: MATH 3132
F
ECE 4520 - Simulation and Modelling (Technical Elective)
Prerequisites: STAT 2220 and COMP 2140
N/A
Not offered
2020-2021
ECE 4530 - Parallel Processing (Technical Elective)
Prerequisites: COMP 2140 and ECE 3760
F
ECE 4540 - Wireless Networks (Technical Elective)
Prerequisites: ECE 3700 and ECE 3780
F
ECE 4560 - Modern Computing Systems (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3610
FF
ECE 4580 - Optoelectronics (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3600
F
ECE 4600 -  Group Design Project (6 credit hours)
Prerequisite: See course outline
F&W
ECE 4610 - Biomedical Instrumentation & Signal Processing (Tech Elective)
Prerequisites: ECE 2160 and ECE 3780
F
ECE 4740 - Digital Systems Implementation
Prerequisite: ECE 4240
F
ECE 4830 - Signal Processing II
Prerequisite: ECE 3780
W
ECE 4850 - (T05) Basics of Biological Signal Analysis (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3780
F
ECE 4860 - (T02) Biomedical Signal Processing (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: Permission of the instructor
W
ECE 4860 - (T05) Stochastic Processes (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: STAT 2220
F
ECE 4860 - (T07) Materials Characterization (Tech Elective) 
Prerequisite: Permission of the instructor (D. Oliver)
 
ECE 4860 - (T08) Sensors, Instrumentation, and the IoT (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 2160
W
ECE 4860 - (T09) Bioelectromagnetics (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: ECE 3590 or permission of the instructor
W
ECE 4860 - (T14) Optimization Techniques (Technical Elective)
Prerequisite: MATH 3132
W

*F: Fall, W: Winter, S: Summer 

Graduate Course Offerings

Click on the course title to view the course outline.

Fall 2020

TERM DATES:    September 9 - December 11, 2020

EXAM DATES:     December 12 - 23, 2020

FALL TERM LABS:     January 5 - 15, 2020

Course Title Instructor
GRAD 7000 - Master's Thesis*
*Only register for this when you will be defending/presenting your final thesis.
 
GRAD 7020 - Master's Re-Registration (MEng and MSc)   
GRAD 7050 - MEng Project and Report*
*Register in the term you will present your final project.
 
ECE 7060 - (A01) Power System Protection A. Rajapakse
GRAD 7300 - Research Integrity Tutorial (once per program of study)  
ECE 7440 - (T07) Near Field Antenna Measurements P. Mojabi
ECE 7440 - (T18) Wavefield Imaging and Inversion in Electromagnetics and Acoustics C. Gilmore
ECE 7440 - (T37) Optoelectronics A. Major
ECE 7440 - (T40) Applied Power Electronics C. Ho
ECE 7440 - (T45) RF Devices and Wireless Systems G. Bridges
ECE 7440 - (T68) Microfluids E. Salimi
ECE 7440 - (T72) Error Control Codes F. Bellili
ECE 7500 - Academic Integrity Tutorial (once per program of study)  
ECE 7560 - (A01) Principles of Signal Compression and Coding P. Yahampath
ECE 7650 - (T03) Agent Based Modeling B. McLeod
ECE 7650 - (T18) Advanced Matrix Algorithms I. Jeffrey
ECE 7650 - (T19) Computer and Network Security K. Ferens
ECE 7650 - (T38) Parallel Processing I. Jeffrey
ECE 7740 - (A01) Physical Electronics I D. Oliver
ECE 7810 - (A01) Solutions of Fields by Numerical Methods V. Okhmatovski
GRAD 8000 - Doctoral Thesis*
*Only register for this when you will be defending/presenting your final thesis.
 
GRAD 8010 - Candidacy Exam*
*Only register for this when you will be sitting the Candidacy Exam.
 
GRAD 8020 - Doctoral Re-Registration  
ECE 8050 - (T01) Advanced VLSI Materials, Devices and Technology D. Buchanan

 

Winter 2021

Course Title Instructor
GRAD 7000 - Master's Thesis*
*Only register for this when you will be defending/presenting your final thesis.
 
GRAD 7020 - Master's Re-Registration (MEng and MSc)   
GRAD 7050 - MEng Project and Report*
*Register in the term you will present your final project.
 
ECE 7070 - (A01) Power System Analysis U. Annakkage
GRAD 7300 - Research Integrity Tutorial (once per program of study)  
ECE 7440 - (T04) Advanced Signal Processing S. Sherif
ECE 7440 - (T29) Microelectronic Fabrication and High Vacuum Technology C. Shafai
ECE 7440 - (T70) Sensors, Instrumentation and the IoT D. Thomson
ECE 7500 - Academic Integrity Tutorial (once per program of study)  
ECE 7650 - (T01) Deep Learning with Convolutional Neural Networks A. Ashraf
ECE 7650 - (T03) Agent Based Modeling B. McLeod
ECE 7650 - (T26) Advanced Wireless Communications A. Mezghani
ECE 7670 - (A01) Optimization Methods for Computer Aided Design J. LoVetri
ECE 7990 - (A01) HVDC Transmission 1 A. Gole
GRAD 8000 - Doctoral Thesis*
*Only register for this when you will be defending/presenting your final thesis.
 
GRAD 8010 - Candidacy Exam*
*Only register for this when you will be sitting the Candidacy Exam.
 
GRAD 8020 - Doctoral Re-Registration  
ECE 8150 - (A01) Digital Signal Processing G. Thomas
ECE 8220 - (A01) Digital Image Processing J. Peters
ECE 8300 - (A01) Computer Vision J. Peters
ECE 8320 - (T10) Modular Multilevel Converter Systems and Applications S. Filizadeh
ECE 8320 - (T08) Electromagnetic Compatibility in Power Systems B. Kordi

GEOL 7790 - (A01) Advanced Instrumental Techniques in Geology

Course capacity limited to 13 students. 
 

Permission of the Instructor Required

This course is offered through combined efforts of Electrical Engineering, Geology, and the MB Institute of Materials. This course gives students the chance to have hands-on laboratories with the following instrumentation:
• Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM)
• Auger Electron Spectroscopy (AES)
• Electron Probe Microanalysis (EMPA)
• Inductively Couples Plasma- Optical Emission Spectroscopy (ICP-OES)
• Laser Ablation Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (LA-ICP-MS)
• Small Angle and Wide Angle X-Ray Scattering (SAXS/WAXS)
• Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM)
• Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry (SIMS)
• Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM)
• X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS)
• X-Ray Powder Diffraction (XRD or XRPD) 

D. Oliver
N. Halden
D. Thomson

 

Summer 2021

Course Title Instructor
GRAD 7000 - Master's Thesis*
*Only register for this when you will be defending/presenting your final thesis.
 
GRAD 7020 - Master's Re-Registration (MEng and MSc)   
GRAD 7050 - MEng Project and Report*
*Register in the term you will present your final project.
 
ECE 7072 - Advance Power Electronics*
*Must have prior approval from instructor before registering for course. 
S. Filizadeh
GRAD 7300 - Research Integrity Tutorial (once per program of study)  
ECE 7500 - Academic Integrity Tutorial (once per program of study)  
GRAD 8000 - Doctoral Thesis*
*Only register for this when you will be defending/presenting your final thesis.
 
GRAD 8010 - Candidacy Exam*
*Only register for this when you will be sitting the Candidacy Exam.
 
GRAD 8020 - Doctoral Re-Registration