Spring 2020

Medals - Governor General's Gold, silver, and bronze

Governor General's Gold Medal (awarded for outstanding achievement at the graduate level)

  • Ph.D. | Bertrand, Robert Louis** 
  • Master’s | Sommer, Jordana Liyat**

 

Governor General's Silver Medal (awarded for outstanding achievement at the undergraduate level) 

  • Degree at least four years in length | Leboe-McGowan, Delica Storm
  • Degree less than four years in length | Harder, Kasidy Grant

 

Governor General's Bronze Medal (awarded for highest standing in a Diploma program of at least two years other than Diploma Agriculture)

  • Bromley, Vanessa Deanna 

 

Governor General's Bronze Medal (awarded for highest standing in the two year Diploma course in Agriculture)

  • Giesbrecht, Edward Martin Peter

 


*    February 2020 graduate

**    October 2019 graduate

***    June 2019 graduate

University Gold Medals - Awarded for highest standing in an undergraduate faculty, school or college

AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD SCIENCES

  • Haverstick, Ashley

 

ARCHITECTURE

  • Lingal, Joshua Dave Sosa

 

ART

  • Dyck, Carolyn

 

ARTS

  • Dyck, Chauntel Soleil

 

I.H. ASPER SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

  • Dirks, Riley Harrison*

 

DESAUTELS FACULTY OF MUSIC

  • Chen, Albert

 

EDUCATION

  • Fraser, Justin David 

 

KINESIOLOGY AND RECREATION MANAGEMENT

  • Kent, Jennifer Emily

 

LAW

  • Kuzura, Maryia

 

PRICE FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

  • Lewis, Natasia

 

RADY FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCES

  DENTISTRY

  • Milani, Derek Ross

  NURSING

  • Bell, Ashley Jennette**

  PHARMACY

  • Wilkinson, Caitlin Jayne

 

CLAYTON H. RIDDELL FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENT, EARTH, AND RESOURCES

  • Alsip, Laura Elizabeth  

 

SCIENCE

  • Leboe-McGowan, Delica Storm

 

SOCIAL WORK

  • Wallace, Angela Lee

 

UNIVERSITÉ DE SAINT BONIFACE

  • Acres, Kayla Megan*

 


*    February 2020 graduate

**    October 2019 graduate

***    June 2019 graduate

University Program Medals - Awarded for highest standing in a faculty, school or college

AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD SCIENCES

Agribusiness | Miralda, Shania

Agriculture | Keenes, Hannah Christine

Food Science | Coodin, Yonatan Chaim*

Human Nutritional Sciences | Waytt, Victoria Ashley

 

ART

Art History Honours | Martinez-Alper, Maya

Fine Arts Studio | Peters, Lauren Nicole

Fine Arts Studio Honours | Hollier, Marie-France Dedieu

 

ARTS

Advanced Degree | Wilson-Demissie, Oren Joseph

General Degree | Harvey, Samantha Emma

Honours Degree | Pena Sy, Stella C.

 

DESAUTELS FACULTY OF MUSIC

Composition | Bugden, Ross Frederick Gordon

General Studies | Sigurdson, Karen Magnea Anderson

Integrated Music Education/Music | Ormiston, Iain

Jazz Studies | Haraschuk, Tetyana

Performance | Chen, Albert

Master of Music | Armstrong-Green, Avonlea Dionne

 

EDUCATION

Early Years Stream | Glabush, Liane Ingrid

Middle Years Stream | Bartecki, Caitlyn Alyssa

Senior Years Stream | Fraser, Justin David

 

KINESIOLOGY AND RECREATION MANAGEMENT

Physical Education | Gemmill, Connor Donald

Recreation Management and Community Development | Falk, Cassandra Mae*

 

PRICE FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

Biosystems | Ramlochun, Sarvesh Kumarsingh

Civil | Lewis, Natasia

Computer | Sparling, Liam Aric Edwin

Electrical | Yu, Frank F.*

Mechanical | Singh, Arpan Raj

 

RADY FACULTY OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Health Sciences | Fauni, Maria Shenna Dela Cruz

Dental Hygiene | Bromley, Vanessa Deanna

Medicine | Family Social Sciences Hallett, Charlene Bernie

 

CLAYTON H. RIDDELL FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENT, EARTH, AND RESOURCES

Honours Degree | MacDonald, Brett William*

Major or Advanced Degree | Bairos-Novak, Alexandra Joan Maria

Three-Year General Degree | Reimer, Jillian Paige*

 

SCIENCE

General Degree | Harder, Kasidy Grant

Honours Degree | Gussakovsky, Daniel

Major Degree | Gentile, Simone

 


*    February 2020 graduate

**    October 2019 graduate

***    June 2019 graduate

Other medals

Allen Medal in Physics (for highest standing in the final two years of Honours Physics or Honours Physics and Mathematics)

  • Fontaine, Gabrielle Noel Sheyenne

 

Association of Registered Nurses Medal of Excellence (for a student who has successfully completed the Master of Nursing Program as either a full-time or part-time student, has demonstrated strong leadership throughout their program and is in excellent academic standing)

  • Martin, Katrina Mae

 

Association of Registered Nurses Medal of Excellence (for highest cumulative academic standing by a full-time or part-time student graduating from the baccalaureate program for Registered Nurses)

  • Rowson, Christina Mary Lorraine

 

Association of Registered Nurses Medal of Excellence (for highest cumulative academic standing by a full-time or part-time student graduating from the four year baccalaureate program)

  • Bell, Ashley Jennette**

 

Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering Gold Medal (for outstanding academic achievement)

  • Patel, Mitesh Sunilkumar

 

Dr. John W. Clay Medal and Prize (for highest overall average in the four year Dental program)

  • Milani, Derek Ross

 

College of Pharmacists of Manitoba Gold Medal (for highest standing in second, third and fourth years of the course in Pharmacy)

  • Wilkinson, Caitlin Jayne

 

College of Pharmacists of Manitoba Silver Medal (for second highest standing in second, third and fourth years of the course in Pharmacy)

  • Li, Annie Mei Yi

 

Doupe Memorial Gold Medal (for second highest standing in the graduating year of the course in Civil Engineering)

  • Edie, Elijah David*

 

Dr. Robert Fletcher Medal and Prize in Education (for greatest promise of teaching competence)

  • Bond, Anna Ruhiyyih

 

James H. Gray Medal (for highest standing in Prairie History)

  • Gowdar, Matthew Dinesh

 

Lieutenant-Governor's Gold Medal in Agriculture (for best record in scholarship and personal qualities throughout the degree course)

  • Haverstick, Ashley

 

David Ian MacKenzie Medal and Prize (for highest standing in Honours Animal Biology)

  • Kroeker, Jordan Ruth Labun

 

The MacLachlan-Hart Medal (for proficiency in Complete Denture Prosthesis in the four years of the Dental course)

  • Cianflone, Nina

 

Manitoba Aerospace Gold Medal (for highest degree grade point average in the Aerospace Option Program in Mechanical Engineering)

  • Cook, Daniel

 

Manitoba Association of Landscape Architects Medal (for highest achievement)

  • Sveinson, Caila Dawn

 

Manitoba Dental Association Gold Medal (for highest standing in the final two years of the Dental Hygiene Course)

  • Bromley, Vanessa Deanna

 

Médaille d’excellence de l’Université de St. Boniface (décernées aux étudiants ou étudiantes qui ont obtenu les meilleurs résultats dans un programme d’études conduisant au baccalauréat)

Administration des affaires

  • Ouchene, Adnane

Faculté des arts – premier cycle

  • Dornez, Nikita Leigh

Faculté d’éducation - premier cycle

  • Lloyd, Kieran Janessa

Faculté des sciences

  • Peterson, Bailey

Service Social

  • Girouard, Nadine Lianne Karen

 

Médaille d’excellence de l’Université de St. Boniface (décernée a étudiants ou étudiantes qui ont obtenu les meilleurs résultats dans un programme d’études conduisant à la maîtrise)

Faculté d’éducation - deuxième cycle

  • Brémault Parent, Lynne Edith Marie*

 

W.L. Morton Gold Medal and Prize in History (for a student with excellent academic standing who has successfully completed the requirements for the M.A. in History at either the University of Manitoba or the University of Winnipeg and has passed the oral examination with distinction)

  • Calesso, Christopher Thomas

 

Mindel and Tom Olenick Medal and Prize (for highest standing, total honours course in Microbiology)

  • Engelberg, Raelene JoAnne

 

Dr. Biruta Anna Osins Medal and Award in Endodontics (for a graduating student in Dentistry with excellent academic achievement who demonstrated the highest involvement in the field of Endodontics or has achieved the highest academic standing in the Endodontic Seminars course)

  • Bharkhada, Shreya Hitesh
  • Cianflone, Nina
  • Lussier, Joël Amédée
  • Stevenson, Mackenzie
  • Van Nest, Hollice Jayne

 

The President's Medal (for second year student in the Diploma course in Agriculture who combines scholarship with outstanding qualities of leadership) de

  • Rocquigny, Noah Paul

 

Professional Interior Designers Institute of Manitoba Medal (for the highest standing in selected courses by a student graduating from the Master of Interior Design program)

  • Godfrey, Katherine

 

Paul David Russell Gold Medal (for highest standing in Honours Philosophy)

  • Hristienko, Lee

 

Gerald W. Schwartz Gold Medal in Business Law (for the graduating student from the Faculty of Law who has achieved the highest standing in the area of business law)

  • Tomcej, Daniel Robert

 

Gerald W. Schwartz Gold Medal in Entrepreneurship (for the graduating student from the Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) degree program who has achieved the highest standing while majoring in Entrepreneurship/Small Business)

  • Okogwu, Chukwuebuka Emmanuel

 

Truesdale Medal and Prize (for demonstration of great promise for excellence in classroom teaching by a student graduating from the Faculty of Education)

  • Fraser, Justin David

 

University of Manitoba Bronze Medal in Management (I.H. Asper School of Business) (for the graduating student with the third highest degree grade point average, Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) program)

  • Dickson, Peirce Kenneth*

 

University of Manitoba Silver Medal in Management (I.H. Asper School of Business) (for the graduating student with the second highest degree grade point average, Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) program)

  • Borger, David John Alan

 


*    February 2020 graduate

**    October 2019 graduate

***    June 2019 graduate

Prizes

Dr. John Earl Abra Scholarship in Orthodontics (for highest standing in Orthodontics in fourth year Dentistry)

  • Milani, Derek Ross

 

Academy of General Dentistry Award (for the student who shows the most promise of being an outstanding general Dentist)

  • Milani, Derek Ross

 

Advocis Prize (for highest standing in Insurance Law)

  • Johnson, Andrew William

 

Agronomy Award (for highest standing in the Crop Management option, Diploma Agriculture)

  • Giesbrecht, Edward Martin Peter

 

Alpha Omega Fixed Partial Denture Prosthesis Award (for high standing in Fixed Partial Denture Prosthesis course and demonstrated exemplary professional demeanour, fourth year Dentistry)

  • Humphrey, Cole Stefan

 

Alpha Omega Fraternity Award (for highest academic average over the four years of the Dental course in the Dr. Gerald Niznick College of Dentistry)

  • Milani, Derek Ross

 

American Academy of Operative Dentistry Award (for highest standing in Operative Dentistry)

  • Winchar, Morgan Anthony

 

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Award (for highest average standing in Pathology and Microbiology l and ll)

  • Elzayat, Yasmin

 

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Award (for excellence in Oral Diagnosis and Radiology)

  • Milani, Derek Ross

 

American Academy of Oral Medicine (for outstanding achievement in Oral Diagnosis and Radiology)

  • Lussier, Joël Amédée

 

American Academy of Periodontology Award (for highest standing in Periodontology)

  • Milani, Derek Ross

 

American Association of Endodontists Award (for highest standing in Endodontics)

  • Bharkhada, Shreya Hitesh

 

American Association of Orthodontics Award (for exceptional interest in the development of the Oro-Facial Complex)

  • Bansal, Manisha

 

American Association of Public Health Dentistry Award (for special interest and achievement in Community Dentistry Externship and Dental Public Health)

  • Milani, Derek Ross

 

Cyril L. Anderson – Feed-Rite (Masterfeeds) Award in Animal Science - Degree (for highest standing in selected courses in the Animal Systems Program)

  • Keenes, Hannah Christine

 

Cyril L. Anderson – Feed-Rite (Masterfeeds) Prize – Diploma Agriculture (for highest standing in selected Animal Science courses)

  • Brinkman, Acey Tarod

 

Tania (Tye) Asper Memorial Prize (for exceptional work in painting in Fine Arts)

  • Eden, Amber Cassandra

 

Cheryl Anne (McDonald) Azure Memorial Prize (for a student graduating from the Bachelor of Social Work degree program who has achieved the highest grade point average in all of the required social work courses)

  • Wallace, Angela Lee

 

Professor C.P. Bennett Thesis Award (for best graduation thesis in Mechanical Engineering)

  • Penner, David Justin

 

Frank Billinkoff Prizes

(for highest standing in Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms in third year Law)

  • Milner, Eli

(for highest standing in Wills and Succession in third year Law)

  • Linden, Hillary Alexandra

 

Biosystems Engineering Undergraduate Thesis Award (for a student who has submitted the best written thesis in the course Graduation Project)

  • Dyck, George Martin The Third

 

Cecil Black Memorial Prize (for highest standing in Taxation of Trusts and Estates in third year Law)

  • Fekete, Justin

 

Lieutenant James Wallace Black Memorial Thesis Prize (for best graduation thesis by a student in Civil Engineering)

  • Allen, Matthew

 

Canadian Academy of Periodontology Award of Excellence (for a graduating student with high standing who has demonstrated a high level of patient care, time and dedication to the discipline of Periodontology in the fourth year clinical course General Practice Dentistry)

  • Duong, Liem Tan

 

Canadian Dental Association Student Leadership Award (for a student graduating from the Dr. Gerald Niznick College of Dentistry who has shown the most outstanding qualities of leadership and character)

  • Howarth, Ryan Daniel

 

Canadian Institute of Planners Student Prize for Academic Excellence (for the graduating Master of City Planning student with highest standing)

  • Mojica, Angelic

 

Canadian Society for Exercise Physiology (CSEP) Student Award (for a student graduating with the highest cumulative awards grade point average in all compulsory theory courses taught within the Faculty)

  • Sigurdson, Nicole Hocken

 

Canadian Society of Hospital Pharmacists – Manitoba Branch Convocation Prize (for outstanding merit in Clinical Pharmacy III and Structured Practical Experiential Program 4)

  • Flaten, Deanna Rose

 

Certificate of Merit AAPD Predoctoral Student Award (for an outstanding student in the field of Dentistry for Children)

  • Corso, Noah Samuel Traian

 

George Thomas Chapman Q.C. Family Prize for Legal Profession and Professional Responsibility (for highest standing in Legal Profession and Professional Responsibility course)

  • Jede, Meghan Laura
  • Reimer, Paul Frank

 

Chartered Professional Accountants of Manitoba Foundation Awards (for high standing and an expressed interest in pursuing a career in professional financial management)

  • Chambers, Emily Jane
  • Compton, Braden Riley
  • de Jong, Johannes Pieter Cente
  • Fanning, Amanda Jane
  • Nabong, Elaine Rhane Faustino
  • Toupin, Christian Alan Joseph**

 

Colonel Edward Churchill Prize (for high standing in core subjects and electives related to Engineering Management, fourth year Civil Engineering)

  • Lewis, Natasia

 

Class of 1980 Prize (for outstanding involvement in extra-curricular activities in the Faculty of Law)

  • Truong, Victoria Sabrina

 

Class of ’99 Dr. Lawrence Stockton Memorial Prize (for a student in the International Dental Degree Program who demonstrated the most improvement in the field of restorative dentistry, excellent communication skills and qualities of a positive role model)

  • Banjo, Omojomi Omotayo

 

Dean Maxwell Cohen and Family Award (for excellence in International Law and at least one of Human Rights Law, International Trade Law, International Internships or Exchange Opportunities, or related courses)

  • Rougeau Suchy, Danelle Kara

 

The College of Dental Hygienists of Manitoba Leadership Prize (for a graduating student in Dental Hygiene who has demonstrated commitment to their peers and community, exemplified leadership qualities, and shown dedication to the profession)

  • Malik, Gul

 

College of Pharmacists of Manitoba President's Prize (for outstanding merit in Pharmacy courses of the fourth year)

  • Wilkinson, Caitlin Jayne

 

Dr. Vic Corroll General Proficiency Award (for high standing in Bachelor of Kinesiology and Recreation Management program and community service)

  • Tran, Christine

 

Dairy Farmers of Manitoba Awards (for graduating students in the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences with good academic standing, interest in dairy science and demonstrated leadership in their home community and on campus)

  • Animal Systems Program | Liu, Haoming
  • Food Sciences Program | Chen, Zewen

 

Dr. N. Demchuk Award (for high standing in the second, third and fourth year Physical Chemistry courses)

  • Sidhu, Baldeep Kaur

 

Dental Faculty Women's Association Prize (for high achievement in Clinical Dental Hygiene, School of Dental Hygiene)

  • Bromley, Vanessa Deanna

 

Dr. Joan F. de Pena Prize in Anthropology (for the highest grade point average in the four year Advanced Major or Honours in Anthropology)

  • Satkunan, Ruban Kunakaran

 

William Gordon Dodds Award for Archival Studies (for outstanding work in archival studies, by a student who has successfully completed the requirements for the Master of Arts in History program)

  • Calesso, Christopher Thomas

 

Ieleane Downey Memorial Book Prize (for highest average in fourth year Honours English courses)

  • Debroni, Bryson Allan George

 

Anthony G. Draper Memorial Prize (for highest standing in Remedies in third year Law)

  • Yusim, Lauren Danielle

 

Frank Edick Memorial Prize (for highest standing in Clinical Pharmacy II)

  • Wilkinson, Caitlin Jayne

 

Mary Jane Ego Scholarship (for highest standing in Oral Surgery, fourth year Dentistry)

  • Baiyere, Damola Modupeoluwa

 

Dr. Reda Elgazzar Oral Surgery Prize (for high academic achievement, high standing in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 2 and demonstrated a high standard of professionalism, fourth year Dentistry)

  • Milani, Derek Ross

 

Endowment Fund Award in Dental Hygiene (for high academic achievement and leadership ability in the graduating year of the Dental Hygiene course)

  • Coughlan-Castell, Shayna Ann

 

Endowment Fund Award in Dentistry (for high academic achievement and leadership ability in fourth year Dentistry)

  • Flamand, Madison Agnes

 

William J. Eva Sr. Memorial Prize (for a student who is, in the opinion of the Dean of the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences, the most deserving graduating student in Food Science)

  • Coodin, Yonatan Chaim*

 

Jane Evans, Q.C. Prize (for excellence in Property, Trusts and Wills and Successions, third year Law)

  • Reimer, Paul Frank

 

Alf Francis Memorial Prize (for third highest standing in third year Law)

  • Yusim, Lauren Danielle

 

French Government Prize (for outstanding achievement in final year Honours, Major or Minor French)

  • Ketsman, Manon Rose Fleur-Ange

 

Dr. M.H. Garvin Prize in Periodontology (for high achievement in Periodontology, conscientious concern for patients and professional promise)

  • Lee, Alisha Ashley

 

Golden Scaler Award (for a graduating student who has achieved high standing in the fourth year Clinical Periodontics course by demonstrating overall clinical excellence, efficiency in completing clinical requirements and an outstanding clinical performance)

  • Cianflone, Nina

 

Irvin Goldman Prize for Criminal Law (for demonstrated excellence in Criminal Law through subjects of Criminal Law and Procedure, Charter Issues in Criminal Law, and Clinical Criminal Law, third year Law)

  • Burczynski, Katharyn Tamara

 

Gilbert T. Gregory Memorial Prize (for highest standing in Real Estate Transactions in third year Law)

  • Andrews, Jonathan Scarth

 

John R. Haig, Q.C., Memorial Prize (for highest standing in Advanced Legal Research)

  • Pushka, Jessica Lindsay
  • Rogers, Catherine Jane

 

Alice Hamilton Prize in Painting (for the top-ranked portfolio of painting)

  • Emeka-Maduka, Ekene Eunice

 

Dr. F.W.L. Hamilton Scholarship (for highest standing in Operative Dentistry in fourth year)

  • Bharkhada, Shreya Hitesh

 

Shirley Joy Hechter Memorial Award (for an outstanding Human Nutritional Sciences graduating student who has participated actively in extra-curricular activities or community service while working toward their degree)

  • Haverstick, Ashley

 

Honsa Family Prize in Intellectual Property Law (for the graduating full-time student from the Juris Doctor program in the Faculty of Law who has achieved the highest combined standing in Copyright Law and Trademarks and Patents)

  • Myschyshyn, Mike Nicholas

 

Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award (for a graduating student in Dental Hygiene who has demonstrated a high level of development in instrumentation skills)

  • Welechenko, Shayla Mirrisse

 

Hypercube Scholar Award (for a graduating student in the Chemistry program who has shown academic excellence and is proceeding to Graduate Studies)

  • Lobato de Faria, Marco

 

IEEQ Academic Excellence Prize (for the graduating student in the Post-Baccalaureate Diploma in Engineering with the highest diploma grade point average)

  • Zou, Yu**
     

James Farms Award (for highest standing in Farm Management in Diploma Agriculture)

  • McGuire, Nolan Lenard James

 

Judge Ross A. Johnston Prize for Family Law (for outstanding performance by a third year Law student in at least two of Family Law, Clinical Family Law, Advanced Family Law and Children and the Law)

  • Cloutier, Alyssa Marie
  • Sandhu, Anjali Maharaj

 

A. Langley Jones Leadership Award (for aptitude for community pharmacy and consumer health care products and leadership qualities)

  • Kotyrba, Lani

 

Sophie Kanee Memorial Prize in Dental Jurisprudence (for highest standing in Dental Jurisprudence, fourth year Dentistry)

  • Milani, Derek Ross

 

Max Kaplan Prize in Legal Aspects of Business Planning for Business Planning and Finance Law (for highest standing in an Advanced Clinical Business Law course, third year Law)

  • Knoll, Matthew Jeffrey

 

Fay Lando Memorial Prize (for the best essay on a topic pertaining to Canadian Literature by a graduating Honours student)

  • Guillas, Sophie Harapiak

 

Dr. Eugene H. “Papa” Lange Memorial Prize in Agriculture (for a graduating student who has the highest combined grade in all of the communications courses offered by the School of Agriculture)

  • Weik, Keith Ryan

 

Rylan Laudin Memorial Prize (for a graduating student in Diploma Agriculture nominated by a professor, staff member or student)

  • de Rocquigny, Noah Paul

 

Law Society Prizes (to the four highest-ranking students in the graduating year in Law):

First Prize (Margaret Hypatia Crawford Prize) | Kuzura, Maryia

Second Prize | Dueck-Read, Jacquelyn Alicia TaNeil

Third Prize | Yusim, Lauren Danielle

Fourth Prize | Poirier, Ryan Alexander

 

Albert Lucas Prize (for highest standing in Honours, Major or Minor French)

  • Lecocq, Paige Danielle

 

Dr. Romulo & Patria Magsino Prize of Excellence in Education (for a graduating student who has successfully completed the degree requirements for a program leading to the Bachelor of Education degree offered by the Faculty of Education)

  • Kasbia, Gursevak

 

Manitoba Ag Days Convocation Prize in the School of Agriculture (for a graduating student in Diploma Agriculture with good academic standing and demonstrated community involvement and leadership in the agriculture community and on campus)

  • Martens, Jill

 

Manitoba Dental Association Prize (for highest overall average in the graduating year of the Dental Hygiene course)

  • Bromley, Vanessa Deanna

 

Manitoba Dental Hygienists' Association Award (for a graduating student with high academic standing who best recognizes and manages a client’s pain and anxiety by selecting appropriate pain interventions in Dental Hygiene)

  • Emre, Fatma Nur

 

Manitoba Hydro Thesis Prize (for the best graduation thesis in Electrical Engineering)

  • Ng, Ashley Wing Yan
  • Qiu, Tianke

 

Manitoba Pork Council Prizes (for high standing in selected courses in Agricultural and Food Sciences)

Diploma | Brinkman, Acey Tarod

Degree | Keenes, Hannah Christine

 

Manufacturing Engineering Thesis Prize (for the best thesis in Manufacturing Engineering)

  • Lu, Kaiyue

 

Dr. Frances Matiowsky Memorial Award (for a senior student in Dental Hygiene who has demonstrated concern for patients, fellow students and the faculty in general)

  • Martin, Lauren

 

D’Arcy McCaffrey, Q.C. Memorial Award (for outstanding performance in Advanced Advocacy)

  • Burczynski, Katharyn Tamara

 

Jean and Joseph McCombe Memorial Prize (for highest cumulative grade point average in the Bachelor of Arts (General) program)

  • Todd, Sarah Jane Ellen

 

Robert and Lenore McGinnis Meritorious Student Award (for highest cumulative awards grade point average in the final two years in Agriculture)

  • Haverstick, Ashley

 

Alexander McIntyre Prize in Education (for scholastic achievement and leadership in the final year of the Bachelor of Education program)

  • Fraser, Justin David

 

Mrs. V. McLaughlin Memorial Award (for high scholastic attainment in Management combined with outstanding extra-curricular activities and personal relationships with fellow students)

  • McCutchon, Hannah Michelle

 

The Leon Mitchell, Q.C. Prize in Labour Relations (for a student in Law with good academic standing who has achieved the highest standing in the course Labour-Management Relations)

  • Poirier, Ryan Alexander

 

Honourable Alexander Morris Exhibition Prize (for highest grade point aggregate in the full course in Law)

  • Kuzura, Maryia

 

Margaret I. Morton Prize (for highest average score for the submitted written thesis in the course Graduation Project, completed independently and focused on Textile Science)

  • Ramlochun, Sarvesh Kumarsingh

 

Dan Muir Memorial Award (for outstanding ability in design in the Bachelor of Environmental Design program)

  • Ferris, Caitlin Drew

 

Dr. J.R. Murray Convocation Prize (for high standing and active participation in the Faculty of Pharmacy)

  • Mayba, Katherine Ivanna

 

Paul Myers Memorial Award in Group Work (for highest standing in the Social Work Practice Sequence)

  • Wallace, Angela Lee

 

Alex Noble Memorial Scholarship (for special interest in, and aptitude for, science instruction in Education)

  • Golding, Christine Gail

 

Maria Araceli Pacheco Memorial Award (for high standing in Pathology, Pharmacology and Dental Hygiene subjects along with demonstrated professional promise and concern for patients)

  • Bromley, Vanessa Deanna

 

Pallister Farm Award (for highest standing in selected courses in Agriculture Marketing and Policy in Diploma Agriculture)

  • Giesbrecht, Edward Martin Peter

 

Halsey A. Park Memorial Prize (for outstanding merit in the aggregate of the Clinical Pharmacy stream)

  • Wilkinson, Caitlin Jayne

 

Nels and Elvira Pearson Scholarship (for scholastic achievement and promise of teaching competence by a graduating student in the Faculty of Education program)

  • Payjack, Craig Richard Michael

 

Pharmacists Manitoba and Canadian Pharmacists Benefits Association Award (for a graduating student of the College of Pharmacy with high academic standing and demonstrated involvement with Pharmacists Manitoba and the university community)

  • Esteban, Jenna-Julie

 

Pharmacy Class of 2009 – Passion and Commitment Award (for a Pharmacy graduate with high academic standing and a strong record of community service)

  • Flaten, Deanna Rose

 

Portnoy Award (for a graduating student who has initiated and completed a challenging comprehensive restorative treatment in the General Practice Clinic and/or in Interdisciplinary Case Studies)

  • Howarth, Ryan Daniel

 

Prix de l’association des anciens et des anciennes de l’Université de St. Boniface (décerné à un étudiant ou une étudiante qui a contribué, de façon remarquable, à la vie étudiante au Collège)

  • Bériault, Samantha

 

Prix Luc-Alarie (décerné au finissant ou à la finissante qui a obtenu la plus haute moyenne durant sa dernière année parmi ceux qui ont une majeure en sciences politiques, en philosophie ou en histoire)

  • Dornez, Nikita Leigh

 

Leonard Remis Award in Canadian History (for academic achievement in Canadian History courses)

  • Winistok, Olivia Danielle


Elizabeth Lewis Rose Memorial Book Prize (for highest standing in the Bachelor of Science (Human Nutritional Sciences) program)

  • Haverstick, Ashley

 

Mark Rose Memorial Book Prize (for highest standing in the Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy program)

  • Wilkinson, Caitlin Jayne

 

John Roth Memorial Award (for good standing, demonstrated leadership, community involvement and a commitment to Agriculture)

  • de Rocquigny, Noah Paul
  • Le Heiget, Patrick Maurice Joseph

 

Nathan Rothstein Prize in Film Studies (for the highest standing in Film Study major courses)

  • Bytheway, Hayden Stewart

 

Dr. H.H. Saunderson Award in Dentistry (for professional performance and attitudes in Clinical Dentistry)

  • Humphrey, Cole Stefan

 

J.H. Schumacher Memorial Prize (for highest standing in Power Option subjects by a graduating student in Engineering)

  • Yu, Frank F.*

 

Abraham Schwartz Prize (for highest standing in the Bachelor of Science (Pharmacy) program)

  • Wilkinson, Caitlin Jayne

 

Ian R. Seddon Memorial Award (for a degree student who has achieved good academic standing and has achieved high standing in Monogastric Production Systems)

  • Castano Ospina, Mateo

 

Ian R. Seddon Memorial Award (for highest standing in Swine Production and Management in Diploma Agriculture)

  • Pearson, Benjamin Axel

 

Sunil K. Sen Scholarship (for high standing in fourth year Honours Physics)

  • Refvik, Nils Bryce

 

Dr. Alvin Shinoff Award (for a graduating student in Dentistry who has developed outstanding treatment plans in the General Practice Clinic and/or in Interdisciplinary Case Studies)

  • Manghera, Harmeet Singh

 

Dr. W. Walker Shortill Practice Management Memorial Prize (for high standing in the Practice Management course in fourth year Dentistry)

  • Elzayat, Yasmin

 

Mark G. Smerchanski Memorial Prize (for highest standing in final year Geological Sciences, Geology or Geophysics option)

  • Bairos-Novak, Alexandra Joan Maria

 

Dr. Elizabeth B. Smith Convocation Prize (for the graduating student, Bachelor of Science (Human Nutritional Sciences) degree program, with high academic standing who will be proceeding to graduate work with a research focus on Nutrition at the University of Manitoba)

  • Feltham, Bradley Allan***

 

Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award (for highest standing in fourth year honours Chemistry or Biochemistry)

  • Gussakovsky, Daniel
  • Konowalchuk, Dawson Joseph

 

Steelcase Prize for Design Excellence (for design excellence by a graduating student in the Master of Interior Design program)

  • Barbour, Tamara Lee**

 

Prof. Paul and Anna Stelmaschuk Awards (for a student who has achieved the highest grade in the Management Planning Project 2 in Diploma Agriculture)

  • McGuire, Nolan Lenard James

 

Prof. Paul and Anna Stelmaschuk Awards (for a student who has achieved the second highest grade in the Management Planning Project 2 in Diploma Agriculture)

  • Martens, Jill

 

STEP Canada Prize in Estate Law (for highest standing in the course Wills and Successions)

  • Linden, Hillary Alexandra

 

David Stern Memorial Prize (for a student who has achieved the highest grade in Pharmacy Management and plans to pursue a career in retail pharmacy)

  • Wilkinson, Caitlin Jayne

 

S.C. Stothers Award in Animal Science (for highest mark in Animal Science Seminar course)

  • Dudych, Alanna Robyn

 

E.W. Stringham Award (for excellence in Animal Systems)

  • Keenes, Hannah Christine

 

Syngenta Achievement Award (for highest grade point average over the four years of the Bachelor of Science program in Agriculture)

  • Keenes, Hannah Christine

 

Daniel Tai Humanitarian Award in Dentistry (for a graduating student of the Dr. Gerald Niznick College of Dentistry who has been selected by the graduating class as the most compassionate and unselfish practitioner among the class and has demonstrated the willingness to help others)

  • Humphrey, Cole Stefan

 

Lawrence Tapper Prize in Accounting (for highest standing in the Bachelor of Commerce Honours degree program proceeding to the Chartered Professional Accountants (CPA) designation)

  • Patterson, Daniel Alexander

 

W.N. Ten Have Research Award (for the most outstanding thesis in fourth year Honours Psychology)

  • Bui, Van

 

Paul Teskey Memorial Prize for Labour Law and Mediation (for a graduating student of the Juris Doctor program, with high academic standing in Labour-Management Relations and Topics in Dispute Resolution, who has the highest combined average in these two courses)

  • Olson, Katherine Margaret

 

3M ESPE Canada Student Clinical Award (for demonstrated excellence in the use of composite restorative materials in the third and fourth years of the Clinical Undergraduate Program in Dentistry)

  • Howarth, Ryan Daniel

 

Sid Trepel Prize in Marketing (for a graduating student in the I.H. Asper School of Business with a declared major in Marketing and the highest standing in Marketing courses)

  • Worb, Samantha Ariel Lavitt*

 

Bessie Turner Memorial Prize (for greatest promise of professional competence in the field of primary teaching)

  • Bond, Anna Ruhiyyih

 

University of Manitoba Distinguished Dissertation Awards (for doctoral graduands who have made a ground-breaking, novel contribution to their academic discipline)

  • Maiangwa, Benjamin*
  • McRae, Ewan**
  • Piyadasa, Hadeesha*
  • Unrau, Melanie Jane Dennis**
  • Zeng, Zhiwei***

 

Paul Norman Warren Memorial Prize (for highest standing in Securities Law in third year Law)

  • Kuzura, Maryia

 

H.E. Welch Award (for highest standing in Biological Sciences core courses not including electives)

  • Swan, Rhiannon Julia Collings

 

Isabel Wettlaufer Scholarship (for distinction in the certification year in the Human Ecology area by a graduating student in the Faculty of Education)

  • Wojakowski, Victoria Lynn

 

Minor Keith Wilson Award (for good academic standing and active participation in the faculty and/or university community by a student graduating with a Bachelor of Commerce Honours degree)

  • Chambers, Emily Jane

 

Dr. Isadore Wolch Prize in Endodontics (for a graduating student who has achieved high standing in Endodontic Literature Review Seminars and has demonstrated high skill and aptitude in Endodontic treatments in General Practice Clinic)

  • Lussier, Joël Amédée

 

Dennis Woodford Prize (for a graduating student from a Master’s or Ph.D. program in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering who has submitted the most outstanding graduate thesis dealing with power system modelling and simulation)

  • Qi, Yi**

 

Pauline and Samuel Zinman Prize (for second highest standing in third year Law)

  • Dueck-Read, Jacquelyn Alicia TaNeil

 

ZSA – National Post Richard Leipsic Prize (for a graduating student of the Juris Doctor program with high academic standing in Corporate Law courses)

  • Walsh, Katrina

 


*    February 2020 graduate

**    October 2019 graduate

***    June 2019 graduate