Call for Nominations

The Certificate of Merit is presented by the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences and the School of Agriculture in recognition of leadership with agricultural organizations and outstanding service to the community at large.

Each year two Certificates of Merit are presented, normally, one to a graduate of the Agriculture Diploma program, and one to a graduate of the Agriculture Degree program.

Nominations are considered by the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences Executive Committee - stay tuned for the 2022 deadline.

Nominations should include a letter from the nominator describing the nominee’s leadership contributions and service to the community. Letters of support may also be included.

Please direct any inquiries and submit nominations to:
Dr. Rob Currie, Chair
Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences Nominating Committee
Rob.Currie@umanitoba.ca

Recipients

2021

Elaine Froese, Boissevain
Robert Maytwayashing, Lake Manitoba First Nation

2020

JoAnne Buth, Winnipeg
Marcel Hacault, Winnipeg

2019

Bill Toews, Kane
Roberta Galbraith, Minnedosa

2018

2017

Martin Entz, Winnipeg & St. Elizabeth
James E. Downey, Melita

2016

Kelly J. Beaulieu, Portage la Prairie
Marlene E. Baskerville, Rosenfeld

2015

Keith Kuhl, Winkler
Cynthia A. Grant, Minnedosa

2014

2012

2011

Herman Henry Martens, Rosenort
Harold Froese, Winnipeg

2010

Robert P. Brunel, St. Rose du Lac
A. Donald Kroeker, Winkler

2009

Raymond J. Timmerman, Treherne
Robert G. Roehle, St. Norbert

2008

Les Kletke, Altona
Ian Wishart, Portage la Prairie

2007

Glen Tully, Marquette
Diane Wreford, Winnipeg

2006

Herb Watson, Treherne
Cam Brown, Winnipeg

2005

Guy Johnson, Eddystone
Bob Durston, Neepawa

2004

Gary Martens, Kleefeld
Wally Happychuk, Vita

2003

Owen R. Beever, Brandon
J. Paul Maguet, St. Norbert

2002

A. Fraser Stewart, Selkirk
Gabriel M. Durand, Notre Dame de Lourdes

2001

Reginald E. Forbes, Dauphin
Brian Norman Johnson, Arborg

2000

Sidney Gordon, Neepawa
Donald R. Dewar, Dauphin

1999

Charles Wilson (Bill) Ransom, Boissevain
George Rodney Graham, Foxwarren

1998

Leslie E. Jacobson, Arborg
Robert Allan Hoffman, Camper

1997

Charles Froebe, Carman
Jack Putnam, Winnipeg

1996

Herman Arason, Glenboro
Bruce Hood, Carberry

1995

Ken Foster, Arborg
Jack Murta, Graysville

1994

Curtis Wold, Altamont
Owen McAuley, McAuley

1993

Howard Smith, Dugald
Richard Klassen, Winnipeg

1992

Earle Froebe, Homewood
Gordon McPhee, Dauphin

1991

Ken Tjaden, Sperling
Sandy McNabb, Minnedosa

1990

Larry Maguire, Elgin
Albert Cantin, Winnipeg

1989

Jack Granger, Nesbitt
Earl Geddes, Pilot Mound

1988

Theo Holtman, Rosser
Lang Musgrave, McCreary

1987

Cliff Henderson, Minitonas
Ron Batho, Oak Lake

1986

W.C. Mooney, Wawanesa
Ken Edie, Dugald

1985

John Rankin, Hamiota
Wilf James, Dugald

1984

A.O. Henuset, Pipestone
Ray Siemens, Altona

1983

Don Fraser, Duncan
Walter Durston, Dauphin

1982

Charles (Lem) Shuttleworth, Minnedosa
Ralph Faurschou, Portage la Prairie

1981

Jim McCutcheon, Homewood
Gordon Killoh, Hamiota
George Franklin, Deloraine
Norman Edie, Dugald
Frank Baker, Winnipeg