Dean's Honour List

Undergraduate students who have completed a minimum of 12 credit hours of study in a term and who achieved a term GPA of 3.50 or higher will be placed on the Dean’s honour list.

Winter 2024

Albig, Peter D.
Anah, Raphael
Andrushuk, Owen L.
Bamford, Evan L.
Bautista, Joel
Bergen, Sara E.
Bergmann, Megan C.
Burton, Emma R.
Canvin, Heather I.
Carrière, Cloé S.
Carrière, Emily A.
Chikwendu, sylvia
Chirinos Ayala, Almendra M.
Courchaine, Kendal M.
Dela Paz, Alexandria
DeMaré, Kalyna
Despins, Audrey M.
Desrochers, Maya M.
Dueck, Carter R.
Dutka, Nic
Dyck, Jared P.
Dyck, Kendi J.
Eckhardt, Alexander
Elliott, Jaden L.
Espey, Emma S.
Favoni-Grossart, Reed
Findlay, Brenna M.
Frankenhauser, Sophie T.
Friesen, Aiden J.
Friesen, Matthew A.
Fulton, Trevor
Gagnon, Klara
Gauvin, Quinn
Grislis, Alex
Guerard, Ray

Hall, Jessica M.
Harbottle, Ty
Harms, Abbey
Hazelton, Amy Lee A.
Ho, Mark
Islam, Mashiat
Jobes, Tyler
Johnson, Madison B.
Joshi, Ryan D.
Justin, Matthew
Kang, Yiseul
Kauppila, Taylor M.
Kaus, Alexa B.
Kim, Wayne
Klassen, Camryn E.
Kostur, Faith A.
Latisnere, Amber L.
Lazarus, Rachel
Leclerc, Collette Y.
Litke, Julie
Little, Hailey A.
Lopez Pereyra, Ximena
Lotscher, Oliver T.
Luht, Ian
Maharjan, Eliza
Marsic, Andrei
Mayuk, Emily
McGarry, Cassidy J.
McNab, Conor R.
Millar, Sam
Moore-Peters, Sorsha
Mustafa, Nabiha Tahsin
Myastkivskyy, Sergiy
Neufeld, Austin
Nguyen, Colin

Oktaviano, Kristo
Okumura, Ciara
Paetzold, Bronson O.
Patel, Eesha
Paterson, Isaac
Philippot, Luc A.
Pilkey, Jack C.
Popiel, Natalie R.
Ramoutar, Bronson J.
Regehr, Ayub D.
Reimer, Avery
Reimer, Dalton
Reimer, Neil
Rieger, Jewel A.
Schimnowski, Nadia G.
Sharma, Aashiya
Sinclair, Mehru J.
Sogoba, Djelika Daouda dite
St.Germain-Silva, Sam
Stephanson, Emma S.
Stice, Kael D.
Svensson, Jaydon C.
Trinh, Khang G.
Trippier, Shayla J.
Wat, Audrea
Wawrykow, Abigayle
West-Massey, Alex
Wilson, Elliot A.
Wilson, Hailey F.
Wilson, Kristin A.
Wishnowski, Blaine R.
Wong, Tyler M.
Yonda, Nicholas S.
Zalud, Marta
Zbrog, Ella A.

Fall 2023

Andrushuk, Owen L.
Anningson, Henry E.
Bautista, Joel
Benjamin, Happiness A.
Bergen, Sara E.
Bergmann, Megan C.
Boyko, Kai J.
Burton, Emma R.
Campbell, Jordan L.
Carrière, Cloé S.
Carrière, Emily A.
Carrière, Kailey
Chambers, Ben
Chowdhury, Fardeen
Cockle, Sarah E.
Crawley, Maja
Dela Paz, Alexandria
Despins, Audrey M.
Desrochers, Maya M.
Dueck, Carter R.
Dyck, David W.
Dyck, Kendi J.
Ezeana, william
Favoni-Grossart, Reed
Feasey, Kayla M.
Findlay, Brenna M.
Frankenhauser, Sophie T.
Friesen, Abbi
Friesen, Aiden J.
Friesen, Matthew A.
Gagnon, Klara
Galvin, Taylor J.
Gauvin, Quinn
Giesbrecht, Juniper A.
Greenslade, Clover
Guerard, Ray

Hatting, Nora Y.
Hiebert, Baylana
Holm, Rakel
Hordosi, Matthew E.
Ji, Joyce J.
Jobes, Tyler
Joshi, Ryan D.
Justin, Matthew
Kamstra, Malachi A.
Kang, Yiseul
Kauppila, Taylor M.
Kaus, Alexa B.
Kim, Annabelle H.
Kim, Wayne
Kostur, Faith A.
Latisnere, Amber L.
Lauder, Graham
Lazarus, Rachel
Leger, Annabelle J.
Lotscher, Oliver T.
Luht, Ian
Maharjan, Eliza
Mahboob, Ahsan
Manchulenko, Kelsey M.
McDonald, Owen S.
Mumford, Jeremy J.
Mupudzi, Tino
Myastkivskyy, Sergiy
Neufeld, Austin
Newcombe, Emily A.
Nguyen, Colin
Niblock, Annika E.
Nowak, Michael J.
Oktaviano, Kristo
Okumura, Ciara
Ollson, Braxtyn L.

Paetzold, Bronson O.
Patel, Eesha
Pauls, Rhyanne M.
Peters, Dylan J.
Philippot, Luc A.
Pilkey, Jack C.
Pirompak, Thanankarn
Popiel, Natalie R.
Ramoutar, Bronson J.
Regehr, Ayub D.
Reimer, Avery
Rieger, Jewel A.
Roy, Caitlyn
Schimnowski, Nadia G.
Sharma, Aashiya
Singh, Kabir
Sogoba, Djelika Daouda dite
St.Germain-Silva, Sam
Stephanson, Emma S.
Steur, Maas
Stice, Kael D.
Svensson, Jaydon C.
Trinh, Khang G.
Trippier, Shayla J.
Vandal, Livia J.
Villeneuve-Armstrong, Briee M.
Walker, Victoria S.
Wat, Audrea
Wawrykow, Abigayle
West-Massey, Alex
Wilson, Elliot A.
Wilson, Hailey F.
Wilson, Kristin A.
Wishnowski, Blaine R.
Yonda, Nicholas S.
Zbrog, Ella A.

Summer 2023

Benjamin, Happiness
Chambers, Ben
Dickson, Remy
Zhu, Wenwei

Winter 2023

Abarquez, Brend R.
Adamkowicz, Amy S.
Agbebire, Delwyn
Aitken, Savannah
Aluloska, Tijana
Andrushuk, Owen L.
Andrusiak, Carson D.
Ashley, Nkurunziza
Bergen, Melissa
Borland, Eryn E.
Braun, Nadia E.
Campeau, Arianna H.
Carrière, Kailey
Chambers, Ben
Chowdhury, Fardeen
Daoust, Olivia
Doornbos, Noah
Dyck, Kendi J.
Elliott, Jaden L.
Espey, Emma S.
Espiritu, Francesca
Favoni-Grossart, Reed
Feasey, Kayla M.
Findlay, Brenna M.
Gagnon, Klara
Galvin, Taylor J.
Gauvin, Quinn
Giesbrecht, Juniper A.
Grislis, Alex
Guerard, Ray
Han, Soomin
Hiebert, Baylana
Hilton, Mary Kate
Holm, Rakel
Jeffrey, Aubree
Jobes, Tyler
Justin, Matthew
Kang, Yiseul
Kauppila, Taylor M.
Kaus, Alexa B.
Klingbell, Emily A.
Krawchuk, Michael J.
Leclerc, Collette Y.
Legare, Alex J.
Leger, Annabelle
Lin, Tzerjiun
Lopez Pereyra, Ximena
Makani, Kimberly R.
Manchulenko, Kelsey M.
Marsh Carriles, Maria T.
McDonald, Owen S.
McGarry, Cassidy J.
McTavish, Sadie M.
Melcosky, Kylie R.
Mitchell, Alex
Mohamud Ismail, Ikran
Mumford, Jeremy J.
Musgrove, Evan T.
Muster, Ramona
Myastkivskyy, Sergiy
Neustaedter, Max P.
Newcombe, Emily A.
Ogunjobi, Tomiwa
Oktaviano, Kristo
Okumura, Ciara
Omelime-Udoh, Victoria
Paetzold, Bronson O.
Painchaud-Niemi, Kailey A.
Pauls, Rhyanne M.
Philippot, Luc A.
Phillips, Sarah A.
Pirompak, Thanankarn
Plett, Jeremy P.
Regehr, Ayub D.
Reimer, Avery
Reimer, Dalton
Reimer, Nally
Rieger, Jewel A.
Ritchot, Jessy
Sawatzky, Dylan D.
Schellinck, Adam H.
Schimnowski, Nadia G.
Schlief, Sierra C.
Schultz, Abbie S.
Selby-Lyons, Bronwyn
Simanto, Soumik Deb
Singh, Kabir
Sogoba, Djelika Daouda dite
Solmundson, Lindsey J.
St.Germain-Silva, Sam
Stice, Kael D.
Sutherland, Andrea K.
Theodore-Maraj, Savana L.
Thorne, Scott
Trippier, Shayla J.
Trojillo, Truston L.
Tumambing, Carla C.
Van Walleghem, Nicholas J.
Villeneuve-Armstrong, Briee M.
Waldner, Renee N.
Walker, Victoria S.
Wanke, Julianna S.
Warkentine, Tessa H.
Wat, Audrea
White, Veronica M.
Wilson, Kristin A.
Wishnowski, Blaine R.
Yonda, Nicholas S.

 

Fall 2022

Adamkowicz, Amy 
Ahamed, Tahmid Tishad 
Aitken, Savannah 
Anderson, Alexandra
Artykbai Kyzy, Tolgonai 
Babij, Marie 
Baldwin, Bailey
Bayer, Denby S. 
Buchalter, Rylie P. 
Campeau, Arianna H. 
Chaitram, Joshua
Chambers, Ben 
Chevrefils, Céline A. 
Chowdhury, Fardeen
Crowe, Olivia N. 
Darr, Anam 
De Vera, Patty
Dyck, Kendi J. 
Espiritu, Francesca 
Findlay, Brenna M. 
Gauvin, Quinn 
Giesbrecht, Juniper A. 
Graham, Cameron J. 
Guerard, Ray 
Han, Soomin 
Hiebert, Baylana 
Izurieta Salazar, Macarena 
Ji, Joyce J. 
Jobes, Tyler 
Justin, Matthew 
Kauppila, Taylor M. 
Kaus, Alexa B. 
Kazi, Rushaan 
Kirby, Cameron 
Limon, Anthony 
Lopez Pereyra, Ximena 
Maingi, Sandra Mary Wanjiru 
McGarry, Cassidy J. 
McTavish, Sadie M. 
Melcosky, Kylie R. 
Musgrove, Evan T. 
Myastkivskyy, Sergiy 
Neustaedter, Max P. 
Nykyforak, Adam E. 
Oktaviano, Kristo 
Omelime-Udoh, Victoria 
Paetzold, Bronson O. 
Pang, Qian Chen 
Pauls, Rhyanne M. 
Philippot, Luc A. 
Phillips, Sarah A. 
Regehr, Ayub D. 
Reimer, Nally 
Rieger, Jewel A. 
Ritchot, Jessy 
Rosin, Nicole
Roy, Caitlyn 
Savoie, Emily R 
Sawatzky, Dylan D. 
Schellenberg, Taylor R. 
Schimnowski, Nadia G. 
SHAIKH, Asher 
Sharma, Aashiya 
Sinclair, Mehru J. 
Smith, Bruce R. 
Sogoba, Djelika Daouda dite 
Stice, Kael D. 
Tran, Christina
Trinh, Khang G. 
Trippier, Shayla J. 
Tumambing, Carla C. 
Van Egmond, Matthew 
Villeneuve-Armstrong, Briee M. 
Waldner, Renee N. 
Walker, Victoria S. 
Warkentine, Tessa H. 
Wat, Audrea 
Wilson, Elliot A. 
Wong, Tyler M. 

 

Summer 2022

Klein, Eden M.
Marediya, Rabbil
Phillips, Sarah A.

Winter 2022

Adamkowicz, Amy
Akpojevwa, Daniella U.
Aluloska, Tijana
Baldwin, Bailey D.
Bayer, Denby S.
Borland, Eryn E.
Brisson, Gabby
Bujan, Haille S.
Burcar, Julia M.
Campeau, Arianna H.
Carrière, Kailey
Chan, Nicole
Chelgren, Capri H.
Christensen Burdeny, Machaela
Cooke, Tessa C.
Courcelles, Ghislain D.
Creighton, Dani
Cui, Yuelun
Cull, Julia E.
Dann, Emily H.
Daoust, Olivia
Doan, Mikayla R.
Dubyts, Morgan C.
Dudley, Brayden A.
Dyck, Kendi J.
Elias, Mackenzie K.
Gagnon, Klara
Geverink, Denice C.
Giesbrecht, Gavin A.
Guerard, Ray
Handoga, Lauryn J.
Heid, Andrea
Heide, Burke R.
Hilton, Mary Kate
Hinton, Emmalee R.

Hunker, Shea
Isingizwe, Sandra

Kakepetum, Joshua
Kaleem, Farjad
Kang, Yiseul
Kapusta, Brandy C.
Kauppila, Taylor M.
Kazi, Rushaan
Khan, Arslan
Klingbell, Emily A.
Klingbell, Sarah E.
Kornberger, Stefanie M.
Kulhari, Kanak
Leclerc, Collette Y.
Limon, Anthony
Luszeck, Kirsten A.
Maharjan, Eliza
Manchulenko, Kelsey M.
Marie, Elise A.
Mayo, Katrina T.
McGarry, Cassidy J.
McTavish, Sadie M.
Melcosky, Kylie R.
Mitchell, Madeline
Mondor, Blake L.
Mupudzi, Tino
Myastkivskyy, Sergiy
Neustaedter, Max P.
Nguyen, Corey T.
Nowak, Michael J.
Nykyforak, Adam E.
Okumura, Ciara
Olafson, Ellyse L.
Paez Calle, Sofia
Patel, Poorvang Rasheshkumar


Pauls, Rhyanne M.
Petriw, Marcus N.
Phillips, Christian M.

Plett, Jeremy P.
Rankin Friesen, Toria
Reimer, Dalton
Reimer, Nally
Ritchot, Jessy
Rosin, Nicole A.
Salako, Idera O.
Samyn, Eric T.
Sawatzky, Dylan D.
Schlief, Sierra C.
Schonwetter, Karannina J.
Schreckenbach, Max J.
Sharma, Varun
Sheedy, Kate F.
Simanto, Soumik Deb
Smith, Ian J.
Sparby, Sofia R.
Sutherland, Andrea K.
Trinh, Khang G.
Waldner, Renee N.
Wang, Yilin
Wanke, Julianna
Warkentine, Tessa H.
Warner, Amy L.
Waters, Elaina A.
Wiens, Jared
Wilson, Nathan C.
Wiltshire, Stephanie L.
Wong, Tyler M.
Wood, Noelle N.


 

 

Medals

for Highest Standing in the Clayton H. Riddell Faculty.

University of Manitoba Gold Medal

2023 – Andrea Sutherland, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours Co-op)
2022 – Jim Hyde
, Bachelor of Science in Physical Geography (Major)
2021 – Erin Jenna Wieler, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Honours Co-op)
2020 – Laura Elizabeth Alsip, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours Co-op)
2019 – Arleigh Butler, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Major)
2018 – Katarina Djordjevic, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Honours)
2017 – David Moore, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (General)
2016 – Lindsay Warelis, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours)
2015 – Timothy Hayward, Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences (Honours) Geophysics
2014 – Trevor Wideman, Bachelor of Arts Geography (Honours)
2013 – Lauren Eggie, Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences (Honours) Geology
2012 – Meredith Pind, Bachelor of Science in Physical Geography (Honours Co-op)
2011 – Annika Putt, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours Co-op)
2010 – Matthew Veenman, Bachelor of Arts in Geography (Advanced)
2009 – Jeffrey Willows, Bachelor of Arts in Geography (Honours)
2008 – Ria Konyk, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Major)
2007 – Jacqueline Kotyk, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours)
2006 – Arun Jagdeo, Bachelor of Arts in Geography (General)
2005 – Marta Keller, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Major)
2004 – Tashia Dzikowski, Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences (Honours) Geology

Program Medal - Honours Degree

2023 – Amy Adamkowicz, Bachelor of Physical Geography (Honours Co-op)
2022 – Max Schreckenbach
, Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences (Honours) Geology
2021 – not awarded
2020 – Brett William MacDonald, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Honours)
2019 – Allan Bieber, Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences (Honours) Geology
2018 – Nicole Loeb, Bachelor of Science in Physical Geography (Honours)
2017 – Troy Szaura, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours Co-op)
2016 – Matthew O’Brien Walker, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours)
2015 – Scott Kehler, Bachelor of Science in Physical Geography (Honours Co-op)
2014 – Jemma Harrison, Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences (Honours) Geology
2013 – Kayla Moore, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours Co-op)
2012 – Cheryl Sobie, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Honours)
2011 – Jolene Rutter, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours Co-op)
2010 – Jill Erin Maxwell, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours)
2009 – Ryan Kressall, Bachelor of Science in Physical Geography (Honours)
2008 – Morounkeji Olaleye, Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences (Honours) Geophysics
2007 – Meagan Simpson-Law, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Honours)
2006 – Lynn Victoria Frazer Dupuis, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Honours)
2005 – Jessica McPherson, Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences (Honours) Geophysics

Program Medal - Major/Advanced Degree

2023 – Sadie McTavish, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Major)
2022 – Amy Warner, Bachelor of Science in Physical Geography (Major)
2021 – not awarded
2020 – Alexandra Bairos-Novak, Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences (Major) Geophysics
2019 – Teagan Fontaine, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Major)
2018 – Edward Shao, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Major)
2017 – not awarded
2016 – Tina Marie Cliff, Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences (Major) Geology
2015 – Lindsay McConnell, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Major)
2014 – Emily Czaplinski, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Major)
2013 – Stacie Westervelt, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Major)
2012 – Andrew Osipa, Bachelor of Science in Physical Geography (Major)
2011 – Lea Michelle Grzenda, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Major)
2010 – Gladys Salter, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Major)
2009 – Colton Inkster, Bachelor of Arts in Geography (Advanced)
2008 – Carmen Catherine Anseeuw, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Major)
2007 – Aimee Waruk, Bachelor of Environmental Science (Major)
2006 – Natasha Trupp, Bachelor of Arts in Geography (Advanced)
2005 – Catherine Kaizer, Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Major)

Program Medal - General Degree

2023 – not awarded
2022 - Burke Heide, Bachelor of Arts in Geography 
2021 – Devan Michael Vercaigne, Bachelor of Environmental Studies
2020 – Jillian Paige Reimer, Bachelor of Arts in Geography
2019 – not awarded
2018 – Rebecca Martens, Bachelor of Arts in Geography
2017 – Nathan Kroeger, Bachelor of Environmental Studies
2016 – Dana Dangerfield, Bachelor of Arts in Geography
2015 – Janelle Kornelsen, Bachelor of Arts in Geography
2014 – Teagan Markin, Bachelor of Environmental Studies
2013 – note awarded
2012 – Marvic Abarra, Bachelor of Arts in Geography
2011 – Leigh Bryant, Bachelor of Arts in Geography
2010 – Kathleen Moore, Bachelor of Arts in Geography
2009 – Caitlin Adlard, Bachelor of Arts in Geography
2008 – Trevor Dueck, Bachelor of Arts in Geography
2007 – David Gilleta, Bachelor of Arts in Geography
2006 – Andrea Blake, Bachelor of Arts in Geography
2005 – Andrea Ruth Braun, Bachelor of Arts in Geography

Graduate Awards

Aboriginal Issues Press Scholarship

for a student who has a research focus on Aboriginal issues and has demonstrated a commitment to disseminating the results of their research.

2023 – Mya Kidson, Brandy Kowal, Sydney Levasseur-Puhach, Honoure Black, Nicole Scott, Theresa Yetman
2022 – Gerald Beta, Nicole Stonyk, Dane Monkman, Robin Neckoway and Diane Kelly
2021 – Nickolas Kosmenko, Honoure Black, Tanjina Tahsin
2020 – Iloradanon Efimoff, Joel Boyce, Priscila da Silva, Saule Narubayeva
2019 – Hannah Muhajarine, Emily Claire Kozub, Halldorson, Zachary Jordan Rempel
2018 – Pepper-Mackena Armstrong-Pritty, Kaylee Michnik, Victoria Grima, Ross William McCallum, Anderson Assuah, Roxana Akhmetova
2017 – Monica Cyr, Darrien Morton, Tosan Okorosobo, and Jill Bueddefeld
2016 – Katelin Neufeld, Randi Thomas, Valeria Kuzivanova, and Malay Das
2015 – Krista Walters, Katherine Turner, and Cheryl Sobie
2014 – Tracy Deboer, Jennifer Ham, Damien Lee, Lydia Schoeppner, and Olivia Sylvester
2013 – Carlos Idrobo, Agnieszka Pawlowska-Mainville, Alli Morrison, Natasha Penneys-Szach, and Breanne Reinfort
2012 – Alena Rosen, Karine Duhamel, Katherine Peterson, and Gregory Boese
2011 – Evan Bowness, Paul Cormier, Kimberly Embleton, Konstantin Petoukhov

Berkes Graduate Scholarship

for graduate student who is pursuing studies in community-based research methods including, but not limited to, community-based resource and environmental management, conservation and planning.

2023 – Rehnuma Mahjabin
2022 – Pepper-Mackena Armstrong-Pritty
2021 – Wai Lun (James) Lam
2020 – Maria Guadalupe Lira Ledesma
2019 – Leanna Wiebe
2018 – Rajib Biswal
2017 – Inga Schierholz
2016 – Lynnea Parker
2015 – Lydia Schoeppner
2014 – Rajib Biswal
2013 – Amy Brown

D.G. & V.E. Barber Memorial Fellowship in Arctic Research

To honour Dr. Barber’s commitment to the next generation of Arctic researchers, the V.E. Barber Memorial Fellowship in Arctic Research has been renamed the D.G. & V.E. Barber Memorial Fellowship in Arctic Research.

For more information on the fellowship, including past recipients, please go to: https://umanitoba.ca/environment-earth-resources/student-experience/dg-ve-barber-memorial-fellowship-arctic-research-remembering-dr-david-g-barber

Graduate Initiative Prize

2023 – not awarded
2022 – not awarded
2021 – Emily Thoroski
2020 – Heather Fast
2019 – Sarah Warrack
2018 – David Kushner
2017 – Karley Lynn Campbell
2016 – not awarded
2015 – not awarded
2014 – not awarded
2013 – Asfia Kamal
2012 – Olivier Gagné
2011 – Emily Skinner

Henley Graduate Scholarship in Natural Resources Development & Stewardship Manitoba

for an outstanding student pursuing studies in natural resources management.

2022 – Kelsey Margraf
2021 – Veronica Coppolaro
2020 – Veronica Coppolaro, Panos Polyzois
2019 – Cody Ross
2018 – Stewart Hill
2017 – Anderson Assuah
2016 – Jeanette Sivilay

Masters Thesis Prize

2023 – Adam Snyder and Emily Thoroski
2022 – Emma Ausen
2021– Md. Abul Kalam Azad and Katherine Aske
2020 – Tyler Black
2019 – Jeanette Sivilay
2018 – Aura Diaz
2017 – Cody Ross
2016 – Bridget Antze
2015 – Tabitha Martens
2014 – Sarah Beattie
2013 – Karley Campbell
2012 – Ryan Kressall
2011 – Maggi Sliwinski

Oakes-Riewe Environmental Studies Research Award

for graduate students that are conducting or have proposed to conduct interdisciplinary environmental (integration of physical, biological, and human processes) research within an Aboriginal context.

2023 – not awarded
2022 – Alexandra Windsor and Sean Johnson-Bice
2021 – Morgan Dobroski, Aurelie Noel, Pamela Ryan, Emily Thoroski and Leanna Wiebe
2020 – Aurelie Noel, Emily Thoroski and Leanna Wiebe
2019 – Megan  Dudenhoeffer, Hannah Muhajarine and Zachary Rempel
2018 – Jessica Lang, Demi Gagnon and Chloe Warret Rodrigues Junior
2017 – Not awarded
2016 – Valeria Kuzivanova and Tabitha Martens
2015 – Laura Herbert
2014 – Amy Brown
2013 – Katherine Peterson and Ali Morrison
2012 – David Boutilier and Ryan Pengelly
2011 – Karlah Rudolph
2010 – Not awarded
2009 – Not awarded
2008 – Andew Miller, Karin Johansson and Kristin Westdal
2007 – Janene Shearer, Joel Edye-Rowntree, Justin Gilligan and Brenda McLeod

Ph.D. Thesis Prize Award

2023 – Maxwell Day
2022 – not awarded
2021– Lisa Matthes and Cody Ross
2020 – Md. Aminul Haque
2019 – Kang Wang
2018 – Erika Bockstael
2017 – Katherine Turner
2016 – A.K.M. Shahidullah and Jack Landy
2015 – Parnali Dhar Chowdhury
2014 – Carlos Idrobo and Camille Partin
2013 – Matthew Asplin
2012 – Aaron Lussier
2011 – Monika Pucko

Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate Initiative Prize

for a student who has completed at least one year of full-time study in the Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources who has by their efforts and accomplishments developed, built upon, and/or contributed to a local, regional, national, or international initiative that serves the greater good.

2023 – Olivia Daoust
2022 – Fardeen Chowdhury and Noelle Wood

Undergraduate Thesis Prize

for the student who has submitted the best undergraduate thesis in the Riddell Faculty.

2023 – Andrea Sutherland, thesis titled “Is the watershed approach helping Manitoba adapt to environmental change? Analyzing watershed districts and provincial adaptive capacity with the GROW program.”
and Katrina Mayo, thesis titled “Paleoenvironmental reconstruction of meander-belt deposits, Dinosaur Park Formation, Dinosaur Provincial Park, Alberta, Canada”

2022 – Max Schreckenbach, thesis titled “The concentrations and distributions of metals in soils impacted by historical smelter emissions, Flin Flon, Manitoba, Canada"

Teaching Awards

Award of Excellence for First Year Undergraduate Teaching

2023 – unawarded
2022 – Janna Wilson, Department of Environment and Geography

Award of Excellence for Undergraduate Teaching

2023 – Paul Durkin, Department of Earth Sciences
2022 – Jonathan Peyton, Department of Environment and Geography

Award of Excellence for Graduate Teaching

2023 – Karen Alley, Department of Environment & Geography
2022 – Nicola Koper, Natural Resources Institute

Contact us

Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
Room 440 Wallace Building
125 Dysart Road
University of Manitoba (Fort Garry campus)
Winnipeg, MB, Canada R3T 2N2

204-474-7252
204-275-3147