Alternate Histories: A One-Day Symposium

7 March 2018
409 Tier Building
8:30 am to 6:00 pm

“Alternate Histories: A One-Day Symposium” focuses on forgotten and marginalized histories from indigenous, queer and gendered communties, imagining alternative historical timelines of both the past and the future, and bringing new technologies and approaches to bear on the study of history and narrative.

Coffee and lunch provided. Reception to follow.

Alternate Histories Symposium Schedule (Wednesday March 7th, 2018, Tier 409 University of Manitoba)

8:30-9:00: Coffee and muffins

9:00 – 10:00 Panel 1 (4x10 min presentations, 20 mins discussion)
“Bodies in Discursive Space: Representing Queer, Racialized, and Gendered Bodies”
Chair: Erin Keating (Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media, University of Manitoba)
1. Dana Medoro (Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media, University of Manitoba) “Hawthorne, America, Abortion”
2. Karalyn Dokurno (Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media, University of Manitoba) “Travailing” Women: Reading Pregnancy and Childbirth in Early Quaker Missionary Letters
3. Katelyn Dykstra (Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media, University of Manitoba) “Losses in the Snow: Intersex and Indigenous Erasure in Kathleen Winter’s Annabel”
4. Beth Schellenberg (Cultural Studies, University of Winnipeg) “Finding Disco’s Queer Utopia and Remembering its Downfall in Straight Time”

10:15 – 11:25 Panel 2 (4x10 min presentations, 20 mins discussion)
“Shifting the Relationships between Indigenous Knowledge and Settler Discourses”
Chair: Karalyn Dokurno (Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media, University of Manitoba)
1. Doris Wolf (Centre for Research in Young People’s Texts and Cultures, University of Winnipeg) “Challenging Stereotypes by Restorying History in William Dumas’s Pīsim Finds Her Miskanow”
2. Kevin Brownlee (Manitoba Museum) and Scott Hamilton (Department of Anthropology, Lakehead University) “Interweaving Cree Traditional Knowledge with that deriving from Archaeology”
3. Micheline Hughes (Department of Native Studies, University of Manitoba) “Reframing Catholicism: Agency and Resistance in Mi’kmaq Stories”
4. Oliver A.I. Botar (School of Art, University of Manitoba) “Playing the Field: Art in Winnipeg/Treaty One Land, 1913-1960”

11:40 – 12:40 Panel 3 (4x10 min presentations, 20 mins discussion)
“Reinterpreting Historical Narratives: Fiction, Folklore, and Video Games”
Chair: Sabrina Mark (Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media, University of Manitoba)
1. hannah_g, “Queer Contemporary Folklore”
2. Diana Brydon (Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media, University of Manitoba) “Ada Palmer’s Terra Ignota Series: An Alternate History of the Future.”
3. Pam Perkins (Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media, University of Manitoba) “Codfish and Quadrilles: Women in the Settler Cultures of Early 19th-Century Newfoundland”
4. Dylan Armitage (Cultural Studies, University of Winnipeg) "Androids as Alternate History: A Critical Examination of NieR: Automata"

12:40 – 1:30 Lunch

1:30 – 2:30 Panel 4 (4x10 min presentations, 20 mins discussion)
"Making, Interrogating, and Reinventing History: Political Themes in Critical Scholarship"
Chair: Pam Perkins (Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media, University of Manitoba)
1. Meredith Bacola (Jesuit Centre for Catholic Studies, University of Manitoba) “Headless no more, that was earl heretofore, now is king evermore”: the post-Conquest reinvention of the cults of Earl Waltheof and Guthlac the hermit at Crowland Abbey”
2. Dustin Geeraert (Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media, University of Manitoba) “Correcting the Record? The Reversal of Perspective in Medievalist Literature”
3. Virginia Torrie (Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba) "Political Controversy Over Tax Debts in Insolvency: the Farmers' Creditors Arrangement Act in British Columbia"
4. Amar Khoday (Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba) “’Homicide Is Foreign To Our Experience of Political Conflict’: Interrogating Judicial Constructions of the History of Political Violence in Refugee and Extradition Cases

2:45 – 3:45 Keynote: Allison Muri, University of Saskatchewan, “Digital Humanities and Alternate Histories: The Case of the Grub Street Project”

Allison Muri’s research investigates the theory and applications of digital texts and media. Earlier projects focused on cyberculture and the representations of the man-machine in 18th-century texts to discern a history of the human machine trope. Her current research focuses on the applicability of Digital Humanities to reveal and visual literary topographies and the trades of 18th-century London. The Grub Street Project is a digital work in progress that maps these relationships, and also investigates new methods and practices in digital scholarship.

4:00 – 5:00 Panel 5 (4x10 min presentations, 20 mins discussion)
"Recovery and Preservation: Narrative, Self-Determination, and Archiving in Historical Scholarship"
Chair: Virginia Torrie (Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba)
1. Greg Bak (Archival Studies, University of Manitoba) “The Future Then: Digital Archiving at the Public Archives of Canada in the 1960s and ‘70s”
2. Myroslav Shkandrij (Slavic Studies, University of Manitoba) “The Spetsfond (Special Vault) in Kyiv’s National Museum of Art.”
3. Kasey Morgan (Department of English, Theatre, Film & Media, University of Manitoba) “Constructing Restoration Literary Celebrity in Aphra Behn’s Love-Letters Between a Nobleman and His Sister”
4. Adriane Porcin (Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba) “Confidentiality and Self-Determination”

5:00 – 6:00 pm Reception

 

This event supported by the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada and the UMIH.