Titles

Chancellor Emeritus/Emerita

The title of Chancellor Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred on an individual who has served as Chancellor of the University for at least three years. Individuals so honoured must have rendered distinguished service to the University during the term of office.

Dean (Director) Emeritus/Emerita

The title of Dean (Director) Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred on a Dean (Director) who has served for at least five years. Individuals nominated for the title shall have given distinguished service to his/her faculty/school during the term of office. The title can be conferred at any time after the expiry of the term as Dean (Director). A Dean (Director) Emeritus/Emerita, upon retirement, is eligible to be considered for the title of Professor Emeritus/Emerita.

Librarian Emeritus/Emerita

The title of Librarian Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred after retirement of any member of the Libraries’ staff of the University who has held the rank of Librarian (or in their final year of employment with the University, provided a notice of retirement has been submitted, in which case, the title "Emeritus" would take effect on the date of retirement). Individuals nominated for the title must have rendered distinguished service to the University, the profession and have a significant record in professional performance, teaching, research and scholarship. Although the number of years of service at the University of Manitoba is unspecified, it is expected those nominated will have had some reasonable length of service with the University.

President Emeritus/Emerita

The title of President Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred on an individual who has served as President of the University for at least five years. Individuals so honoured must have rendered distinguished service to the University during the term of office.

Professor Emeritus/Emerita

The title of Professor Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred after retirement on members of the faculty of the University who have held the rank of Professor (or in their final year of employment with the University, provided a notice of retirement has been submitted, in which case, the title "Emeritus" would take effect on the date of retirement). Individuals nominated for the title must have rendered distinguished service to the University through their teaching, research, and scholarship. Nominations normally would include evidence of excellence in teaching, including graduate student supervision, and excellence in research, scholarship, and/or creative work. Evidence of excellence in teaching may include awards, evaluations by students, assessment of peers, testimonials from former students, a record of course and curriculum development, innovations in teaching methods, and a corpus of work relating to teaching and learning. Evidence of excellence in research, scholarship and creative work may include awards and recognitions, reviewed and juried works, refereed publications, invited lectureships, success in grant and other competitions, and testimonials by peers. Although the number of years of service at the University of Manitoba is unspecified, it is expected that those nominated will have had a reasonable length of service with the University.

Senior Administrator Emeritus/Emerita

The title of Senior Administrator Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred on an individual who has served as a Vice-President of the University for at least five years and who has demonstrated excellence and made exceptional contributions to the development of the University while serving in administrative roles. In exceptional cases and upon the recommendation of the President, a member of the senior administration who did not hold a Vice-Presidential position may have the title conferred upon them following completion of at least five years in the role.

Past recipients

2020

  • David Arnason, Faculty of Arts
  • David Barnard (President Emeritus)
  • Donna Breyfogle (Librarian Emerita)
  • James Hare, Faculty of Science
  • Kent HayGlass, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Yatta Kanu, Faculty of Education
  • Robert Lotocki, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Ralph Mason, Faculty of Education
  • Michael Moffatt, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Michael Mowat, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Carolynne Presser (Director Emerita), Libraries
  • Elizabeth Ready, Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management
  • Noralou Roos, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Kumar Sharma, Faculty of Science
  • Karin Wittenberg (Dean Emerita), Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences

2019

  • Allan Becker, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Denis Charles Bracken, Faculty of Social Work
  • James Bugslag, School of Art
  • Orest Cap, Faculty of Education
  • Dennis Cooley, Faculty of Arts
  • Harbhajan Singh Dhaliwal, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Janice G Dodd, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Ada M. Ducas (Librarian Emerita)
  • Frank C. Hawthorne, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
  • Tuula I. Heinonen, Faculty of Social Work
  • Erwin Huebner, Faculty of Science
  • Richard Lobdell (Vice-Provost Emeritus)
  • David Alan McCrea, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Nicole Michaud-Oystryk, Libraries
  • Gregory Gerald Monks, Faculty of Arts
  • Hans Pasterkamp, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Ranganathan Padmanabhan, Faculty of Science
  • Dimos Polyzois, Faculty of Engineering
  • Douglas Warren Ruth, Faculty of Engineering
  • Brent Allan Schacter, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Harvey Secter, OM (Chancellor Emeritus)
  • Myroslav Shkandrij, Faculty of Arts
  • Mark D. Whitmore (Dean Emeritus)

2018

  • Edmund Dawe (Dean Emeritus), Desautels Faculty of Music
  • John (Jay) Doering (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Emily Etcheverry (Dean Emeritus), College of Rehabilitation Sciences, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Don Fuchs (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Social Work
  • Judith Anderson, Faculty of Science
  • Samia Barakat, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Gerald Bristow, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Robert Elias, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
  • John Foerster, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Don Fuchs, Faculty of Social Work
  • Fereidoun Ghahramani, Faculty of Science
  • Benqi Guo, Faculty of Science
  • Brian Hasinoff, College of Pharmacy, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Maureen Heaman, College of Nursing, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Karen Jensen, Desautels Faculty of Music
  • Chris Johnson, Faculty of Arts
  • William Last, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
  • Peter Loewen, Faculty of Science
  • David McCrea, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Hassan Soliman, Faculty of Engineering
  • John Walker, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • David Williams, Faculty of Arts
  • Arlene Young, Faculty of Arts

2017

  • John Eaton (Librarian Emeritus), Libraries
  • Jan Horner (Librarian Emeritus), Libraries
  • Attahiru Alfa, Faculty of Engineering
  • Susan Arntfield, Faculty of Architectural and Food Sciences
  • Albert Chudley, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Ioan Ciric, Faculty of Engineering
  • Phillip Gardiner, Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management
  • Sally Longstaffe, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Lindsay Nicolle, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Donald Smyth, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Byron Southern, Faculty of Science
  • Jonathan Young, Faculty of Education
  • Elaine Goldie (Vice-President Emeritus)
  • Joanne Keselman (Provost and Vice-President Emeritus)
  • Deborah McCallum (Vice-President Emeritus)

2016

  • Harvy Frankel (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Social Work
  • Gustaaf Sevenhuysen (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Human Ecology
  • Michael Trevan (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
  • Jim Blanchard (Librarian Emeritus)
  • Heather Dean, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Joseph Kaufert, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Robert Shiu, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Pappur Shivakumar, Faculty of Science
  • Estelle Simons, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Robert Thomas, Faculty of Science

2015

  • Peter Duke, College of Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Marlis Schroeder, College of Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences
  • Brad McKenzie, Faculty of Social Work
  • Harvey Keselman, Faculty of Arts
  • Robert O'Kell, Faculty of Arts
  • Terry Galloway, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
  • John Stapleton, Faculty of Education
  • Allan Woodbury, Faculty of Engineering

2014

  • Diane Biehl, Faculty of Medicine
  • Harold Bjornson (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
  • Michael Matthews, Faculty of Music
  • Gordon Robinson, Faculty of Science
  • Emöke Szathmáry, Faculty of Arts
  • Gwyn Williams, Faculty of Science
  • John Wiens (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Education

2013

  • Myron Britton, Faculty of Engineering
  • Rodney Clifton, Faculty of Education
  • Norman Richards, Faculty of Engineering
  • Ranjan Roy, Faculty of Social Work
  • Arthur Stinner, Faculty of Education

2012

  • Aubie Angel, Faculty of Medicine
  • Suresh Bhatt, Faculty of Engineering
  • John Brewster, Faculty of Science
  • Smiley Cheng, Faculty of Science
  • Derek Hum, Faculty of Arts
  • Neil Holliday, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
  • Wayne Lautt, Faculty of Medicine
  • Aftab Mufti, Faculty of Engineering
  • Kelvin Seifert, Faculty of Education
  • Edward Shwedyk, Faculty of Engineering
  • John Wade, Faculty of Medicine

2011

  • Alan Clayton, Faculty of Engineering
  • Douglas Craig, Faculty of Medicine
  • Harry Duckworth, Faculty of Science
  • Robert D. Hill, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
  • Frank S. LaBella, Faculty of Medicine
  • Spencer Sealy, Faculty of Science
  • James Teller, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth & Resources
  • Paul Thomas, Faculty of Arts
  • Klaus Wrogemann, Faculty of Medicine
  • David Gregory (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Nursing
  • Douglas W. Ruth (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Engineering

2010

  • Daniel Sitar, Faculty of Medicine
  • John Cahoon, Mechanical & Manufacturing Eng, Faculty of Engineering
  • Patrick Choy, Biochemistry & Medical Genetics, Faculty of Medicine
  • Jane Evans, Biochemistry & Medical Genetics, Faculty of Medicine
  • James Fu, Statistics, Faculty of Science
  • Wooil Moon, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
  • Arvind Shah, Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering
  • Henry Janzen (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management
  • Harvey Secter (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Law

2009

  • Barry Trute, Faculty of Social Work
  • James Thliveris, Faculty of Medicine
  • Godfrey Harding, Faculty of Medicine
  • Charles Thomsen, City Planning, Faculty of Architecture
  • Egil Grislis, Religion, Faculty of Arts
  • G.N. Ramu, Sociology, Faculty of Arts
  • Alexander Segall, Sociology, Faculty of Arts
  • Fernando Guijon, Obs, Gyn &Reproductive Health, Faculty of Medicine

2008

  • Peter King, Faculty of Science
  • William Schulz, Faculty of Education
  • Norman Frohlich, I.H. Asper School of Business
  • Grant Woods, Faculty of Science
  • E.J.E. Szathmáry (President Emeritus)
  • Henry Rempel, Faculty of Arts
  • Ian Macdonald, Faculty of Architecture
  • Ruth Berry, Faculty of Human Ecology
  • Colin Briggs, Faculty of Pharmacy
  • David Jenkinson, Faculty of Education
  • Wilhelm Guenter, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences

2007

  • Norman Cameron, Faculty of Arts
  • Henry Engbrecht, Faculty of Music
  • James Gardner, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
  • Henrique Rigatto, Faculty of Medicine
  • Fred Starke, I.H. Asper School of Business
  • Anthony Waterman, Faculty of Arts
  • Robert Menzies, Faculty of Engineering

2006

  • Peter Bailey, Faculty of Arts
  • Cameron Harvey, Faculty of Law
  • Jim Jamieson, Faculty of Science
  • Waldemar Lehn, Faculty of Engineering
  • Steven Onyshko, Faculty of Engineering
  • James Reid, Faculty of Science
  • Alexander Rattray, Faculty of Architecture
  • Raymond Wiest, Faculty of Arts
  • Arnold Naimark (President Emeritus)

2005

  • Jerry Gray (Dean Emeritus), I.H. Asper School of Business
  • James Jamieson (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Science
  • Romulo Magsino (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Education
  • Robert O'Kell (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Arts
  • Ian Adamson, Faculty of Medicine
  • Robert Barber, Faculty of Science
  • C.R. Bector, I.H. Asper School of Business
  • George Bowden, Faculty of Dentistry
  • Juliette (Archie) Cooper, Faculty of Medicine
  • Colin Dawes, Faculty of Dentistry
  • Allan Downs, Faculty of Medicine
  • Alexander Gordon, Faculty of Arts
  • Bryan Kirk, Faculty of Medicine
  • Paul Phillips, Faculty of Arts
  • Judith Weil, Faculty of Arts

2004

  • Fred Stambrook (Dean Emeritus), Arts
  • Robert Archambeau, School of Art
  • Donald Gordon, Arts
  • Karl Riese, Medicine
  • Herb Weil, Medicine
  • Hugh Williams, Science
  • Earl Ferguson (Librarian Emeritus), Libraries
  • Audrey Kerr (Librarian Emeritus), Libraries

2003

  • Michael Cox (Dean Emeritus), Architecture
  • Graham James, Civil Engineering
  • Emery Lajtai, Civil Engineering
  • Geza Racz, Soil Science
  • Marion Vaisey-Genser, Human Nutritional Sciences
  • Beverley Zakaluk, Education
  • Michael Angel (Librarian Emeritus), Libraries

2002

  • John Stapleton (Dean Emeritus), Education
  • Francis Carroll, History
  • Victor Chernick, Pediatrics
  • Ian Hamilton, Oral Biology
  • Richard Lebrun, History
  • William Muir, Biosystems Engineering
  • Keith Sandiford, History
  • John Freeland Templeton, Pharmacy
  • John Wortley, History

2001

  • Kenneth R. Hughes (Dean Emeritus), Graduate Studies
  • Ram S. Azad, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
  • Jaroslaw Barwinsky, Surgery
  • Ronald R. Marquardt, Animal Science
  • Carl R. Nelson Jr., Landscape Architecture
  • Deo H. Poonwassie, Educational Administration, Foundations & Psychology
  • Miroslaw F. Stranc, Surgery
  • June Dutka (Librarian Emerita), Elizabeth Dafoe Library

2000

  • Janet Beaton (Dean Emerita), Nursing
  • Ruth Berry (Dean Emerita), Human Ecology
  • Nicholas Anthonisen (Dean Emeritus), Medicine
  • Raymond Currie (Dean Emeritus), Arts
  • James Elliott (Dean Emeritus), Agricultural and Food Sciences
  • Arnold Naimark (Dean Emeritus), Medicine
  • John Wade (Dean Emeritus), Medicine
  • Robert Blanchard, Surgery
  • William Brisbin, Geological Sciences
  • Ian Carr, Pathology
  • Petr Cerny, Geological Sciences
  • Thomas Cuddy, Internal Medicine
  • Donald Hall, Geological Sciences
  • Ostap Hawaleshka, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
  • Gert Martens, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Robert Ross, Medicine
  • Carol Shields, English
  • Frits Stevens, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Isamu Suzuki, Microbiology

1999

  • John Adair, Psychology
  • Gary G. Beazley, Family Medicine
  • Leo Driedger, Sociology
  • Kwan Chi Kao, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Bruce McDonald, Foods and Nutrition
  • Robert J. Parker, Animal Science
  • Vid Persaud, Human Anatomy & Cell Science
  • J. Anthony Riffel, Educational Administration
  • Allan Ronald, Internal Medicine
  • John Shewchuk, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
  • Grant E. Sims, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
  • Joan Townsend, Anthropology

1998

  • John M. Bowness, Biochemistry
  • Mario E. Carvalho, City Planning
  • Krishnamurti Dakshinamurti, Biochemistry
  • Victor G. Doerksen, German
  • Arnold Froese, Immunology
  • Desmond Ireland, Otolaryngology
  • George Sisler, Psychiatry

1997

  • Andrew Baracos, Civil & Geological Engineering
  • Ernest Bridges, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Hyman Gesser, Chemistry
  • Robert Glendinning, German and Slavic Studies
  • Garland Laliberte (Dean Emeritus), Engineering
  • Glenn Morris, Civil & Geological Engineering
  • Kenneth Osborne, C.H.S.S.
  • Carl Pinsky, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
  • Glenn Swift, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • John Teunissen, English

1996

  • Reinhard Brust, Entomology
  • Robin Connor, Physics
  • Audrey Kerr, Medical Library
  • Robert Kroetsch (Distinguished Professor Emeritus), English
  • Marion Lewis, Pediatrics & Child Health
  • Jasper S.C. McKee, Physics

1995

  • Felix M. Arscott, Applied Mathematics
  • Marnie G.E. Forgay, Dentistry
  • Chris A.E. Jensen, French, Spanish & Italian
  • Jennifer M. Shay, Botany
  • Kenneth G. Standing, Physics
  • John W. Steele (Dean Emeritus), Pharmacy
  • Alvin Wexler, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Esther Yamada, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

1994

  • Walter Bushuk, Food Science
  • Laurie Evans, Plant Science
  • Ivan Eyre, Art
  • James Haworth, Pediatrics and Child Health

1993

  • O. Trosky, Education
  • Ivan Bihler, Pharmacology & Therapeutics
  • Drummond Bowden, Pathology
  • Henry Friesen, Physiology
  • J.C. Gilson, Agricultural Economics
  • Kris Tangri, Mechanical & Electrical Engineering
  • M.Z. Tarnawecky, Electrical & Computer Engineering

1992

  • Roland Grandpré (Dean Emeritus), Management
  • D.J. McCarthy (Dean Emeritus), Arts
  • Eric Duncan MacPherson (Dean Emeritus), Education
  • J. MacDiarmid (Director Emeritus), Physical Education
  • S.M. Borden, Dentistry
  • Gordon Harland, Religion
  • Robert Soper, Agricultural and Food Sciences

1991

  • Felix Bertalanffy, Anatomy
  • Marcel Blanchaer, Biochemistry
  • S.C. Jay, Entomology
  • E. Kuffel (Dean Emeritus), Engineering
  • R.C. McGinnis (Dean Emeritus), Agriculture

1990

  • J. Hoogstraten, Medicine
  • G.R. Hogg, Medicine
  • C.C. Bigelow (Dean Emeritus), Science
  • A. Schwartz (Dean Emeritus), Dentistry
  • D. Reichert, Art
  • R.E. Williams, Art
  • A.E. Thomson, Medicine
  • E.N. Larter, Agriculture
  • D.W. Penner, Medicine

1989

  • R.E. Beamish, Internal Medicine
  • R. Bellan, Economics
  • H.P. Glass, Nursing
  • D. Jehu, Social Work
  • T.M. Roulston, Obstetrics, Gynecological & Reproductive Sciences
  • D.B. Sealey, Educational Administration & Foundations

1988

  • R. Chant, Engineering
  • C.C. Ferguson, Medicine
  • J. MacDonell, Medicine
  • K. Wilson, Education

1987

  • John M. Brown (Dean Emeritus), Education
  • John P. Gemmell, Medicine
  • Baldur R. Stefansson, Agriculture

1986

  • C.H. Edwards (Dean Emeritus), Law
  • R.B. Ferguson, Science
  • P. Gaskell, Medicine
  • J.W. Graham, Architecture
  • M.E. Seale, Agriculture
  • R. Turner, Music
  • J.C. Wilt, Medicine

1985

  • R.E. Stringham, Animal Science
  • C. Barber, Economics
  • J.D. Mundie (Dean Emeritus), Administrative Studies
  • R.D. Connor (Dean Emeritus), Science
  • L. Lloyd (Dean Emeritus), Human Ecology

1984

  • J.W. Neilson (Dean Emeritus), Dentistry
  • Helen Mann (Director Emeritus), Social Work

1983

  • H.E. Duckworth, Physics

1982

  • A.G. Robinson, Agriculture
  • L. Isaacs, Music
  • A.J. Carlson, Engineering
  • M.E. Hart, Nursing
  • J. Harland, Architecture
  • J.R. Murray (Dean Emeritus), Pharmacy
  • E.J. Hrenchuk, Physical Education

1981

  • L. Shebeski (Dean Emeritus), Agriculture
  • L. Braceland
  • B.D. Best, Medicine

1980

  • G. Eliasson, Art
  • H. Lees, Microbiology