Members

* Acting/Interim

Leading members

Role Member
Chair Michael Benarroch, President and Vice-Chancellor
Vice-chair Janice Ristock, Provost and Vice-President (Academic)
Secretary of Senate Jeff Leclerc, University Secretary
Chancellor Anne Mahon

Vice-Presidents

Role Member
Vice-President (Administration) Naomi Andrew
Vice-President (External) John Kearsey
Vice-President (Indigenous) Catherine Cook
Vice-President (Research and International) Digvir Jayas

Deans

Faculty Dean
Agricultural and Food Sciences Martin Scanlon
Architecture Karen Wilson Baptist*
Arts Jeffery Taylor
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment,
Earth, and Resources
Stephan Pflugmacher Lima
Education Thomas Falkenberg*
Graduate Studies Kelley Main*
I.H. Asper School of Business
Faculty of Management
Gady Jacoby
Kinesiology and Recreation Management Douglas Brown
Law David Asper*
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music Edward Jurkowski
Price Faculty of Engineering Marcia Friesen
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Brian Postl
Science Stefi Baum
Social Work Michael Yellow Bird

Directors of Schools

School Director
Director of the School of Art Edward Jurkowski*
Dean of Extended Education David Mandzuk*
Vice-Provost (Libraries) and University Librarian Lisa O'Hara
Vice-Provost (Students) Laurie Schnarr

Deans of constituent colleges

College Dean
Dr. Gerald Niznick College of Dentistry Anastasia Kelekis-Cholakis
Max Rady College of Medicine Brian Postl
Nursing Netha Dyck
Pharmacy Lalitha Raman-Wilms
Rehabilitation Sciences Reginald Urbanowski
University College Jeffery Taylor*

Students

Faculty/School Senator End date
President of UMSU Brendan Scott April 30, 2022
Agricultural and Food Sciences Hayley Jenkins April 30, 2022
Architecture TBA April 30, 2022
Art, School of TBA April 30, 2022
Arts Mary Bremfowaa-Mensah
Sophe George
Zlata Odribets
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of
Environment, Earth, and Resources
Matthew Koldon April 30, 2022
Education TBA
TBA
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
Graduate Studies A.K.M. Monsurul Alum
William Dowie
Rubel Talukder
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
I.H. Asper School of Business
Faculty of Management
Kimberly Nicolasora
TBA
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
Kinesiology and Recreation Management Joshua Cariou April 30, 2022
Law Allison Kilgour April 30, 2022
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music TBA April 30, 2022
Price Faculty of Engineering Manjyot Singh Kalkat
Aayush Vij
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences:
Dr. Gerald Niznick College of Dentistry
Max Rady College of Medicine
Nursing
Pharmacy
Rehabilitation Sciences

TBA
Mira Villegas
Suzan Palani
Heather Smeltzer
Anna McGregor

April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
Science Kyra Cebula
Serena Phillips
Dana Segal
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
April 30, 2022
Social Work Katie O'Brien April 30, 2022

Alumni

Area Senator End date
Alumni Mark Colley
Efrem Teklemariam
May 31, 2020
May 31, 2020

 

Persons elected by faculty council

Faculty/School

Senator

End date

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Julieta Frank

David Lobb

Nazim Cicek

Jitendra Paliwal

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

Art, School of

Grace Nickel

May 31, 2023

Arts

Glenn Clark

Michelle Faubert

Kenneth MacKendrick

    (leave replacement Tammy Ivanco)

Tina Chen

    (leave replacement Robert Chernomas)

Greg Sobie

David Watt

Shawna Ferris

Jila Ghomeshi

Mark Hudson

Tracey Peter

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2022

(June 30, 2021)

May 31, 2023

(December 31, 2021)

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth and Resources

David Walker

John Sinclair

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2024

Education

Merli Tamtik

Amy Farrell

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2023

Extended Education

Marcia McKenzie

May 31, 2023

I.H. Asper School of Business

Yuvraj Gajpal

Robert Biscontri

Nathan Greidanus

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

Kinesiology and Recreation Management

Steven Passmore

Russell Field

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2023

Law

David Ireland

May 31, 2022

Libraries

Grace Romund

Christine Neilson

Maureen Babb

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music

Colette Simonot-Maiello

Victoria Sparks

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

Price Faculty of Engineering

James Blatz

Shawn Clark

Ian Jeffrey

Derek Oliver

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

Rady Faculty of Health Sciences

Noriko Boorberg

Cheryl Dika

Geoffrey Hicks

Jason Peeler

Afshin Raouf

Genevieve Thompson

Geoffrey Tranmer

Silvia Alessi-Severini

Eftekhar Eftekharpour

Chase Figley

Josee Lavoie

Denise Mackey

Quais Mujawar

Jean-Eric Ghia

Andrew Halayko

Laura MacDonald

Mirk McManus

Trenna Reeve

Sandra Webber

Fred Zeiler

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

Science

Gerd Prenha

John Sorensen

Johan van Lierop

John Anderson

Myrle Ballard

Kevin Scott

Andrea Bunt

Peter Blunden

Mike Shaw

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

Social Work

Rusty Souleymanov

Tracey Bone

Hai Luo

May 31, 2022

May 31, 2023

May 31, 2024

Student Affairs

David Ness

May 31, 2023

 

Heads of affiliated or member institutions

Member institution Head
St. Andrew's College Roman Bozyk*
St John's College Christopher Trott, Warden
St. Paul's College Christopher Adams, Rector
Université de Saint-Boniface Sophie Bouffard
Deputy Minister of Economic
Development and Training (or designate)
Grant Prairie (designate)

Assessors

Role Individual
Associate Vice-President (Indigenous) - Students, Community and Cultural Integration Christine Cyr
Associate Vice-President (Partnerships) Jay Doering
Associate Vice-President (Research) Gary Glavin
Deputy Provost (Academic Planning and Programs) Todd Mondor
Extended Education, Associate Dean Rod Lastra
Faculty of Graduate Studies, Associate Dean Stephen Kirkland
Graduate Students' Association (GSA), President Silvia Sekander
Senate Committee on Curriculum and Course Changes (SCCCC), Chair Greg Smith
Senate Planning and Priorities Committee (SPPC), Chair N/A
Student Engagement and Success, Executive Director Brandy Usick
Student Support, Executive Director Don Stewart
Université de St. Boniface Debra Radi
University of Manitoba Faculty Association (UMFA) Orvie Dingwall
University of Manitoba Students' Union (UMSU), Vice-President Emily Kalo
University Registrar and Executive Director of Enrolment Services Jeff Adams
University 1 Students

TBA

Vice-Provost (Academic Affairs) Diane Hiebert-Murphy
Vice-Provost (Teaching and Learning) and
Centre for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning, Executive Director
 
Mark Torchia

Board of Governors

TBA
TBA

Members at large

Susan Prentice, Faculty of Arts

Role of Senate

Under The University of Manitoba Act, Senate has general charge of all matters of an academic nature. Senate's powers include:

  • establish faculty and school councils (and other bodies within the University), and delegate to them such powers/duties as Senate deems expedient
  • hear appeals from decisions of faculty and school councils
  • determine courses of study and locations where courses are offered/taught
  • determine all matters relating to:
    • teaching (including dates of academic terms)
    • examinations
    • degrees (including honorary degrees, diplomas and certificates)
    • conditions of matriculation, entrance and standing for students
    • management and conduct of libraries
    • make rules and regulations respecting academic awards
  • make recommendations to the Board on:
    • building program
    • budget policies
    • procedures for academic staff appointments, promotions, salaries, tenure and dismissals
    • establishment of/abolition of/changes to faculties, schools, institutes, departments, chairs, lectureships, bursaries, fellowships, and prizes
    • establishment of/abolition of colleges (including affiliated colleges)
    • contracts with other organizations respecting joint instruction, or instruction/examination of the other organizations' students
    • any other matters the Senate considers to be of interest to the University

Resources

These documents are available in alternate formats, upon request. Please contact Melissa Watson at Melissa.Watson@umanitoba.ca or at 204-474-9593.