Dean's Honour Roll

Degree

Undergraduate Degree students who have completed a minimum of 12 credit hours of study in either the Fall or Winter terms and who achieved a Term GPA of 3.50 or higher will be placed on the Dean’s Honour Roll. Graduating students who achieved Dean’s Honour Roll status in the previous term but complete less than 12 credit hours in their final term with a Term GPA of 3.5 or greater, will be eligible to remain on the Dean’s Honour Roll.

With Distinction (W.D.): Degree Programs Degrees with distinction will be awarded to students who have achieved a minimum degree GPA of 3.75 upon graduation.

2020-21

Adams, Holly M.
Aitken, Kahlan G.
Alexander, Vanessa
Andres, Dana A.
Ash, Bryce A.
Bae, Molly
Bartel, Keziah G.
Battistoni, Nicolas C.
Bawa, Amanpreet (W.D.)
Bedi, Maheep S.
Beechinor, Julia M.
Belew, Emnet
Bellingham, Keegan R.
Bellows, Lauren E. (W.D.)
Benarroch, Mia N.
Bennet, Meghan D.
Bento, Jared M.
Bossuyt, Luke C. (W.D.)
Boswick, Jessica
Bowles, Jacqueline
Boyachek, Camella L.
Branch, Kiana N.
Brown, Sarah E.
Bruneau, Brady D.
Buchanan, Jenai L. (W.D.)
Bueckert, Kiersten S.
Burnett, Megan D.
Byun, Michael J.
Cai, Minxuan
Calcott, Annabelle H.
Candas, Joanna
Caputi, Alyssa M.
Cassagne, Margaux A.
Chambers, Tristan J.
Chan, Ekoria
Chang, Annie
Charney, Jordan
Chartrand, Page E.
CHEN, Chun-yu
Chen, Dexin
Chiborak, Kellen Z.
Chrapun, Leah E.
Co, Favian
Conrad, Bobby Joe E.
Cooper, Maureen R.
Cummings, Kate
Danchuk, Caitlynn M.
de Laroque, Ciarra C.
Deakin, Victoria R.
Deinla, Roselle D.
Demkowicz, Nazariy S.
Derksen, Hannah
DeRuyck, Ben
Desilets, Joel
Dhingra, Manit S.
Dick, Brook-Lynn K.
Ding, Angelina
Do, Sofia
Douma, Riley A. (W.D.)
Dyck, Logan J.
Dyck, Nolan J.
Eby, Haleigh L.
Enns, Andrew C.
Ens, Beth
Erb, Jenna M.
Fan, Yingxuan
Farrington, Sarah A.
Fedoruk, Lindsay M.
Ferdous, Tasnima
Ferguson, Mackenzie
Fournier, Luc
Friesen, Grace E.
Friesen, Josh
Friesen, Kirsten
Gawiak, Janelle
GEEREEDHARRY, KUSHMITA
Gerrits, Nick
Gislason, Lauren R.
Glor, Kara
Gosnell, Evan A.
Guerra, Perla D.
Gurbani, Razyeh
Guttormson, Kaitlyn N.
Habicht, Tanae F.
Hacault, Nyla E.
Haner, Rachel
Harbottle, Zoe G.
Hergenreiter, Viktoria
Hiebert, Dawson
Holens, Heather V.
Hore, Graeme T.
Hornby, Chase
Hotz, Eliana B.
Hu, Mincan
Husain, Zainab
Husmann, Garrett
Hwang, Eunseo
Ivison, Beth L. (W.D.)
Jamault, Justin L.
Jenkins, Hayley M.
Jia, Bacy
Jochum, Shavaughn
Johannesson, Kassie E.
Johnson, Chelsy L.
Jonk, Hiwot
Jonk, Nicole M.
Kachhadiya, Riya Kamleshbhai
Kaegi, Breanna E.
Kailey, Priya K.
Kaur, Harnoor
Kaur, Kiranjot
Kaur, Loveleen
Kilpatrick, Christine M.
Klassen, Bryan J.
Kokot, Calista A. (W.D.)
Koo, Hailey
Kosiukhno, Mariia
Kozlik, Florian
Kroeker, Brittney
Krul, Mireille
Kulhari, Kanishk
Kumari, Shailja
LaFleche, Emily P.
Lamiya
Le, Ellie
Le, Trish
Letexier, Kate I. (W.D.)
Li, Longhao
Li, Qinghua (W.D.)
Li, Shujiao
Li, Weitian
Little, Joelle L.
Liu, Shuqing
Liu, Yongchao
London, Maya
Macdonald, Anna C.
Macmaster, Emily K.
Maguet, Milaine A. (W.D.)
Makila, Finn
Marshall, Ellen L.
Matheson, Shae A.
McCleary, Rebecca M.
McCowan, Olivia
McGuire, Nolan L.
Mcleod, Madison N.
Mealy, Hudson
Meggison, Josie A.
Mehak, Mehak (W.D.)
Mehta, Dhruv R.
Meunier, Aimee K.
Mierzwinski, Cathy
Mishra, Akash
Mohamed, Abrar
Monsalud, Kent
Morin, Breanne
Moroz, Jill K.
Morton, Jon
Nakagawa, Phoenix
Nedelec, Conor A.
Neufeld, Alexis F.
Neufeld, Macy M.
Ng, Jodi
Nguyen, Thuc
Nguyen, Thuc Quyen
Nguyen, Tim
Nixon, Samantha (W.D.)
Nolan, Martin W.
Nolan, Mollie
Oluwafemi, Phebe B.
Oviosun, Judith E.
Pan, Ziwei
Pantel, Niomi
Park, Sieun
Patel, Jash Prafulkumar
Penner, Avery L. (W.D.)
Penner, Gabriella
Perrin, Matt
Peterson, Alexa N.
Peto, Brittany M.
Phan, Tuan K.
Pichlyk, Matthew N.
Plaitin, Colby J.
Plaksii, Maryna
Popoff, Eric W.
Powell, Rayna M.
Quirante, Annika (W.D.)
Recksiedler, Jenna S.
Rempel, Sonja M.
Render, Karissa K.
Ricard, Austin
Robinson, Samantha L. (W.D.)
Roche, Regen M.
Rooke, Alice D.
Rose, Bryce K.
Rots, Carey J.
Rouire, Samuel
Ryzniczuk, Bill
Sabourin, Bailey R.
Sandhu, Pushapdeep Singh
Saqib, Fatima
Schurko, Hailey J.
Scott, Larissa G.
Shardpreet S.
Shirtliff, Hayley M.
Sidhu, Karan
Singh, Kamalpreet
Sloane, Kyle T.
Smith, Breanne D.
Spencer, Mercedes B.
Stakhova, Diana
Steeves, Tiana
Stefanson, Reyna
Stephens, Sarah
Stockford, Tavish C.
Taillon, Kristen D.
Teller, Rachel E.
Teodosio, Nikka
Thompson, Kate E.
Tran, Hong Le
Tran, Tina B.
Truong, Serena
Van De Kerckhove, Brett
Van de Velde, Rocky J.
Van Den Driessche, Noah M.
Van Mil, Carly R.
Vassart, Josh
Vega, Pamela
Vuu, Yen My (W.D.)
Waddell, Kelly S.
Wadhwa, Mehak
Waldner, Katelyn R. (W.D.)
Walker, Presly R.
Wang, Qingren
Wang, Rui
Wang, Zhao
Wasef, Christine A.
Watkins, Carter N.
White, Danielle N.
Wiebe, Shealey D. (W.D.)
Wiens, Jessie
Williams, Arielle N.
Woytowich, Makenna L. (W.D.)
Wozny, Dayna N.
Xu, Haozhen
Yang, Weizhou
Yaremchuk, Robyn K.
Yashna, Yashna
Yi, Yutian
Young, Renee Joycelyn
Yu, Bill
Zhang, Hanqi
Zhang, Jessa
Zhang, Yuanyi
Zich, Evelyn
Zirqo, Raya

Diploma

Diploma in Agriculture students who have completed a minimum of 18 credit hours of study in either the Fall or Winter term and who have achieved a Term GPA of 3.5 or higher will be placed on the Dean's Honour Roll.  Graduating students who achieved Dean's Honour Roll status in their final term with a Term GPA of 3.5 or greater, will be eligible to remain on the Dean's Honour Roll.

With Distinction: (W.D.) Diploma Program
The Diploma in Agriculture with Distinction will be awarded to Diploma students who obtain a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better with 75 per cent of the courses taken within the Diploma in Agriculture.

2020-2021

Aledia, Ariel
Beswitherick, Shaelyn J.
Betcher, Delaney M.
Bilodeau, Jourdan A. (W.D.)
Boekhorst, Jens
Booker, Mackenzie (W.D.)
Bruce, Jenna L.
Buchanan, Joryn D. (W.D.)
Calder, Lacey S.
Chorney, Cameron D.
de Leon Carvalho, Rafael
de Rocquigny, Dominic G.
De Vos, Christina T.
Delf, Bailey H.
Delichte, Ian F.
Dirks, Elyce (W.D.)
Driedger, Cassidy J.
Driedger, josh
Dyck, Kyle
Ens, Katelyn B.
Erb, Jed T.
Ferris, Karen M.
Froese, Michael J.
Gulak, Gracey J.
Hanslip, Austin K.
Howatt, Bennett S.
Hughes, Vincent J.
Janke, David
Janke, Payton B.
Kathler, Aron M.
Kiel, Carter K. (W.D.)
Kowall, Carly
Livingston, Jessica D.
Matichuk, Nicholas
Mazier, Melody
Meggison, George J. (W.D.)
Moser, David
Ostertag, Katie
Penner, Karlee
Peterson, Jon C.
Pinkerton, Graham B.
Reutter, Michael K.
Ricard, Jada K.
Sergio, Abigaile
Sharpe, William T.
Smilianov, Kennedy S.
Storoschuk, Taylor J.
Swan, Jillian (W.D.)
Taylor, Krystina
Termeer, Logan B.
Thoresby, Chad
Wiebe, Jason

Medals

Lieutenant Governor's Gold Medal

Awarded annually to the student with the best record in scholarship and personal qualities throughout the Degree Course in Agriculture.

1980 Anne Christine Smith
1981 Deborah Lynn Falk
1982 Darryll Garnet Dicks
1983 Herman William Wehrle
1984 Robert Brent Van Koughnet
1985 Kimberly M. Poschenrieder
1986 Patrick George Workman
1987 Leslie Jean McKerlie
1988 Michael Allan Depauw
1989 Trisha Cherie Lequier
1990 Henry David Delichte
1991 David John Kelner
1992 Brian Roy Gutscher
1993 Jane Christine Frose
1994 Rochelle Susanne Van De Velde
1995 Laurent David Joseph
1996 Donald Robert Green
1997 Allison Catherine Brown
1998 Lorrie Lynne Baker
1999 Brandy Dawn Laycock
2000 Heidi Lynn Dancho
2001 Stacy Joan Lyne
2002 Tatum Carly Gardiner
2003 Tanis Katherine Sirski
2004 Jacqueline Marie Gordon
2005 David Anthony Van Dam
2006 Michelle Jean Guillas
2007 Josée Alice Marie Saquet
2008 Pam Ann-Marie Desrochers
2009 Jonathan Veilleux
2010 Kelly Burch
2011 Kathryn Burch
2012 Carollynne Kehler
2013 Samantha Jonk
2014 Jolena Godard
2015 Carly Isaak
2016 Jacey Schettler
2017 William Pallister
2018 Hannah Chan
2019 Bhanu Pilli
2020 Ashley Haverstick
2021 Kate Letexier

Governor General's Bronze Medal

Awarded for highest standing in the two year Diploma course in Agriculture.

1980 Bradley Innes Kirkpatrick
1981 John Henry Jonk
1982 Charles Curtis Dean Penner
1983 Lawrence Raymond Van Den Bossche
1984 Jacinthe Audet
1985 Rheal Cenerini
1986 Donald Angus Murchison
1987 Charles Gregory Penner
1988 William John Bullied
1989 Frederick Alvin Fast
1990 Jacob Froese
1991 Susanne Maria Elisabeth Bloos Wastle
1992 Tammy Elizabeth Beaulieu
1993 Adele Anne Pizzey
1994 Jacqueline Anne Pereira
1995 Gordon Douglas Pryor
1996 Darryl Keith Flatt
1997 Donna Lee Gislason
1998 Carol Andrea Hughes
1999 Matthew Christopher Plett
2000 Kenneth Wayne Byrka
2001 Marlo Scott McArthur
2002 Troy Thomas Ash
2003 Bradley George Marginet
2004 Andrew James Reimer
2005 Russell Henry Jonk
2006 Roger Watts
2007 Sabrina May Kehler
2008 Joseph William Peters
2009 Kelvin Scott Friesen
2010 Jonah Genik
2011 Mark Guenther
2012 Garrett Sawatzky
2013 Tanner Nicoll
2014 Fiona Jochum
2015 William Jess Pallister
2016 Joel Doerksen
2017 Brian Archibald
2018 Dylan Loewen
2019 Michelle Pottinger
2020 Pete Giesbrecht
2021 Mackenzie Booker

Diploma in Agriculture President's Medal

Presented annually to a student who combines scholarship with outstanding qualities of leadership.

1980 Donna Marie Shackel
1981 John Henry Jonk
1982 Douglas Randle Funk
1983 Leslie Joy Clark
1984 Michele Theresa Rogalsky
1985 Gary David Neumann
1986 Gerald Henry Bryson
1987 Ward Leonard Anticura
1988 Jill Lenore Baker
1989 Timothy Eddie Groening
1990 Timothy Vaughan Pizzey
1991 Ralph George Groening
1992 Robert Lucas Carr
1993 Glenn Matthew Tole
1994 Martin John Douma
1995 Douglas Gordon Pryor
1996 Harold Paul Rempel
1997 Donna Lee Gislason
1998 Darryl Perkin
1999 Ricky Donald Baldwin
2000 Kenneth Wayne Dustin Baldwin
2001 Herman Peters
2002 Denis Andre Chartier
2003 Steven Troy Turner
2004 Darryl Jonathon Loewen
2005 Jonathan Stuart Bouw
2006 Darren Hueging
2007 Kelwyn Grant Hoeppner
2008 Eldon Abrams Klippenstein
2009 Kelvin Scott Friesen
2010 William Jones
2011 Mark Guenther 
2012 Connor Pitura
2013 Tanner Nicoll
2014 Fiona Jochum
2015 Michael John Wilton
2016 Devin Pouteau
2017 Brian Archibald
2018 Drew Luhowy
2019 Dawson Sabourin
2020 Noah de Rocquigny
2021 David (Mack) Moser

University of Manitoba Gold Medal

Awarded for highest standing in an undergraduate faculty or school.

1980 Cynthia Ann Horner
1981 Dennis Wayne Rogoza
1982 Louise Cook
1983 Janette Finlayson
1984 Brian Henry Wiebe
1985 Kenneth Michael Nawolosky
1986 Jason Craig Myers
1987 Norris Dean Frank
1988 Kerry Ann Ward
1989 Ramona Maria Mohr
1990 Henry David Delichte
1991 Chris Roy Pouteau
1992 Lana Leorinda Smith
1993 Jane Christine Froese
1994 Susan Agatha Meszaros
1995 Chen Hiung (Richard) Chong
1996 Cynthia Marie Kirby
1997 Jennifer Anne Marie Janz
1998 Tricia Laini Chornick
1999 Terry Marlon Reimer
2000 Rhonda Jayne Hrycak
2001 Shawna Katherine McMahon
2002 Crystal Dawn Cinq-Mars
2003 Jennifer Beth Sletmoen
2004 Jacqueline Marie Gordon
2005 Shelby Blayne Temple
2006 Karl James Bergman
2007 Meghan Kathleen Rose
2008 Jennilee Nicole Bernier
2009 Megan Elizabeth Galbraith
2010 Rebecca Elskamp
2011 Kathryn Lepp
2012 Kelvin Friesen
2013 Ryan Murphy
2014 Garrett Sawatzky
2015 Natasha Van Damme
2016 William de Martines
2017 William Pallister
2018 Hannah Hui-Hua Chan
2019 Cassie DuGray
2020 Ashley Haverstick
2021 Avery Penner

Program Medal - Agribusiness

Awarded for highest standing in the B.Sc. Agribusiness program.

1997-1998 Tanis Dyck
1998-1999 Sean Michael Stewart
1999-2000 Mark Edward Dyck
2000-2001 Jennifer Elizabeth Brown
2001-2002 Janelle Leigh Hacault
2002-2003 Lisa Dawn Hogg
2003-2004 Joseph Peter Janzen
2004-2005 Rachel Marie Bamford
2005-2006 Brooke Erika Fridfinnson
2006-2007 Ashleigh Nicole McLellan
2007-2008 Pam Ann-Marie Desrochers
2009-2009 Matthew Jeremy Hink
2009-2010 Michael Van Den Bossche
2010-2011 Not awarded
2011-2012 Not awarded
2012-2013 Nolan Giesbrecht
2013-2014 Nicole Tan
2014-2015 Jeff Clark
2015-2016 Pengfei Li
2016-2017 Michael Wilton
2017-2018 Not awarded
2018-2019 Connor Shirtliff
2019-2020 Shania Miralda
2020-2021 Luke Bossuyt

Program Medal - Agriculture

Awarded for highest standing in the B.Sc. Agriculture program.

1995-1996 Darrelle Roberta Embury
1996-1997 Allison Catherine Brown
1997-1998 Myron Peter Kroeker
1998-1999 Nathan Todd Froese
1999-2000 Roberta Marie Gentile
2000-2001 Glen Gregory Forster
2001-2002 Sharla G Cowling
2002-2003 Dana Rae Rourke
2003-2004 Deborah Lynn Wiens
2004-2005 Ryan James Boyd
2005-2006 Kristen Suzanne Bouchard
2006-2007 Josée Alice Marie Saquet
2007-2008 Genevieve Marie Chartrand
2008-2009 Jessica May English
2009-2010 Douglas Stevenson
2010-2011 Laryssa Grenkow
2011-2012 Robert Gousseau
2012-2013 Matthew Chastko
2013-2014 Elisia Jones
2014-2015 Davis Wright
2015-2016 Dana Mitchell
2016-2017 Megan Bourns
2017-2018 Luc Ouelette
2018-2019 Coral Williams
2019-2020 Hannah Christine Keenes
2020-2021 Ashlyn Scott

Program Medal - Agroecology

Awarded for highest standing in the B.Sc. Agroecology program.

1997-1998 Not awarded
1998-1999 Joanne Ruth Thiessen Martens
1999-2000 Simon James R Neufeld
2000-2001 Tamara Horechko
2001-2002 Antonia Van Meijl
2002-2003 Leanne Catherine Evenson
2003-2004 Not awarded
2004-2005 Not awarded
2005-2006 Corinne Alison McMullen
2006-2007 Not awarded
2007-2008 Laura Annelle Woloshyn
2008-2009 Jonathan Veilleux
2009-2010 Lindsey Andronak
2010-2011 Amanda Stefanson
2011-2012 Lindsay Geisel
2012-2013 Katherine Stanley
2013-2014 Megan Klassen-Wiebe
2014-2015 Stephanie Dheilly
2015-2016 Jonathan Rosset
2016-2017 Tony Britton
2017-2018 Karine Ferguson
2018-2019 Not awarded
2019-2020 Not awarded
2020-2021 Not awarded

Program Medal - Food Science

Awarded for highest standing in the B.Sc. Food Science program.

1995-1996 Susan Jean Buchko
1996-1997 Nora Therese Watson
1997-1998 Not awarded
1998-1999 Jamie Valdine Patmore
1999-2000 Ted Anthony Russin
2000-2001 Julia Jean Ball
2001-2002 Peter Russo
2002-2003 Emefa Angelica Monu
2003-2004 Jeremy Evan Spencer
2004-2005 Alexandra Pinterits
2005-2006 Sze Wey Ngea
2006-2007 Mignon Armelle G Marcaida
2007-2008 Melissa Nicole Dyck
2008-2009 Not awarded
2009-2010 Marcia McFadden
2010-2011 Nan Marmah
2011-2012 Hao Yang
2012-2013 Lindsey Boyd
2013-2014 Nancy Noren
2014-2015 Kaiwen Mu
2015-2016 Not awarded
2016-2017 Janelle Courcelles
2017-2018 Connor Brooks
2018-2019 Da Shi
2019-2020 Yonatan Chaim Coodin
2020-2021 ZhongYang Wan

Program Medal - Human Nutritional Sciences

Awarded for highest standing in the B.Sc. Human Nutritional Sciences program.

2015-2016 Chelsea Penner
2016-2017 Qiming Tan
2017-2018 Colleen Rempel
2018-2019 Sharra Kohm
2019-2020 Victoria Ashley Waytt
2020-2021 Beth Ivison

Teaching Awards

NACTA Teaching Award of Merit

The North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Teaching Award of Merit is given annually to faculty members who excel in teaching an agricultural discipline.

2011 Don Flaten Soil Science
2012 Gary Crow Animal Science
2013 Sue Arntfield Food Science
2014 Barbara Sharanowsky, Entomology and Robert Gulden, Plant Science
2015 Kateryn Rochon, Entomology and Rick Holley, Food Science 
2016 Rob Duncan, Plant Science and Kris Dick, Biosystems Engineering
2017 Claudia Narvaez, Food Science and Jordan Bannerman, Entomology
2018 Ryan Cardwell, Agribusiness and Agricultural Economics
2019 Jason Morrison, Biosystems Engineering
2020 Not awarded

NACTA Teaching Award of Merit - Graduate Student

The North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Teaching Award of Merit - Graduate Student is given annually to graduate students who excel in teaching an agricultural discipline.

2007 Chris Willenborg, Plant Science
2008 Not awarded
2009 Muthu Bagavathiannan, Plant Science
2010 Not awarded
2011 Sanjayan Satchithanantham, Biosystems Enginering
2012 Vistoria Tkachuk, Animal Science
2013 Filiz Koksel, Food Science
2014 Chang Hee Choi, Agribusiness & Agricultural Economics
2015 Not awarded
2016 Collin Gyles, Agribusiness and Agricultural Economics
2017 Chelsey Walchuk, Human Nutritional Sciences and Jillian Seniuk Cicek, Biosystems Engineering
2018 Hooman Derakhshani, Animal Science and Zhiwei Zeng, Biosystems Engineering
2019 Crystal Almdahl, Entomology and Chelsey Walchuk, Food and Human Nutritional Sciences
2020 Jonathan Rosset, Plant Science and Nikki Hawrylyshen, Food and Human Nutritional Sciences

Teacher of the Year Award - Diploma I

The Teacher of the Year Award - Diploma I is selected by first-year Diploma in Agriculture students.

2005 Loreen Onischuk
2006 Don Johnson
2007 Loreen Onischuk
2008 Don Johnson
2009 Loreen Onischuk
2010 Don Johnson
2011 Robert Gulden
2012 Gary Martens
2013 Robert Gulden
2014 Not awarded
2015 Terry Betker
2016 Colin Penner
2017 Tee Boon Goh
2018 Marla Riekman
2019 Garrett Sawatzky
2020
2021 Marla Riekman

Teacher of the Year Award - Diploma II

The Teacher of the Year Award - Diploma II is selected by the graduating Diploma in Agriculture students.

2004 Scott Corbett
2005 Ernie Steeves
2006 Martin Entz
2007 Jim Philp
2008 Gabi Sponagel-Ridder
2009 Jim Philp
2010 Scott Corbett
2011 Don Flaten
2012 Scott Corbett  Ernie Steeves
2013 Don Johnson
2014 Gary Martens
2015 Thea Green  Gabi Sponagel-Ridder
2016 Colin Penner
2017 Don Flaten
2018 Devin Pouteau
2019 Kim Ominski
2020 Don Flaten
2021 Garrett Sawatzky

Professor of the Year Award - Degree

This award is selected by the graduating degree class and presented at Grads Farewell.

2005 Jim Philp
2006 Kim Ominski
2007 Bill Guenter
2008 Don Flaten
2009 Loreen Onischuk
2010 Laurie Connor
2011 Don Flaten
2012 Paul Bullock
2013 Derek Brewin
2014 Jared Carlberg
2015 Joyce Slater
2016 Rob Duncan
2017 Michael Eskin
2018 Kim Ominski
2019 Joyce Slater
2020 Rob Duncan
2021