Fall 2022

Governor General Medals

Governor General's Silver Medal (awarded for outstanding achievement at the undergraduate level) 

  • Kee, Xiu Ying

University Gold Medals

Awarded for highest standing in an undergraduate faculty, college or school.

REHABILITATION SCIENCES

  • Ploszay, Victoria Kathleen

 

University Program Medals

Awarded for highest standing in an undergraduate faculty, college or school.

REHABILITATION SCIENCES

  • Respiratory Therapy: Ploszay, Victoria Kathleen

Other Medals

Alpha Rho Chi Medal (for leadership and promise of professional merit in Architecture) 

  • Lacerna, Alixa Jazeel Sia

American Institute of Architects Medal (for highest achievement)

  • Jo, Jihoon

T.A. and A.S. Anderson Gold Medal (for highest standing in the Asper Master of Business Administration program) 

  • Gamble, Nicholas James

Manitoba Association of Architects Medal (for the best Comprehensive Design project or thesis) 

  • Bunkowsky, Brandon  Drennan

Royal Architectural Institute of Canada Student Medal (for the outstanding final design project/thesis in the Master of Architecture program) 

  • Gutierrez, Ralph Daniel Dimatulac

Prizes

Agronomy Award (for highest standing in the Crop Management option, Diploma Agriculture)

  • Jungbluth, Kevin

Asper MBA Convocation Prize (for graduating students in the Asper Master of Business Administration program, who completed the program with competitive high academic standing)

  • Franczuk, Raymond Peter
  • Gamble, Nicholas James
  • Yazdanian, Alemeh

Tania (Tye) Asper Memorial Prize (for exceptional work in painting in Fine Arts)     

  •  Ukaigwe, Chukwudubem Mordecai Michael* 

Associates Award for Study in the Asper MBA Program (for second highest standing in the Asper Master of Business Administration program)   

  • dela Cruz, Diana Lynn**        

Associates Master of Finance Convocation Prize (for a graduating student who achieved the highest grade point average in the Asper Master of Finance program)

  • Lu, Enming

BOMImed Clinical Excellence Award (for demonstrated excellence in clinical work and interpersonal skills and active involvement in professional and/or community activities, Respiratory Therapy)

  • Ploszay, Victoria Kathleen    

Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists Student Award (for the graduating student with the highest academic standing among all graduating students in the Master of Occupational Therapy degree program)

  • Flett, Tianna Nicole                                                                

Canadian Occupational Therapy Foundation Future Scholar Award (for the highest combined numerical grade in Research Methods for Evidence-based Practice and Independent Study)

  • Gunn, Melissa Lynn     

Chartered Professional Accountants of Manitoba Foundation Award (for highest degree grade point average among students who completed the Asper Master of Business Administration program in one year)

  • Gamble, Nicholas James 

Chartered Professional Accountants of Manitoba Foundation Award (for highest degree grade point average among students who completed the Asper Master of Business Administration program in more than one year)

  • dela Cruz, Diana Lynn**                                                            

CORS-SA Prize of Excellence (for the graduating students who show strong leadership and commitment to the College of Rehabilitation Sciences and to advocate for their future profession, all while maintaining a high academic standing)   

  • Occupational Therapy: Tran, Christine    
  • Physical Therapy: Tran, Preston Nguyen    
  • Respiratory Therapy: Birchard, Lisa Marie    

CSRT Prize for Student Excellence (for a graduating respiratory therapy student who has completed all academic and clinical requirements with high academic standing and demonstrated characteristics and behaviours of a professional)

  • Birchard, Lisa Marie    

Bruce Currie Memorial Prize (for the graduating student who best displays the qualities of leadership, generosity, and congeniality in combination with high academic achievement in the Asper MBA program)

  • Cheung, Angus Yuk Lun

Diamond Athletic Medical Supplies Convocation Prize of Excellence (for completion of the Master of Physical Therapy program by a resident of Manitoba with high academic standing and a demonstrated history of community or sports involvement, leadership qualities, and interest in active living, health promotion, and wellness)

  • Biccum, Logan Mckenzie

Excellence in Communications Prize in Occupational Therapy (for a graduating student in the Master of Occupational Therapy program who has demonstrated excellent communication skills)

  • Flett, Tianna Nicole

Future Leader Award in Occupational Therapy (for a graduating student in Occupational Therapy who has demonstrated leadership qualities)

  • Monton, Justin 

Alice Hamilton Prize in Painting (for the top-ranked portfolio of painting)

  • Ukaigwe, Chukwudubem Mordecai Michael*

Mrs. Mary Judd Prize (for a student who has completed the final year of the Master of Occupational Therapy program with good overall standing and demonstrates an interest in working with older adults)

  • Flett, Tianna Nicole                 

Landscape Architecture Thesis Prize (for a student who has demonstrated exceptional work in the completion of their thesis or practicu

  • McCudden, Kathryn Anne**        

Lifemark Convocation Prize in Physiotherapy (for a student graduating from the Master of Physical Therapy degree who has achieved the second highest academic standing among all graduating students)

  • Kent, Jennifer Emily                                                          

Manitoba Association of Social Workers Prize (for a high level of service in final field placement, minimum of 24 credit hours in the final year of Social Work, including Northern (Thompson) and Winnipeg Education Centre)

  • Ellsworth, Sariviea May*  

Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists Prize (for a student graduating from the Master of Occupational Therapy program who has achieved the highest standing in the final year among all graduating students)

  • Funk, Linda Victoria   

Master of Physician Assistant Studies Capstone Project Graduation Prize (for the graduating student with outstanding academic performance who demonstrated the best overall performance in Clinical Year Capstone Project)

  • Murray, Maria Madelaine    

Master of Physician Assistant Studies Leadership Graduation Prize (for the graduating student with outstanding academic performance who has demonstrated a high level of compassion, humanism and the best patient-centered approach to care)

  • Skakum, Megan Laura

Naomi Rosenberg Palansky Prize (for the graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in the pediatrics and advocacy portions of the Master of Occupational Therapy program)

  • Caryk, Jennifer Nicole

Gisele Pereira Communications Prize in Physical Therapy (for the graduating student in the Master of Physical Therapy program, with high academic standing who has demonstrated excellence in communication and professionalism skills both academically and clinically)

  • McCallum, Madison Kelynn            

Professional Interior Designers Institute of Manitoba Thesis / Practicum Prize (for the top ranked practicum by a student graduating from the Master of Interior Design program)

  • Lipinsky, Katryna Reanne** 

Marjorie Spence Physical Therapy Achievement Prize (for a graduating physiotherapy student who has achieved high academic standing and has demonstrated a history of community involvement and leadership qualities)

  • Schreibmaier, Jennifer Johanna Rose            

Theresa Sullivan Prize for Professionalism and Professional Reasoning Skills (for a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in the components of the Master of Occupational Therapy program that focus on professionalism and professional reasoning)

  • Bhatia, Angela    

Weir Award (for the graduating student with the most outstanding thesis in a program delivered by the Department of Environment and Geography in the Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources) 

  • Ausen, Emma Lee*

*    June 2022 graduate 
**   February 2022 graduate