Man handing another man an award with a few people smiling in the background.

Awards, recognitions and appointments

News and stories

Associates Achievement Awards

The Associates Achievement Awards recognize faculty members who achieved outstanding performance in research, teaching and engagement.

2020-21

Research
Lei Lu
Changmin Jiang 

Teaching
Bruno Dyck

Engagement
Chi Liao

Teaching/Engagement
Justin Price

2018-19

Research
Brianna Caza
Lei Lu

Innovation
Bruno Dyck

Service
Kelley Main

Teaching
Rajesh Manchanda

2016-17

Innovation
Raj Manchanda

Research
Brianna Caza
Ruodan Shao 

Service
Zhenyu Wu

Teaching
Lukas Neville

2014-15

Innovation
Lukas Neville

Research
Nicolas Roulin
Adolf Ng 

Service
Cameron Morrill

Teaching
Bruno Dyck

2012-13

Research
Nick Turner
Fang Wan 

Service
Sandy Hershcovis
Kelley Main

Teaching
Reg Litz 
Subbu Sivaramakrishnan

2010-11

​​​​​​Research
Nick Turner
Fang Wan

Service

Sandy Hershcovis
Kelley Main

Teaching
Reg Litz
Subbu Sivaramakrishna

2008-09

Research
Hari Bapuji
Raj Appadoo

Service
Charles Mossman

Teaching

Neil Fassina 

2006-07

Research
Sue Bruning 
Raj Manchanda
Xiaoyun Wang 
Steven Zheng 

Service
Mary Brabston

Teaching
Jerrod Falk

2004-05

Research
Bruno Dyck
Raj Manchanda
Usha Mittoo

Teaching  
Jerrod Falk
Janet Morrill

2002-03

Service
Sue Bruning

Teaching
Subbu Sivaramakrishnan

Teaching & Service
Ed Bruning

Teaching & Research
Raj Manchanda

2000-01

Research
Bruno Dyck

Service
Mary Brabston

Teaching
Raj Manchanda

Teaching & Research
Reg Litz

2019-20

Research
Bruno Silvestre
Steven Zheng

Teaching
Namita Bhatnagar

Engagement
Parshotam Dass
Mingzhi Liu

2017-18

Research
Sandeep Arora
Mingzhi Liu

Teaching
Arran Caza
Changmin Jiang

Innovation
Jijun Gao

2015-16

Innovation
Hari Bapuji

Research
Luke Zhu

Service
Kelley Main

Teaching
Nathan Greidanus

2013-14

Research
Wenxia Ge
Ying Zhang

Service
Hari Bapuji

Teaching
Nathan Greidanus​​​​​​

2011-12

Research
Raymond Lee

Service
Usha Mittoo

Teaching
Sergio Carvalho
Nathan Greidanus

2009-10

Research
Sandy Hershcovis
Xiaoyun Wang

Teaching
Alok Dua
Reg Litz

2007-08

Research
Sandy Hershcovis
Nick Turner

Teaching
Alok Dua

Teaching & Research 
Ed Bruning

2005-06

Research
Gady Jacoby
Krista Uggerslev

Teaching
Neil Fassina
Robert Scott

2003-04

Research
Xiaoyun Wang

Teaching
Rakesh Mittoo
Rob Warren

Teaching & Research
Cameron Morrill 

2001-02

Research
Norm Frohlich
John Godard

Teaching
Michele Bowring 
Gady Jacoby

1990-2000

1999 - 2000

  • Research
    • Darren Dahl 
    • John Godard
  • Teaching
    • Earl Rosenbloom 
  • Teaching & Research
    • Gerard Seijts

1998-99

  • Research
    • Margaret Kelly
  • Teaching
    • Beth Rubin
    • Ed Bruning

1997-98

  • Research
    • Bruno Dyck
    • John Godard
  • Teaching
    • Marjorie Anderson

1996-97

  • Research
    • Norm Frohlich
    • Gerry MacIntosh
  • Teaching
    • Gary Mischke

1995-96

  • Research
    • Chhajju Bector
    • David Stangeland
  • Teaching
    • Paul Brockman

1994-95

  • Research
    • Harry Turtle
  • Teaching
    • Bill Notz
  • Teaching & Service
    • John McCallum

1993-94

  • Research
    • Usha Mittoo
  • Teaching
    • Malcolm Smith 

1992-93

  • Research
    • Cathy Goodwin
  • Teaching & Service
    • John Mundie

1991-92

  • Research
    • T.C. Edwin Cheng
  • Teaching
    • Michael W. Norgrove
    • Elias Shui

Awards by name

Academy of Management Best Paper for the International Management Division

2019-20        Parshotam Dass

Associates 2020 Crisis Awards

First Place          Subbu Sivaramakrishnan

Second Place     Fang Wan

Third Place         Shiu Yik Au 

Deans Emeriti – Asper School of Business

  • Jerry Gray
  • John Mundie
  • Roland Grandpre

Golden Shovel

The Golden Shovel Award is awarded to a professor that the graduating  class believes to display outstanding teaching skills. Graduates nominate and vote on the professor that has made the most significant  impact upon them in their final year at the Asper School of Business. The award presentation occurs at the undergraduate graduation dinner in the spring of each year.

2021 - 22         Judy Jayasuriya
2020 - 21         Sean MacDonald
2019 - 20         Howard Harmatz
2018 - 19         Victor Cui
2017 - 18         Lukas Neville
2016 - 17         Lukas Neville
2015 - 16         Lukas Neville
2014 - 15         Victor Cui
2013 - 14         Reg Litz
2012 - 13         Alok Dua
2011 - 12         Alok Dua
2010 - 11         Howard Harmatz
2009 - 10         Sean MacDonald
2008 - 09         Alok Dua
2007 - 08         Karan Sonpar
2006 - 07         Malcolm Smith
2005 - 06         Alok Dua
2004 - 05         Robert Scott
2003 - 04         Robert Warren 
2002 - 03         Howard Harmatz
2001 - 02         Darren Dahl
2000 - 01         Robert Scott
1999 - 2000    Robert Scott
1998 - 99         Gary Mischke
1997 - 98         Robert Warren
1996 - 97         Charles Tax
1995 - 96         Robert Warren
1994 - 95         Charles Tax
1993 - 94         Mahlon Harvey
1992 - 93         William Buckwold
1991 - 92         William Buckwold
1990 - 91         William Buckwold
1989 - 90         Mick Norgrove
1988 - 89         Paul Duval 
1987 - 88         Peter Cooney
1986 - 87         Al Patterson
1985 - 86         Dean Roland Grandpre
1984 - 85         Walter Good
1983 - 84         Irene Rabb
1980 - 81         Howard Harmatz
1976 - 77         Brian Katz 
1973 - 74         Walter Good 

Graduate Student Mentoring Award

2016          Fang Wan

Expanded Reason Conference, Expanded Reason Award

2019-20        Bruno Dyck

Canadian Industrial Relations Association, Gerard Dionne Award

2019-20        John Godard

Journal of International Business Studies Best Reviewer Award

2019-20        Victor Cui

UM/UMFA Merit Awards

2019-20
Namita Bhatnagar - Research
Yuvraj Gajpal - Research
Lei Lu - Research

2016         
Adolf K.Y. Ng - Combination
Changmin Jiang - Research, Scholarly Work and Creative Activities 
Lukas Neville - Teaching

2014
Adolf Ng - Research, Scholarly Work and Creative Activities
Nathan Greidanus - Teaching
Janet Morill - Teaching 
Bruno Schultz - Research and Service 
Lukas Neville - Teaching and Service

2013
Reg Litz - Teaching

2012
Reg Litz - Teaching

2011
Raj Appadoo - Research
Hari Bapuji - Research
Janet Morrill - Teaching
Nathan Greidanus - Teaching

2010
Usha Mittoo - Service
Sergio Carvalho - Teaching 
Reg Litz - Teaching
Sergio Carvalho - Teaching, Research and Service
Sandy Herscovis - Service and Teaching

2009
Edward Bruning - Service
Parshotam Dass - Teaching
Sergio Carvalho - Teaching, Research and Service
Sandy Herscovis - Service and Teaching
Krista Uggerslev - Research and Service

2008
Sergio Carvalho - Teaching, Research and Service
Namita Bhatnagar - Teaching
Krista Uggerslev - Research and Service

2007
Sergio Carvalho - Teaching, Research and Service
Raj Manchanda - Teaching
Krista Uggerslev - Research and Service

2006
Sergio Carvalho - Teaching, Research and Service

2002
Raj Manchanda - Teaching

2001
Raj Manchanda - Teaching

JDC West, Faculty Advisor of the Year

2019-20        Lukas Neville

International Association of Maritime Economists, KLU Young Research Best Paper Award

2019-20        Adolf Ng

Awards by year

2020-21

N/A

2018-19

  • Arran Caza - International Humanistic Management Association - Humanistic Management Book Award in Pedagogy
  • Arran Caza - Academy of Management -Learning and Education Outstanding Reviewer Award
  • Bruno Dyck - Associates Achievement Award
  • Changmin Jiang - U of M - Merit Award for Research, Scholarly Work & Other Creative Activities
  • Changmin Jiang - U of M - Students' Teacher Recognition
  • Kelley Main - Associates Achievement Award
  • Kelley Main - UMFA Merit Award for Service
  • Lei Lu - Associates Achievement Award
  • Lukas Neville - Golden Shovel Award (2017-18)
  • Lukas Neville - Academy of Management OB Division - Outstanding Reviewer Award
  • Parshotam Dass - U of M and UMFA - Teaching Merit
  • Parshotam Dass - Academy of Management Entrepreneurship Division - Best Paper Award
  • Parshotam Dass - Annual National Meetings of the Academy of Management - Best Paper
  • Parshotam Dass - Capstone - Top 10 per cent
  • Raj Manchanda - Associates Achievement Award
  • Ratchel (Rong) Zeng - Journal of World Business - Best Paper Award Nominee

2016-17

  • Adolf K.Y. Ng - UM/UMFA Merit Award (Combination)
  • Changmin Jiang - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research, Scholarly Work and Creative Activities
  • Lukas Neville - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Brianna Caza - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Ruodan Shao - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Lukas Neville - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Zhenyu Wu - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Raj Manchanda - Associates Achievement Award for Innovation
  • Fang Wan - Inaugural Graduate Student Mentoring Award
  • Sue Bruning - Best Instructor Award for X-Culture Project
  • Lukas Neville - Golden Shovel Award (2015-2016)

2014-15

  • John McCallum - Dr. Reg Litz Luminary Teaching Award
  • Nicolas Roulin - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Adolf Ng - Associates Achievement Award for Research, UM/MFA Merit Award for Research, Scholarly Work and Creative Activities
  • Bruno Dyck - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Cameron Morrill - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Lukas Neville - Associates Achievement Award for Innovation
  • Nathan Greidanus - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Janet Morrill - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Bruno Dyck - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research and Service 
  • Lukas Neville - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching and Service
  • Hari Bapuji - University of Manitoba Rh Award (Social Sciences category)

2012-13

  • Subbu Sivaramakrishnan - Dr. and Mrs H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Kelley Main - University of Manitoba Graduate Students' Association Teaching Award, appointed an Associate Editor at the Canadian Journal of Administrative Sciences (Marketing Division), Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • John Godard - Appointed Chief Editor of the British Journal of Industrial Relations
  • Suresh Bhatt - Presented with the title of Professor Emeritus
  • Charlie Curtis - Lifetime Achievement Award from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Manitoba
  • Nick Turner - Appointed an Associate Editor at Human Relations and the Canadian Journal of Administrative Sciences (OB/HR Division), Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Raymond Lee - Highly Commended Paper Award for his paper entitled "Sex and position status differences in workplace aggression" published in the Journal of Managerial Psychology
  • Sandy Hershcovis - Appointed to the following Editorial Boards: Journal of Applied PsychologyJournal of Occupational Health Psychology, Human Relation, and Canadian Journal of Administrative Sciences, Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Reg Litz - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Mary Brabston - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Fang Wan - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2010-11

  • Reg Litz - Dr. and Mrs. H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching, University of Manitoba UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Research and Service
  • Sandy Hershcovis - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Service and Teaching, CMA Merit Award
  • Nathan Greidanus - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Usha Mittoo - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Service
  • Srimantoorao S. Appadoo - CMA Merit Award
  • Sean McDonald - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Parshotam Dass - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Nick Turner - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Ed Bruning - Associates Achievement Award for Service

2008-09

  • Gail Asper - University of Manitoba Honourary Degree
  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Research and Service
  • Krista Uggerslev - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research and Service, CMA Merit Award
  • Namita Bhatnagar - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Malcolm Smith - Dr. and Mrs. H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • David Stangland - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Norman Frohlich - Presented with the title of Professor Emeritus
  • Neil Fassina - CMA Merit Award, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Charles Mossman - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Hari Bapuji - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Raj Appadoo - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2006-07

  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Research and Service
  • Janet Morrill - Beta Gamma Sigma Professor of the Year
  • Gady Jacoby - CMA Merit Award
  • Xiaoyun Wang - CMA Merit Award, Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Sue Bruning - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Raj Manchanda - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Steven Zheng - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Mary Brabston - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Jerrod Falk - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

2004-05

  • John Godard - CMA Merit Award
  • Cam Morrill - CMA Merit Award
  • Bruno Dyck - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Raj Manchanda - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Usha Mittoo - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Jerrod Falk - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Janet Morill - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

2002-03

  • Raj Manchanda - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Research
  • Ed Bruning - Graduate Teaching Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Service
  • Norm Frohlich - CMA Merit Award
  • Gady Jacoby - CMA Merit Award
  • Sue Bruning - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Subbu Sivaramakrishnan - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

2000-01

  • David Stangland - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award, CMA Merit Award
  • John Godard - CMA Merit Award
  • Mary Brabston - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Bruno Dyck - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Reg Litz - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Research
  • Raj Manchanda - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

1980-1990

1988-87

  • Ross Henderson - Dr. and Mrs. H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching

1986-87

  • Ross Henderson - Graduate Teaching Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

2019-20

  • Adolf Ng - Associates Achievement Award - Research
  • Arran Caza - Academy of Management -Learning and Education Outstanding Reviewer Award
  • Arran Caza - U of M - Olive Beatrice Stanton Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Bruno Dyck - Expanded Reason Conference - Expanded Reason Award
  • Bruno Silvestre - Associates Achievement Award - Research
  • Fang Wan - Associates Crisis Award - Second Place
  • Jieying Chen - Asia Academy of Management - Best Reviewer Award
  • John Godard - Canadian Industrial Relations Association - Gerard Dionne Award
  • Lei Lu - Asper School of Business, University of Manitoba, Faculty Research Award
  • Lukas Neville - JDC West - Faculty Advisor of the Year
  • Namita Bhatnagar - Asper School of Business, University of Manitoba, Faculty Research Award
  • Namita Bhatnagar - Associates Achievement Award - Research
  • Parshotam Dass - Associates Achievement Award - Engagement
  • Parshotam Dass - Academy of Management - Best Paper for the International Management Division
  • Sara Hajmohammad - Asper School of Business, University of Manitoba - Faculty Research Award
  • Sean Buchanan - 2019 Academy of Management OMT division ABCD Reviewer Award
  • Shiu Yik Au - Associates Crisis Award - Third Place
  • Subbu Sivaramakrishnan - Associates Crisis Award - First Place
  • Victor Cui - Journal of International Business Studies - Best Reviewer Award
  • Yuvraj Gajpal - Asper School of Business - Faculty Research Award

2017-18

  • Arran Caza - Associates Achievement Award
  • Jijun Gao - Associates Achievement Award
  • Lukas Neville - Golden Shovel Award (2016-17)
  • Lukas Neville - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Nathan Greidanus - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Raj Manchanda - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Outstanding Achievement in Teaching
  • Sandeep Arora - Associates Achievement Award
  • Sara Hajmohammad - Journal of Supply Chain Management - Harold E. Fearon Best Conceptual Paper Award
  • Usha Mittoo - Special Regularoty Committee of Ice Futures Canada - Special Award for 15 years of Distinctive service
  • Wenxia Ge - CPA Research Fellowship
  • Wenxia Ge - Asian Review of Accounting - Outstanding Reviewer Award

2015-16

  • Lukas Neville - Golden Shovel Award (2015-2016)
  • Changmin Jiang - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Luke Zhu - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Nathan Greidanus - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Kelley Main - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Hari Bapuji - Associates Achievement Award for Innovation
  • Adolf K.Y. Ng - University of Manitoba Rh Award (Interdisciplinary category)

2013-14

  • Sandy Hershcovis - University of Manitoba Rh Award (Social Sciences category)
  • Reg Litz - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, The Canadian Council for Small Business & Entrepreneurship's Innovative Entrepreneurship Course Award
  • Ying Zhang - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Wenxia Ge - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Hari Bapuji - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Nathan Greidanus - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Reg Litz - MBA Luminary Teaching Award

2011-12

  • Stu Clark - University of Manitoba Honorary Degree
  • Howard Harmatz - Olive Beatrice Stanton Award for Teaching Excellence, Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Raj Appadoo - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research
  • Hari Bapuji - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research
  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Nathan Greidanus - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Janet Morrill - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Raymond Lee - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Usha Mittoo - Associates Achievement Award for Service

2009-10

  • Sergio Carvalho - Olive Beatrice Stanton Award for Teaching Excellence
  • Arni Thorsteinson - University of Manitoba Honourary Degree
  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Research and Service
  • Sandy Hershcovis - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Service and Teaching
  • Krista Uggerslev - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research and Service
  • Edward Bruning - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Service
  • Parshotam Dass - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Alok Dua - Beta Gamma Sigma Professor of the Year
  • Raj Manchanda - CMA Merit Award
  • Subbu Sivaramakrishnan - CMA Merit Award
  • Alok Dua - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Reg Litz - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Sandy Hershcovis - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Xiaoyun Wang - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2007-08

  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Research and Service
  • Krista Uggerslev - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research and Service
  • Raj Manchanda - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Mary Brabston - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Fred Starke - Presented with the title of Professor Emeritus
  • Reg Litz - CMA Merit Award
  • Usha Mittoo - CMA Merit Award
  • Alok Dua - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Ed Bruning - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Research
  • Nick Turner - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Sandy Hershcovis - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2005-06

  • Cam Morrill - Beta Gamma Sigma Professor of the Year
  • Raj Manchanda - CMA Merit Award
  • David Stangland - CMA Merit Award
  • Neil Fassina - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Robert Scott - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Krista Uggerslev - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Gady Jacoby - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2003-04

  • Robert Warren - Dr. and Mrs. H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Reg Litz - CMA Merit Award
  • Usha Mittoo - CMA Merit Award
  • Cameron Morrill - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Research
  • Rakesh Mittoo - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Xiaoyun Wang - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2001-02

  • Raj Manchanda - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, CMA Merit Award
  • Michele Bowring - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Norm Frohlich - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • John Godard - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Gady Jacoby - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Kevin Shand - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

1990-2000

1999-2000

  • Charles Tax - Dr. and Mrs. H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Reg Litz - CMA Merit Award
  • Usha Mittoo - CMA Merit Award
  • Darren Dahl - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • John Godard - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Gerard Seijts - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Research
  • Earl Rosenbloom - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

1998-99

  • Chhajju Bector - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Margaret Kelly - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Beth Rubin - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Ed Bruning - Associates Achievement Award for Research

1997-98

  • David Stangeland - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Bruno Dyck - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Marjorie Anderson - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • John Godard - Associates Achievement Award for Research

1996-97

  • David Stangeland - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Norm Frohlich - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Gerry MacIntosh - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Gary Mischke - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

1995-96

  • Chhajju Bector - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • David Stangland - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Paul Brockman - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

1994-95

  • John McCallum - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Service
  • Bill Notz - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Harry Turtle - Associates Achievement Award for Research

1993-94

  • Malcolm Smith - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Usha Mittoo - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • 1992-93

  • Cathy Goodwin - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • John Mundie - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Service

1992-93

  • Cathy Goodwin - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • John Mundie - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Service

1991-92

  • T.C. Edwin Cheng - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Michael W. Norgrove - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Elias Shui - Associates Achievement Award for Research

1970-1980

1977-78

  • John McCallum - Graduate Teaching Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching