Standing Committees of Faculty Council

Committee materials will be distributed through the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences SharePoint site.

Awards

The Awards Committee shall consist of one member from each Department elected by Department Councils, the Director of the School of Agriculture or designate, the Associate Dean (Academic) of the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences, and the Faculty Advisor to F.A.S.O.  The Chair shall be the Associate Dean (Academic).  The Awards Coordinator shall serve as a non-voting member.

  • Paliwal, J., Chair, Associate Dean (Academic and Graduate Programs)
  • Rogalsky, M., Director, School of Agriculture
  • Bouchard, J., Faculty Advisor to FASO
  • Bullock, P. (2024) 
  • Gibbs, J. (2022)   K. Bobiwash is designate Jan 1 - June 30, 2021
  • Gozho, G. (2023)
  • Lawley, Y. (2022)
  • Moghadasian, M. (2024)
  • Oleson, B. (2024)
  • Sri Ranjan, R. (2023)
  • Mitenko, B., Awards Coordinator and Committee Resource

By-laws

The By-Laws Committee shall consist of three members of Faculty Council elected by Faculty Council. The Chair of the committee will normally be assumed by the member of the committee who is in the third year of their appointment.

  • Duncan, R., Chair (2024)
  • Fristensky, B. (2023)
  • Oleson, B. (2023)

Curriculum

The Curriculum Committee shall consist of the Associate Dean (Academic) who shall be Chair, the Program Committee Chairs appointed by the Dean, the Director of the School of Agriculture, two faculty members elected by Faculty Council including representation from departments that are not represented on the Curriculum Committee as Program Chairs, and two students (one from the Degree and one from the Diploma program).

  • Paliwal, J., Chair, Associate Dean (Academic and Graduate Programs)
  • Rogalsky, M., Director of School of Agriculture
  • Grant, C., Agribusiness Chair
  • Cattani, D., Agroecology Chair
  • Bullock, P., Agronomy Chair
  • Ominski, K., Animal Systems Chair
  • Narvaez, C., Food Science Chair
  • Slater, J., Human Nutritional Sciences Chair
  • Fristensky, B., Plant Biotechnology Chair
  • Bannerman, J. (2022)
  • Cicek, N. (2024)
  • Josie Meggison (FASO, Degree)
  • Mack Moser (FASO, Diploma)
  • Friesen, T. (Committee Resource)

Degree program committees

Each degree will have a Program Committee for every program.  The Program Committees shall consist of a Program Chair, appointed by the Dean with input from the Executive Committee.

One student member registered in the program shall be appointed or elected by a process determined by F.A.S.O. Council, or in the case of Biosystems Engineering by U.M.E.S. Council.  The term shall be one academic year.

Single program degrees shall have a Program Committee composed of six faculty members including the Chair, and multi-program degrees shall have Program Committees composed of four faculty members, including the Chair.  Members of Program Committees shall be from departments with principal interest in the program with all Program Committees having representation from no fewer than two departments.  Program Committee members, excluding the Chair, shall be elected by Faculty Council with input to the Nominating Committee from Department Heads.  Terms of appointment shall be for three years.

Agribusiness

  • Grant, C., Chair
  • Brewin, D. (2023)
  • Gulden, R. (2024)
  • Johnson, G. (2022) Cardwell, R. is designate July 1/21 - June 30/22
  • Lawley, C. (2024)
  • Rogalsky, M. (2023)
  • Alex Leslie (FASO)

Agroecology

  • Cattani, D., Chair
  • Amarakoon, I. (2024)
  • Bobiwash, K. (2022)
  • Entz, M., (2022)
  • Johnson, G., (2023) Lawley, C. is designate July 1/21 - June 30/22
  • McGeough, E. (2022)
  • Katelyn Waldner (FASO)

Agronomy

  • Bullock, P., Chair
  • Cattani, D. (2022)
  • Entz, M. (2023)
  • Lawley, Y. (2024)
  • T.J. Instance (FASO)

Animal Systems

  • Ominski, K., Chair
  • Brewin, D. (2023)
  • Rochon, K. (2022) Bannerman, J. is designate July 1/21 - June 30/22
  • Rodas-Gonzalez, A. (2024)
  • Alyssa Caputi (FASO)

Food Science

  • Narvaez, C., Chair
  • Beta, T. (2022)
  • Jian, F. (2024)
  • Koksel, F. (2023)  Malalgoda, M. is designate until August 31, 2021
  • Bandara, N. (2022)
  • Bill Ryzniczuk (FASO)

Human Nutritional Sciences

  • Slater, J., Chair
  • Aliani, M. (2024)
  • Dua, S. (2022)
  • Riediger, N. (2023)
  • Rodas-Gonzalez, A. (2023)
  • Mollie Nolan (FASO)

Plant Biotechnology

  • Fristensky, B., Chair
  • Ayele, B. (2022)
  • Duncan, R. (2023)
  • Renault, S. (2024)
  • Alexa Peterson (FASO)

Diploma council

Diploma Council shall consist of:  the Director of the School of Agriculture who shall be Chair, the Academic Advisor of the Agriculture Diploma Program, one Farm Management Instructor selected by the Farm Management Instructors, one member from each department elected by the Department Council, and two student representatives (registered in the Agriculture Diploma Program) selected by the faculty's undergraduate students' organization.

  • Rogalsky, M., Chair
  • Friesen, T., Academic Advisor
  • Garrett Sawatzky, FMI Rep
  • Brewin, D. (2022)
  • Cattani, D. (2022)
  • Eck, P. (2024)
  • Gozho, G. (2022)
  • Lobb, D. (2023) Bullock, P. is designate July 1/21 - Dec 31/21
  • Rochon, K. (2024) Currie, R. is designate July 1/21 - June 30/22
  • Zhang, Q. (2023)
  • Mack Moser (FASO, Diploma)
  • Brooke Barnabe (FASO, Diploma)

Discipline

The Discipline Committee shall consist of the Dean (or designate), the Senior Stick of F.A.S.O., three faculty members elected by Council and three students appointed by F.A.S.O. Council.  The Chair shall be elected by the committee.

  • Scanlon, M., Dean
  • Shawn Williment, Senior Stick, FASO
  • Cardwell, R. (2022)
  • Chen, Y. (2023)
  • Gozho, G. (2024)
  • Holly Adams (FASO)
  • Arielle Williams (FASO)
  • Bill Ryzniczuk (FASO)

Faculty Council

Membership: Two support staff members. At a meeting convened by the Associate Dean (Academic) or designate, one member shall be elected by and from office staff, and one member elected by and from non-office staff. The term shall be one year starting June 1.  Meeting dates and agendas

  • Don Chaput (2022) - non-office staff
  • Pam Gauthier (2022) - office Staff

 

Library

The Library Committee shall consist of one member from each department, elected by the Department Councils, the Director of the School of Agriculture, the Faculty Librarian, one Diploma student, one Degree student, and one Graduate student. The Chair shall be elected by the committee.

  • Bannerman, J., Chair (2023)
  • Rogalsky. M., Director, School of Agriculture
  • Schultz, R., Liaison Librarian, Agriculture Library
  • Shaw, C., Head, Science and Technology Libraries
  • Romaniuk, M.-J., University Librarian
  • Cardwell, R. (2023)
  • Eskin, M. (2024)
  • Li, G. (2023)
  • Liu, S. (2023)
  • Lobb, D. (2022)  Gao, X. is designate July 1 - Dec 31, 2021
  • Rogiewicz, A. (2022)
  • TBA (Graduate student, one year term)
  • Eric Bossuyt (FASO, Degree)
  • Austin Douglas (FASO, Diploma)

Local animal users

The Local Animal Users Committee shall consist of Animal Facilities Directors, the Glenlea Farm Manager, one Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences member from the Animal Care Committee designated by the Dean, the Animal Science Department Head (ex officio), the Director of the U of M Animal Care and Use Program (or a designated representative), and one student representative (graduate or undergraduate). The Chair shall be appointed by the Dean (or designate) for a 3-year term from among existing committee members.

  • McGeough, E. (2022) - Chair and Representative from the Fort Garry Animal Care Committee
  • Nyachoti, C.M. - Facility Director, T.K. Cheung Centre for Animal Science Research
  • Rogiewicz, A. - Facility Director, Small Animal Research Unit
  • Bourcier, J. - Glenlea Operations Manager
  • Vacant - Graduate student representative
  • Dr. Richard Hodges or designate - Director, U of M Animal Care and Use Program
  • Ex-officio - Nyachoti, C.M., Head, Dept. of Animal Science

Nominating

The Nominating Committee shall consist of three members of Faculty Council elected by Faculty Council.  The Chair of the Committee will normally be assumed by the member of the committee who is in the third year of their appointment.  Each department Council not represented by a continuing member may nominate one person each year to stand for election to the committee.  Names of nominees must be submitted to the Chair of the committee at least seven days prior to the Faculty Council meeting at which the election is to be held.

  • Currie, R., Chair (2022)
  • Lawley, C. (2023)
  • Zhong, W. (2024)

Administrative, senate and other committees

Accessibility advisory

The Accessibility Advisory Committee is responsible for advising the Dean on matters related to accommodation and the impact of accommodation on academic standards. Members from the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences are appointed by the Dean, with one external member being appointed by Student Accessibility Services.

  • Paliwal, J., Chair
  • Erkinbaev, C.
  • Lawley, C.
  • McGeough, E.
  • Christie, C., Student Accessibility Services

Biosecurity protocol

  • Cattani, D., Dept of Plant Science (Chair)
  • Rogalsky, M., Director, School of Agriculture
  • Bourcier, J., Glenlea Research Station
  • Fraser, T., Dept of Soil Science
  • Holder, D., Dept of Entomology
  • Vacant, Ian N. Morrison Research Station
  • Janzen, M., Richardson Centre for Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals
  • Maeda, M., Dept of Biosystems Engineering
  • Visser, R., FAFS controlled growth environment facilities
  • Yang, C., Dept of Animal Science
  • Sydor, R., Committee Resource

Dean's advisory committee on student recruitment and outreach (external)

TBA

Endowment

Academic Staff (3 members elected by Faculty Council for a 3-year term)

  • Farenhorst, A., Chair
  • Costamagna. A. (2023)
  • Frank, J. (2022)
  • Eskin, M. (2022)

Support Staff (3-year term)

  • Visser, R. (2022)
  • Lange, C. (2022)

Undergraduate Students (3 members; two from Degree and 1 from Diploma)

  • TBA (FASO, Degree)
  • TBA (FASO, Degree)
  • TBA (FASO, Diploma)

Postgraduate Student (2-year term)

  • TBA (2023)

Alumni (1 Degree - appointed for a 3-year term)

  • Xia, A. (2023)

Alumni (1 Degree from Human Ecology Program - appointed for a 3-year term)

  • TBA (2024)

Alumni (1 Diploma- appointed for a 3-year term)

  • TBA (2024)

Agri-Food Private Sector (2 - appointed for a 3-year term)

  • TBA (2024)
  • Kassa, M. (2023)

Wiebe, H. (Committee Resource)

Executive

The Executive Committee shall consist of the Dean of the Faculty, the Associate Deans of the Faculty, the Director of the School of Agriculture, the Faculty Manager of Finance and Administration, the Faculty Communications Specialist, and the Head of each Department or designate as required.

  • Scanlon, M., Dean and Chair
  • Farenhorst, A., Associate Dean (Research)
  • Paliwal, J., Associate Dean (Academic and Graduate Programs)
  • Rogalsky, M., Director, School of Agriculture
  • Brewin, D., Head, Dept. of Agribusiness & Agricultural Economics
  • Nyachoti, M., Head, Dept. of Animal Science
  • Cicek, N., Acting Head, Dept. of Biosystems Engineering
  • Currie, R., Head, Dept. of Entomology
  • Slater, J., Acting Head, Dept. of Food and Human Nutritional Sciences
  • Stasolla, C., Acting Head, Dept. of Plant Science
  • Zvomuya, F., Head, Dept. of Soil Science
  • Dhanjal, H., Manager of Finance and Administration
  • Jorgenson, C., Communications Specialist
  • Kraft, M. (Committee Resource)

IT assessment

  • Paliwal, J., Chair and Associate Dean (Academic and Graduate Programs)
  • Pan, B., Soil Science
  • Adam, L., Plant Science
  • Frank, J., Agribusiness
  • Morrison, J., Biosystems
  • Joseph, D., Food & Human Nutritional Sciences
  • Plaizier, K., Animal Science
  • Gibbs, J., Entomology
  • Schoffner, J., Dean's Office/IT
  • Dhanjal, H., Dean's Office

Research

The Research Committee shall consist of one representative from each department appointed by the Dean. The Chair shall be appointed by the Dean.

  • Farenhorst, A., Chair and Associate Dean (Research)
  • Bassett, C.
  • Cicek, N.
  • Daayf, F.
  • Currie, R.
  • Lawley, C.
  • Lobb, D.
  • Nyachoti, M.
  • Rodas-Gonzalez, A.

Safety and health

The Safety and Health Committee shall normally consist of twelve members, including the two Co-Chairs; six of these will represent management and six will represent non-management personnel. There shall be two representatives from each of the following areas:

Agriculture Building, Crop Technology Centre, The Point Field Research Facilities, Ian N. Morrison Research Farm and Lecture Block

  • Management - Harminder Dhanjal, Manager, Finance & Administration, Dean's Office
  • Non-management - Roger Larios, Technician, Plant Science

Biosystems Engineering spaces including CWB Grain Storage Research Centre and Alternative Village    

  • Management - Derek Inglis, Instructor, Biosystems Engineering
  • Non-management - Dale Bourns, Technician, Biosystems Engineering

Animal Science and Entomology Building including T.K. Cheung Animal Research Centre, Campus Equipment Storage Building and Apiary facilities

  • Management - Martin Nyachoti, Department Head, Animal Science    
  • Non-management - Dave Holder, Technician, Entomology

Food and Human Nutritional Sciences (FHNS) spaces in the Human Ecology Building, Duff Roblin Building, Dairy Pilot Plant, Richardson Centre for Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals (RCFFN)

  • Management - Michael Janzen, Research Development Manager, RCFFN   
  • Non-management - Dennis Joseph, Technician, Food and Human Nutritional Sciences

Ellis Building (including FHNS spaces) and Soil Science Equipment Storage Unit    

  • Managment - John Thoroski, Dairy Plant Manager, FHNS    
  • Non-management - Trevor Fraser, Technician, Soil Science

Glenlea Research Station (GRS) including Bruce D. Campbell Farm and Food Discovery Centre    

  • Management - Jason Bourcier, Operations Manager, GRS    
  • Non-management - Murry Friesen, Technician, GRS*


Management Co-Chair: Martin Scanlon, Dean
*Non-Management Co-Chair: Murry Friesen, Technician, Glenlea Research Station
Student and CUPE Member: Emeka Ndulue
Committee Resource: Rachel Sydor

Senate

Members elected by Faculty Council for a 3-year term.

  • Cicek, N. (2024)
  • Frank, J. (2022) Currie, R. designate Jan 1/22 - June 30/22
  • Lobb, D. (2023) Currie, R. designate July 1/21 - Dec 31/21
  • Paliwal, J. (2024)

Tenure/promotion single faculty-based

The Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences will maintain a Faculty-based Committee composed of one member from each department elected by Department Councils. Department representatives on the Faculty-based Committee shall be tenured and hold the rank of Full Professor.

  • Scanlon, M., Dean & Chair
  • Aliani, M. (2024)
  • Coyle, B. (2022)
  • Currie, R. (2024)
  • Levin, D. (2023)
  • Plaizier, K. (2022)
  • Stasolla, C. (2022)
  • Zvomuya, F. (2023)
  • Kraft, M. (Committee Resource)

50/50

Chair of the By-Laws Committee and Chair of the Nominating Committee and two students appointed by FASO.

  • Duncan, R., Chair of By-Laws Committee
  • Currie, R., Chair of Nominating Committee
  • Shawn Williment (FASO)
  • Julie Sprague (FASO)

Graduate students' representatives

  • Agribusiness and Agricultural Economics - Everett Dawes
  • Animal Science - Carla Plett
  • Biosystems Engineering - Anukiruthika Thangarasu
  • Entomology - Shayla Storozuk
  • Food Science - Susane Trevisan
  • Human Nutritional Sciences - Anne Marques Mendonça
  • Plant Science - James De Castro
  • Soil Science - Victor Valdez

By-laws and guidelines

Faculty By-laws

This handbook (PDF) has been prepared to assist members of Faculty Council, by providing the rules and procedures for the conduct of its affairs.

Teaching guidelines

2017 revision - Teaching Guidelines (PDF)

Tenure and promotion guidelines

Academics in the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences hired after the new guidelines (dated 17 October 2018) are subject to use the new guidelines; those hired prior to that date may choose, and must be asked in writing by the Chair of the Tenure & Promotion Committee, by which guidelines they are to be evaluated.

FAFS biosecurity protocol

The purpose of this document is to ensure individuals conducting research and delivering academic and outreach programs in the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences at the University of Manitoba understand agricultural biosecurity principles and procedures as defined in this Protocol to minimize the spread of plant and animal pests and/or harmful biological entities.

The scope of this protocol includes University of Manitoba research facilities as well as non-university research sites. Under conditions of heightened biosecurity risk, any resulting heightened biosecurity measures will supersede this Protocol.

FAFS Biosecurity Protocol document