2022 Competition

3MT Final Event Image

2022 Challengers

2022 Challengers

The 2022 3MT Challengers:

Name Department

Akshi Malik

Physiology and Pathophysiology
Alekhya Lavu Pharmacy
Alexander Araujo Natural Resources Institute
Amanda Slagerman Kinesiology and Recreation Management
Badriya Mubashshira Microbiology
Behzad Fakour Mechanical Engineering
Chioma Victoria Nwachukwu Physiology and Pathophysiology
Chitra Sivakumar Biosystems Engineering
Chris Voth Kinesiology and Recreation Management
Christephe Turcotte-van de Rydt Biological Sciences
Daniel Schwade Araujo Applied Health Sciences
Erwin Taguiam Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
Farinaz Jonidi Shariatzadeh

Biomedical Engineering

Jeff Paul Biosystems Engineering
Jenna Drummond Biological Sciences
Jhannelle Francis Microbiology
Johanna Alpert Natural Resources Institute
Kaitlynn Weisgerber Biological Sciences
Lakesha Smith Biological Sciences
MacKenzie Wilke Biochemistry and Medical Genetics
Marissa Jampolsky Interior Design
Matthew Cook Psychology
Nicole Stonyk

Indigenous Studies

Olya Myhalatyuk Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Pranav Mishra Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Ryan Ha Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
Sanjana Chauhan Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Shayna Giesbrecht Microbiology
Sikta Chattopadhyaya Physiology and Pathophysiology 
Sonia Wilson Plant Science
Stephanie Borlase Biochemistry and Medical Genetics
Tarin Farhana Microbiology
Weiang Yan Physiology and Pathophysiology
Zayra Batun Microbiology

 

2022 event schedule

Final Competition - April 7, 2022 - Online/Virtual

May 6, 2022 - Western Regional Competition 2:00 - 4:30 p.m.

Hosted by the University of Winnipeg

This event took place on May 6, 2022 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, and was be the first in-person Western Regional 3MT Competition (WR3MT) since 2019! 

 

November 2022 - National Showcase

The 2022 National 3MT Showcase will take place in a virtual setting during the 60th Annual CAGS Conference in November 2022 (Montreal). Similar to last year's event, this non-competitive showcase will feature a variety of live and pre-recorded presentations produced by some of Canada's top graduate students. Stay tuned for more information as local and regional competitions are completed during the spring and summer of 2022.

 

Heat #1 March 2, 2022 - 10:30 a.m. - Online/Virtual

Name  Department
Tarin Farhana Microbiology
Chitra Sivakumar Biosystems Engineering
Amanda Slagerman Kinesiology and Recreation Management
Jhannelle Francis Microbiology
Kaitlynn Weisgerber Biological Sciences
Sikta Chattopadhyaya Physiology and Pathophysiology
Jenna Drummond Biological Sciences
Alekhya Lavu Pharmacy
Badriya Mubashshira Microbiology
Chris Voth Kinesiology and Recreation Management

The three challengers advancing to the final event from Heat #1 are:

Alekhya Lavu

Chitra Sivakumar

Jhannelle Francis

 

The wildcard selection from Heat #1 is Kaitlynn Weisgerber.

Heat #2 March 3, 2022 - 1:00 p.m. - Online/Virtual

Name  Department
Farinaz Jonidi Shariatzadeh Biomedical Engineering
Chioma Victoria Nwachukwu Physiology and Pathophysiology
Daniel Schwade Araujo Applied Health Sciences
Nicole Stonyk Indigenous Studies
MacKenzie Wilke Biochemistry and Medical Genetics
Johanna Alpert Natural Resources Institute
Sanjana Chauhan Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Sonia Wilson Plant Science
Weiang Yan Physiology and Pathophysiology
Zayra Batun Microbiology
Ryan Ha Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
Jeff Paul Biosystems Engineering

The three challengers advancing to the final event from Heat #2 are:

Daniel Schwade Araujo

Weiang Yan

Ryan Ha

 

The wildcard selection from Heat #2 is Chioma Victoria Nwachukwu.

Heat #3 March 4, 2022 - 1:00 p.m. - Online/Virtual

Name Department
Erwin Taguiam Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
Alexander Araujo Natural Resources Institute
Behzad Fakour Mechanical Engineering
Christophe Turcotte-van de Rydt Biological Sciences
Marissa Jampolsky Interior Design
Olya Myhalatyuk Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Matthew Cook Psychology
Shayna Giesbrecht Microbiology
Pranav Mishra Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Stephanie Borlase Biochemistry and Medical Genetics
Akshi Malik Physiology and Pathophysiology

The three challengers advancing to the final event from Heat #3 are:

Alexander Araujo

Olya Myhalatyuk

Pranav Mishra

 

The wildcard selection from Heat #3 is Shayna Giesbrecht.

2022 3MT prizes

  • Awards for finalists

    Dr. Archie McNicol Prize for first place

    This prize recognizes the legacy of the late Dr. Archie McNicol who was an enthusiastic supporter of graduate students and the Three Minute Thesis competition.

    $2,500
    UM Retirees Association Prize for second place $1,250
    Third place $750
    People's Choice Award UM Bookstore gift certificate

    Gift cards for winners

    The top three winners from each heat will receive a $200 prize/giftcard.

Eligibility, rules and judging criteria

Eligibility

  • Three Minute Thesis is open to all University of Manitoba graduate students in thesis-based programs.
  • Presentations must be based on the primary research the student has conducted in their graduate program.
  • Students who have already defended their thesis but have not yet graduated are eligible.
  • Students with uncompleted projects are eligible.
  • Students in course-based programs, visiting students, exchange students and students on leave are not eligible.
  • Students must agree to be photographed and videotaped and allow any recordings to be made public. 

Rules

  • A single static PowerPoint slide is permitted, to be shown from the beginning of the presentation. No slide transitions, animations or "movement" of any kind are allowed. The slide must have minimum 0.5" margins for key information.
  • No additional electronic media (e.g., sound and video files) are permitted
  • No note cards or additional props (e.g., costumes, musical instruments, laboratory equipment) are permitted.
  • Presentations are limited to three minutes maximum, and challengers exceeding three minutes are disqualified.
  • Presentations are to be spoken word (e.g., no poems, raps or songs).
  • Presentations are to start from and remain on the stage.
  • Presentations are considered to have begun when a presenter starts their presentation through movement or speech.
  • Presentations must be based on research directly related to the student’s graduate program thesis. Research performed for employment should not be presented.
  • A three-minute clock/timer will be made visible for the students during their presentations.
  • For any images, photos or diagrams used on the slide, if not created by the presenter, the presenter must ensure the source is credited and the use is allowable by the copyright owner. When in doubt that written permission is needed, contact the UM Copyright Office for guidance.
  • The decision of the adjudicating panel is final.

Judging criteria

At every level of the competition, each challenger will be judged on the three categories of criteria listed below.

1. Comprehension: Did the presentation help the audience understand the research?

2. Engagement: Did the presentation make the audience want to know more?

3. Communication style: Was the thesis topic and its significance communicated in language appropriate to a non-specialist audience?

Tips to help you prepare

Past winners

2021 Western Regional Competition

2020 Western Regional Competition

2019 Canadian National 3MT Competition

UM 3MT results: meet the winners, finalists and challengers from previous years

2019 Winners

  • First place: Kevin Boreskie
  • Second place: Justine Hudson
  • Third place: Avery Simundsson
  • People’s Choice: Kashfia Shafiq
  • View the 3MT 2019 videos

2018 Winners

  • First place: Shervin Khalili Ghomi
  • Second place: Kyla Smith
  • Third place: Carmine Slipski
  • People’s Choice: Jill Bueddefeld
  • View the 3MT 2018 videos

2017 Winners

  • First place and People’s Choice: Rachel Nickel
  • Second place: Alexandra Ciapala
  • Third place: Colin Graydon
  • View the 3MT 2017 videos

2016 Winners

  • First place: Karlee Dyck
  • Second place: Anjali Bhagirath
  • Third place: Paul White
  • View the 3MT 2016 videos

​​​2015 Winners

  • First place: Rebecca (DeLong) Dielschneider
  • Second place: Diego Rodriguez Herrera
  • People's Choice: Rebecca (DeLong) Dielschneider
  • View the 3MT 2015 videos

​​​​​​2014 Winners

  • First place: Andrea Edel
  • Second place: Olivia Sylvester
  • People's Choice: Havva Filiz Koksel
  • View the 3MT 2014 videos

​​​​​​2013 Winners

  • First place: Leah (Wong) Guenther
  • Second place: Anthony Signore
  • People's Choice: Christopher White
  • View the 3MT 2013 videos

Past winners from other institutions

A brief history of 3MT

  • University of Queensland 3MT logo

     

    Three Minute Thesis is a research communication competition developed by the University of Queensland, Australia.

    There were 160 students in the first 3MT competition at the University of Queensland in 2008. Enthusiasm for the 3MT grew into a Trans-Tasman international competition involving 33 universities in Australia, New Zealand, and Fiji in 2010.

    By 2011, the Trans-Tasman 3MT competition included 43 universities and, for the first time, regional 3MT events were held in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, and Hong Kong. It later spread to other universities in Asia. Currently, 3MT is held in over 900 Universities in more than 85 countries!

    The first 3MT®competition held in Canada took place at the University of British Columbia in 2011.  UM hosted their first competition in 2013. In 2014 the first national 3MT®competition was held. Today, there are dozens of Canadian universities and research institutes that host annual competitions, with winners moving onto one of three regional competitions (Western, Ontario, Eastern) before competing in the nation-wide competition, Canada’s 3MT®.

  • Toby Le giving his 3MT presentation in front of a video camera at the University of Manitoba.

    UM master’s student Toby Le (Max Rady College of Medicine) gives his presentation in front of a video camera in June 2020, on his way to winning first place in the University of Manitoba 3MT final. This year's event was livestreamed to an at-home audience because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Contact us

Ma these en 180 secondes 2022

2022 MT180 results

1st Place Camila Chacon

 

Camila 2022 MT180 1st place

2nd Place Diane Tshikudi
3rd Place Patti Germann

The 2022 MT180 Challengers are:

Name Department
Camila Chacon Physiology & Pathophysiology
Courtney Marshall Immunology
Diane Tshikudi

Immunology

Patti Germann French Spanish & Italian

A UM Today story about the 2022 challengers can be found here.

To be eligible to competition in the competition you must:

  • Be a enrolled or have been enrolled in Manitoba registered in a Doctoral or Master’s degree program during the current academic year (September 2021 to August 2022) or have obtained their doctorate or diploma during the same academic year. (Master’s students are strongly encouraged to apply; however, only Doctoral candidates will be eligible for the Canadian and International final competitions).
  • Be available to present at the national final on May 11, 2022 if chosen as the local competition winner. 
  • Be available to present at the International final in late October 2022 if chosen as the national competition winner. 
  • Students who have competed in 3MT are eligible to also compete in Ma thèse en 180 secondes. You cannot compete if you have previously won at a national competition for Ma thèse en 180 secondes. 
  • Do your presentation in French. 
  • If accepted as a challenger, provide a slide to accompany your presentation. Your slide must be submitted no less than ten days before the competition date and be static, in landscape orientation, with a maximum file size of 20 MB, in PowerPoint or PDF format).

Prizes:

First Place - $400
Second Place - $300
Third Place - $200

Ma these en 180 secondes Information

Compétitions pour étudiant-e-s aux cycles supérieurs (Doctorant et Mastére) : participez à la toute premiére édition de Ma thèse en 180 secondes en français au Manitoba!

2021 MT180

UM 2021 Competition Ma thèses en 180 secondes

National 2021 Competition 

1er Prix du jury, competition principale : Nolan De Leon

2e Prix du jury, competition principale : Veronica Coppolaro

1er Prix du jury, sous-competition Maitrise: Noushin Ahmadpour

2er Prix du jury, sous-competition Maitrise : Emily Garcia

UM Today Story

2021 Challengers:
Daya Kaur
Veronica Coppolaro
Diane Tshikudi
Nolan De Leon
Semiyu Adegbite
Emily Garcia
Noushin Ahmadpour

2020 MT180

2020 University of Manitoba Competition Ma thêses en 180 secondes

First Place: Abdoulaye Diarra Second

Place: Lucile Jeusset

UM Today MT180 Story