Members

* Acting/Interim

Leading members

Role Member
Chair Michael Benarroch, President and Vice-Chancellor
Vice-chair Diane Hiebert-Murphy, Provost and Vice-President (Academic)
Secretary of Senate Jeff Leclerc, University Secretary
Chancellor Anne Mahon

Vice-Presidents

Role Member
Vice-President (Administration) Naomi Andrew
Vice-President (External) Vanessa Koldingnes*
Vice-President (Indigenous) Catherine Cook
Vice-President (Research and International) Digvir Jayas

Deans

Faculty Dean
Agricultural and Food Sciences Martin Scanlon
Architecture Mira (Mimi) Locher
Arts Jeffery Taylor
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment,
Earth, and Resources
Stephan Pflugmacher Lima
Education Karen Ragoonaden
Graduate Studies Kelley Main*
I.H. Asper School of Business
Faculty of Management
Bruno Silvestre*
Kinesiology and Recreation Management Douglas Brown
Law Richard Jochelson
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music Edward Jurkowski
Price Faculty of Engineering Marcia Friesen
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Brian Postl
Science Brian Mark
Social Work Michael Yellow Bird

Directors of Schools

School Director
Director of the School of Art Edward Jurkowski*
Dean of Extended Education Rod Lastra*
Vice-Provost (Libraries) and University Librarian Lisa O'Hara
Vice-Provost (Students) Laurie Schnarr

Deans of constituent colleges

College Dean
Dr. Gerald Niznick College of Dentistry Anastasia Kelekis-Cholakis
Max Rady College of Medicine Brian Postl
Nursing Netha Dyck
Pharmacy Lalitha Raman-Wilms
Rehabilitation Sciences Reginald Urbanowski
University College Jeffery Taylor*

Students

Faculty/School Senator End date
President of UMSU Jaron Rykiss April 30, 2023
Agricultural and Food Sciences Caitlyn Carkener April 30, 2023
Architecture TBA April 30, 2023
Art, School of Rebecca Smith April 30, 2023
Arts Clèche Kokolo
Zlata Odribets
Vaibhav Varma
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of
Environment, Earth, and Resources
Annabelle Leger April 30, 2023
Education TBA
TBA
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
Graduate Studies A.K.M. Monsurul Alam
William Dowie
Uche Nwanko
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
I.H. Asper School of Business
Faculty of Management
Cole Hutchison
TBA
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
Kinesiology and Recreation Management TBA April 30, 2023
Law Diana Gutierrez April 30, 2023
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music TBA April 30, 2023
Price Faculty of Engineering Tristay Dobrowney
Kassem Harb
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences:
Dr. Gerald Niznick College of Dentistry
Max Rady College of Medicine
Nursing
Pharmacy
Rehabilitation Sciences

TBA
Nick de Hoop
Mishika Singla
Michelle Baier
Rachel Antymis

April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
Science Emily Kalo
Paul Layug
Dana Segal
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
April 30, 2023
Social Work TBA April 30, 2023

Alumni

Area Senator End date
Alumni TBA
TBA
 

 

Persons elected by faculty council

Faculty/School

Senator

End date

Agricultural and Food Sciences

David Lobb  

Nazim Cicek

Jitendra Paliwal

Kateryn Rochon

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

Architecture Mercedes Garcia-Holguera May 31, 2025

Art, School of

Grace Nickel

May 31, 2023

Arts

Tina Chen

Greg Sobie

David Watt

Shawna Ferris

Jila Ghomeshi

Mark Hudson

Susan Prentice

Robert Chernomas

David Churchill

Julia Gamble

Dana Medoro

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth and Resources

John Sinclair

Michael Campbell

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

Education

Amy Farrell

Sandra Kouritzin

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2025

Extended Education

Marcia McKenzie

May 31, 2023

I.H. Asper School of Business

Robert Biscontri

Nathan Greidanus

Jieying Chen

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

Kinesiology and Recreation Management

Russell Field                                                              (leave replacement Christine van Winkle)

Sarah Teetzel

May 31, 2023                              (June 30, 2022)

May 31, 2025

Law

Kjell Anderson

May 31, 2025

Libraries

Christine Neilson

Maureen Babb

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music

Colette Simonot-Maiello

Victoria Sparks

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

Price Faculty of Engineering

James Blatz

Shawn Clark

Ian Jeffrey

Derek Oliver

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

Rady Faculty of Health Sciences

Silvia Alessi-Severini

Eftekhar Eftekharpour

Chase Figley

Josee Lavoie

Denise Mackey

Quais Mujawar

Jean-Eric Ghia

Andrew Halayko

Laura MacDonald

Kirk McManus

Trenna Reeve

Sandra Webber

Fred Zeiler

Lynda Balneaves

Marnie Kramer

Francine Laurencelle

Donna Martin

Jason Peeler

Genevieve Thompson

Geoffrey Tranmer

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

Science

John Anderson

Myrle Ballard                                                               (leave replacement Rasit Eskicioglu)

Kevin Scott

Andrea Bunt

Peter Blunden

Mike Shaw

Julien Arino

Adam Clay

John Sorensen

May 31, 2023 

May 31, 2023                                           (Dec. 31, 2022)

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

Social Work

Tracey Bone

Hai Luo

Rusty Souleymanov

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

Student Affairs

David Ness

May 31, 2023

 

Indigenous Senators

Faculty Name Term End Date
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Debra Beach Ducharme May 31, 2024
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Melanie Morris May 31, 2024
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Marcia Anderson May 31, 2025
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Margaret Hart May 31, 2025
Arts Jeremy Patzer May 31, 2025

 

Members at large

N/A

Heads of affiliated or member institutions

Member institution Head
St. Andrew's College Roman Bozyk*
St John's College Allison Abra, Warden
St. Paul's College Christopher Adams, Rector
Université de Saint-Boniface Sophie Bouffard
Deputy Minister of Advanced Education, Skills and Immigration (or designate)

Joe Funk (designate)

Assessors

Role Individual
Associate Vice-President (Indigenous) - Students, Community and Cultural Integration Christine Cyr
Associate Vice-President (Indigenous) - Scholarship, Research and Curriculum Cary Miller
Associate Vice-President (Partnerships) Jay Doering
Associate Vice-President (Research) Annemieke Farenhorst
Executive Lead (Equity, Diversity and Inclusion) Tina Chen
Extended Education, Associate Dean Kari Kumar
Faculty of Graduate Studies, Associate Dean Stephen Kirkland
Graduate Students' Association (GSA), President Silvia Sekander
Senate Committee on Curriculum and Course Changes (SCCCC), Chair Dean McNeill*
Senate Planning and Priorities Committee (SPPC), Chair N/A
Student Engagement and Success, Executive Director Brandy Usick
Student Support, Executive Director Don Stewart
Université de St. Boniface Debra Radi
University of Manitoba Faculty Association (UMFA) Erik Thomson
University of Manitoba Students' Union (UMSU), Vice-President Victoria Romero
University Registrar and Executive Director of Enrolment Services Jeff Adams
University 1 Students

TBA

Vice-Provost (Academic Affairs) Tracey Peter
Vice-Provost (Academic Planning and Programs) Greg Smith
Vice-Provost (Teaching and Learning) and
Centre for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning, Executive Director
 
Mark Torchia

Board of Governors

TBA
TBA

Role of Senate

Under The University of Manitoba Act, Senate has general charge of all matters of an academic nature. Senate's powers include:

  • establish faculty and school councils (and other bodies within the University), and delegate to them such powers/duties as Senate deems expedient
  • hear appeals from decisions of faculty and school councils
  • determine courses of study and locations where courses are offered/taught
  • determine all matters relating to:
    • teaching (including dates of academic terms)
    • examinations
    • degrees (including honorary degrees, diplomas and certificates)
    • conditions of matriculation, entrance and standing for students
    • management and conduct of libraries
    • make rules and regulations respecting academic awards
  • make recommendations to the Board on:
    • building program
    • budget policies
    • procedures for academic staff appointments, promotions, salaries, tenure and dismissals
    • establishment of/abolition of/changes to faculties, schools, institutes, departments, chairs, lectureships, bursaries, fellowships, and prizes
    • establishment of/abolition of colleges (including affiliated colleges)
    • contracts with other organizations respecting joint instruction, or instruction/examination of the other organizations' students
    • any other matters the Senate considers to be of interest to the University

Resources

These documents are available in alternate formats, upon request. Please contact Melissa Watson at Melissa.Watson@umanitoba.ca or at 204-474-9593.