Thursday 5th John A. Russell Building [ 18:00 ]
17:00 Registration + Refreshments [Provided]
18:00 Dean Ralph Stern Introduction
18:15 Nancy Levinson Future of Public Scholarship
19:00 Alan Ricks MASS Jeffery Cook Memorial Lecture Beyond the Building - [ CANCELLED ]
[ !UPDATE! 05 Feb 2015 - Due to Boston weather Alan Ricks Jeffery Cook Memorial Lecture is cancelled ]
[ Rod Barnett will give the opening lecture at 19:00 ]
Friday 6th John A. Russell Building [ 09:00 ]
08:30 Registration
09:00 Introduction to Atmosphere [Co-Chairs]
09:15 Nina Marie Lister Resilience Beyond Rhetoric: Design for a New Sustainability
10:15 Gabriel Diaz Montemayor Rearguard: The Emergent Urban Design of (Mexican) Urban Peripheries
10:45 Joshua Nason Anomalic Urbanism
11:15 Kees Lokman Cyborg Landscapes: On Infrastructures, Emergence and Resilience
12:30 Lunch
13:45 Charles Rice The Atrium Effect
15:00 John Kerner/Justin Wang Chamber Memoriam an Evolution of a Seed Drying Bin
15:30 Joshua Nason Place Pavilions: Habitation Through Active Mapping
16:00 Timothy Morton Escape from Mesopotamia (12000 Years Too Late)
17:30 Cocktails/ Dinner
19:00 Eva Franch I Gilabert Towards a theory of earliness: Performing Representations
20:15 Reception/ Ice Bar
Saturday 7th Winnipeg Art Gallery [ 09:15 ]
09:15 Rafael Gomez-Moriana Barcelona Travel Emergency: Toward an Architecture of Tourism
10:15 The [204] Design Collective Disobedient Spaces: The Aesthetics of Civic Spaces
10:45 Elizabeth Dahab Emergence of Contrapuntal Spaces
11:15 Jeffrey Thom Garcia Berlin: Cadavre Exquis
11:45 Lunch [not provided by symposium]
13:00 Hirini Matunga Once was Home: Indigeneity and the City
14:15 Eduardo Aquino Beachscape Atmosphere
14:45 Cedric Bomford Deadhead
15:15 Shawn Stankewich Emergent Knowledge: Fostering Ecological Literacy Through Landscape Architecture
15:45 Scott Irvine Inherent Instability: Processes, Connectivity, Causality
16:15 Rod Barnett The Objects of Landscape Architecture
17:30 Round-table Summary Discussion
18:00 Gallery Tour until 22:00