Document availability

All documents contained within this page are available in alternate formats, upon request.  Please contact Laura Orsak-Williams at Laura.Orsak@umanitoba.ca.

Members

* Acting/Interim

Leading members

Role Member
Chair Michael Benarroch, President and Vice-Chancellor
Vice-chair Diane Hiebert-Murphy, Provost and Vice-President (Academic)
Secretary of Senate Jeff Leclerc, University Secretary
Chancellor Anne Mahon

Vice-Presidents

Role Member
Vice-President (Administration) Naomi Andrew
Vice-President (External) Vanessa Koldingnes
Vice-President (Indigenous) Angie Bruce
Vice-President (Research and International) Mario Pinto

Deans

Faculty Dean
Agricultural and Food Sciences Martin Scanlon
Architecture Mira (Mimi) Locher
Arts Robert Hoppa*
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment,
Earth, and Resources
Andrew Frederiksen*
Education Jan Stewart
Graduate Studies Kelley Main
I.H. Asper School of Business
Faculty of Management
Bruno Silvestre
Kinesiology and Recreation Management Douglas Brown
Law Richard Jochelson
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music Edward Jurkowski
Price Faculty of Engineering Marcia Friesen
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Peter Nickerson
Science Brian Mark
Social Work Michael Yellow Bird

Directors of Schools

School Director
Director of the School of Art Edward Jurkowski
Dean of Extended Education Ute Köthe
Vice-Provost (Libraries) and University Librarian Lisa O'Hara
Vice-Provost (Students) Laurie Schnarr

Deans of constituent colleges

College Dean
Dr. Gerald Niznick College of Dentistry Anastasia Kelekis-Cholakis
Max Rady College of Medicine Peter Nickerson
Nursing Netha Dyck
Pharmacy Lalitha Raman-Wilms
Rehabilitation Sciences Reginald Urbanowski
University College Robert Hoppa*

Board of Governors

TBA

TBA

Alumni

Area Senator End date
Alumni TBA
TBA
 

 

Members at large

John Anderson, Faculty of Science

Persons elected by faculty council

Agricultural and Food Sciences

Nazim Cicek

David Lobb

Kateryn Rochon

Peter Eck

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2026

Architecture

Mercedes Garcia-Holguera                     

Ryan Coates

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2026

Art, School of

Sarah Ciurysek

May 31, 2025

Arts

Shawna Ferris

Jila Ghomeshi

Mark Hudson

Susan Prentice

Robert Chernomas

David Churchill

Julia Gamble

Dana Medoro

   (leave replacement - Jocelyn Thorpe)

Greg Sobie

Erin Keating

Karine Levasseur

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

(June 30, 2024)

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth and Resources

John Sinclair

Michael Campbell

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

Education

Sandra Kouritzin

   (leave replacement - Christopher Charles)

 Sreemali Herath

May 31, 2025

(June 30, 2024)

May 31, 2026

Extended Education

Marcia McKenzie

May 31, 2026

I.H. Asper School of Business

Nathan Greidanus

Jieying Chen

Robert Biscontri

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2026

Kinesiology and Recreation Management

Sarah Teetzel

Shaelyn Strachan

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2026

Law

Kjell Anderson

May 31, 2025

Libraries

Maureen Babb

   (leave replacement - Janet Rothney)

Christine Shaw

May 31, 2024

(May 31, 2024)

May 31, 2025

Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music

Victoria Sparks

Will Bonness

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

Price Faculty of Engineering

Derek Oliver

Shawn Clark

Philip Ferguson

BingChen Wang

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

Rady Faculty of Health Sciences

Jean-Eric Ghia

Andrew Halayko

Laura MacDonald

Kirk McManus

Trenna Reeve

Sandra Webber

Fred Zeiler

Lynda Balneaves

Marnie Kramer

Francine Laurencelle

Donna Martin

Jason Peeler

Genevieve Thompson

    (leave replacement Trina Arnold)

Geoffrey Tranmer

Chase Figley

Ted Lakowski

Natalie Macleod Schroeder

Puck Mai

Hassan Marzban

Mubeen Rafay

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

(June 30, 2024)

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

Science

Andrea Bunt

Peter Blunden

     (leave replacement - Sabine Kuss)

Mike Shaw

Julien Arino

Adam Clay

John Sorensen

Margaret Docker

Ankit Doshi

Juliette Mammei

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2024

(May 31, 2024)

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

May 31, 2026

Social Work

Hai Luo

Rusty Souleymanov

Ashley Stewart-Tufescu

May 31, 2024

May 31, 2025

May 31, 2026

Student Affairs

Monique Dumontet

May 31, 2026

 

Indigenous Senators

Faculty Name Term End Date
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Debra Beach Ducharme May 31, 2024
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Melanie Morris May 31, 2024
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Marcia Anderson May 31, 2025
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Margaret Hart May 31, 2025
Arts Jeremy Patzer May 31, 2025

 

Students

Faculty/School Senator End date
President of UMSU Divya Sharma April 30, 2025
Agricultural and Food Sciences TBA April 30, 2025
Architecture TBA April 30, 2025
Art, School of TBA April 30, 2025
Arts TBA
TBA
TBA
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of
Environment, Earth, and Resources
Joyce Ji April 30, 2025
Education TBA
TBA
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
Graduate Studies Oyomikon Jakpa
Anh Pham
Christopher Yendt
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
I.H. Asper School of Business
Faculty of Management
Cameron Provost
TBA
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
Kinesiology and Recreation Management TBA April 30, 2025
Law TBA April 30, 2025
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music TBA April 30, 2025
Price Faculty of Engineering Rafae Shami
Victoria Wainikka
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences:
Dr. Gerald Niznick College of Dentistry
Max Rady College of Medicine
Nursing
Pharmacy
Rehabilitation Sciences

TBA
Gursagar Jhanji
Toyyibah Lanre-Hassan
Sunjin Han
TBA

April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
Science Jasmine Groisman
Sarah Marks
Anshika Sharma
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
April 30, 2025
Social Work TBA April 30, 2025

Heads of affiliated or member institutions

Member institution Head
St. Andrew's College Roman Bozyk*
St John's College Allison Abra, Warden
St. Paul's College Christopher Adams, Rector
Université de Saint-Boniface Sophie Bouffard
Deputy Minister of Advanced Education, Skills and Immigration (or designate)

Joe Funk (designate)

Assessors

Role Individual
Associate Vice-President (Indigenous) - Students, Community and Cultural Integration Christine Cyr
Associate Vice-President (Indigenous) - Scholarship, Research and Curriculum TBA
Associate Vice-President (Partnerships, Knowledge Mobilization, and Innovation) Hans-Joachim Wieden
Associate Vice-President (Research) Annemieke Farenhorst
Executive Lead (Equity, Diversity and Inclusion) Tina Chen
Extended Education, Associate Dean Kari Kumar
Faculty of Graduate Studies, Associate Dean Steve Kirkland
Graduate Students' Association (UMGSA), President (or designate) Sadhana R.N. Sudhakar
Interdisciplinary Health Program Students' Association Sameer Batla
Senate Committee on Curriculum and Course Changes (SCCCC), Chair Dean McNeill
Senate Planning and Priorities Committee (SPPC), Chair N/A
Student Engagement and Success, Executive Director Brandy Usick
Student Support, Executive Director Don Stewart
Université de St. Boniface Debra Radi
University of Manitoba Faculty Association (UMFA) Erik Thomson
University of Manitoba Students' Union (UMSU), Vice-President Rachhvir Dhaliwal
University Registrar and Executive Director of Enrolment Services Jeff Adams
University 1 Students

TBA

Vice-Provost (Academic Affairs) Tracey Peter
Vice-Provost (Academic Planning and Programs) Greg Smith
Vice-Provost (Teaching and Learning) and
Centre for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning, Executive Director
 
Mark Torchia

Deputy Minister of Advanced Education and Training

Colleen Kachulak (designate)

Role of Senate

Under The University of Manitoba Act, Senate has general charge of all matters of an academic nature. Senate's powers include:

  • establish faculty and school councils (and other bodies within the University), and delegate to them such powers/duties as Senate deems expedient
  • hear appeals from decisions of faculty and school councils
  • determine courses of study and locations where courses are offered/taught
  • determine all matters relating to:
    • teaching (including dates of academic terms)
    • examinations
    • degrees (including honorary degrees, diplomas and certificates)
    • conditions of matriculation, entrance and standing for students
    • management and conduct of libraries
    • make rules and regulations respecting academic awards
  • make recommendations to the Board on:
    • building program
    • budget policies
    • procedures for academic staff appointments, promotions, salaries, tenure and dismissals
    • establishment of/abolition of/changes to faculties, schools, institutes, departments, chairs, lectureships, bursaries, fellowships, and prizes
    • establishment of/abolition of colleges (including affiliated colleges)
    • contracts with other organizations respecting joint instruction, or instruction/examination of the other organizations' students
    • any other matters the Senate considers to be of interest to the University

Senate Policies and Practices