Faculty and Staff

   


Belay Ayele  Ph.D. (Alberta)
111 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-8227
Belay.Ayele@umanitoba.ca

* Physiology, functional genomics and biotechnology of cereal crops
* Metabolism of plant hormones
* Seed biology
* Abiotic stress tolerance
* Feedstock development for bioproducts     
                                                                                                                                         


Anita Brûlé-Babel  Ph.D. (Saskatchewan)
247A Agriculture Building
(204) 474-6062
Anita.Brule-Babel@umanitoba.ca 

* Wheat breeding and genetics
* Statistical analysis of multi-environment data
* Genetics of resistance to leaf diseases of wheat
* Development and evaluation of breeding methodologies
* Development of Fusarium Head Blight resistant germplasm
* Development of wheat for food, fuel and feed
* Mapping of host resistance to residue-borne diseases of wheat     
                                                                                                                                         

 
Douglas J. Cattani  Ph.D. (Wageningen, the Netherlands)
105 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-6071
Doug.Cattani.umanitoba.ca

* Perennial grain breeding including grains and oilseeds
* Companion crop development
* Plant growth and development and its utilization for selection in
   perennial crop breeding programs
* Polyculture development
* Forage crop growth and development
* Perennials for bioenergy use   
                                                                                                                                         

 
Fouad Daayf  Ph.D. (Montpellier Ii), D. d'Etat (Marrakech)
Department Head 
222 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-6096 
Fouad.Daayf@umanitoba.ca 
Daayff Home Page

* Molecular mechanisms of plant-microbe interactions, including plant defense
   and pathogen counter-defense
* Mechanisms of biological control of plant diseases
* Role of secondary metabolites in plant defense and defense signaling
* Role of microbial inducers and suppressors in plant induced disease resistance
   and susceptibility
* Crops of interest include corn, soybean 
* Diseases of interest include:  verticillium and fusarium wilts, Goss's wilt,
   root rots, late blight   
                                                                                                                                         


 
Robert W. Duncan Ph.D. (UC Davis)
305 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-6076
Rob.Duncan@umanitoba.ca

* Hybrid rapeseed/canola cultivar development
* Conventional and herbicide-tolerant rapeseed/canola breeding
* Improvement of rapeseed/canola end-use quality
* Breeding and genetics of disease resistance
* Brassica agronomic research   
                                                                                                                                         


 
Martin H. Entz  Ph.D. (Saskatchewan)
309 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-6077
M.Entz@umanitoba.ca
Natural Systems Agriculture

* Organic cropping systems
* Long term organic vs conventional crop production systems
* Farmer participatory organic crop breeding
* Crop-livestock integration
* Conservation agriculture         
                                                                                                                                         


 fernando
W.G. Dilantha Fernando Ph.D. (Oregon)
205 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-6072
Dilantha.Fernando@umanitoba.ca
Fernando Home Page

Characterizing AVr/avr genes in the Canadian Blackleg populations
* Identifying R-genes and adult plant resistance in Canadian canola/HEAR cultivars
* Effector-receptor recognition in host-pathogen interactions
* Identifying pathgogenicity genes and resistance related genes through gene editing
* Genetic diversity studies on Blackleg and Fusarium Head Blight pathogens
* Cloning Avr genes in the Blackleg pathogen
* Developing a model phyllosphere biocontrol system against Sclerotinia in canola
   at the tripartite interphase through RNASeq and LMD
* Breeding for disease resistance
                                                                                                                                         


 
Brian W. Fristensky  Ph.D. (Washington State)
330 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-6085
Brian.Fristensky@umanitoba.ca
Fristensky Home Page

* Gene expression in plants during resistant or susceptible interactions with 
   fungal or bacterial pathogens
* Bioinformatics          
                                                                                                                                         


 
Robert Gulden  Ph.D. (Saskatchewan)
115 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-6080
Rob.Gulden@umanitoba.ca
Weed Ecology & Management Lab

* Weed biology, ecology and function above and below ground
* Integrated weed management
* Factors affecting weed community assembly
* Crop/weed competition and resource capture
* Weed/soil-microbe interactions
* Extracellular DNA in the environment   
                                                                                                                                         


 
Yvonne Lawley  Ph.D. (Maryland)
109 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-6504
Yvonne.Lawley@umanitoba.ca

* Agronomy, soybean and corn agronomy, and cropping systems research
* Cover Crops
* Plant and soil interactions
* Plant and soil management to address agricultural and environmental challenges 
                                                                                                                                         


 
Genyi Li 
Ph.D. (Huazhong)
307 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-7192
Genyi.Li@umanitoba.ca

* Plant genomics and molecular biology
* Genetic mapping, gene cloning, gene functional analysis and 
   molecular marker development
* Gene manipulation in seed size and oil content in canola
* Resistance gene identification for blackleg, sclerotinia and
   clubroot in Brassica crops                                                                                            
                                                                                     


 
Claudio Stasolla Ph.D. (Calgary)
Associate Department Head 
225 Agriculture Building 
(204) 474-6098
Claudio.Stasolla@umanitoba.ca
Stasolla Home Page

* Physiology and molecular biology of embryogenesis
* Mechanisms of flooding tolerance in crops                                                                 
                                                          

 

PROFESSOR EMERITUS
Dr. Robert Hill

SENIOR SCHOLAR 
Dr. Peter B.E. McVetty

AGRONOMIST IN RESIDENCE

NAME  LOCATION
Kristen MacMillan              113 Agriculture Building
 (204) 474-9884                            

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS

 NAME LOCATION 
 Dr. Ana Badea          Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Brandon, MB
 Dr. Natalia Bykova  Agricultural and Agri-Food Canada
 Brandon, MB
Dr. Robert Graf   Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Lethbridge, AB
Dr. Tom Gräfenhan  Canadian Grain Commission
 Winnipeg, MB
Dr. Andrew M. Hammermeister  Organic Agriculture Centre of Canada
 Truro, NS
Dr. Maria Antonia Henriquez
 Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Morden, MB
Dr. Colin Hiebert   Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Morden, MB
Dr. D. Gavin Humphreys  Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Ottawa, ON.
Dr. Mark C. Jordan  Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Morden, MB
R. James Larsen  Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Lethbridge, AB
Dr. Brent McCallum  Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Morden, MB
Dr. Curt A. McCartney  Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Morden, MB
Dr. Christof Rampitsch  Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Morden, MB
Dr. Khalid Y. Rashid  Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada 
 Morden, MB
Dr. Ljilana Tamburic-Ilincic  Ridgetown Campus
 University of Guelph
Dr. James Tambong
 Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Ottawa, ON
Dr. Frank You  Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Morden, MB
Dr. Xiben Wang                                  Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
 Morden, MB
   



RESEARCH ASSOCIATES 

NAME      LOCATION SUPERVISOR 
Dr. Arbia Arfaoui                   328 Agriculture Building       Dr. Fouad Daayf
Dr. Mohamed Elhiti  311 Agriculture Building Dr. Rob Duncan
Dr. Sanjaya Gyawali  327 Agriculture Building     Dr. Dilantha Fernando
Dr. Huizhi Liu  Crop Technology Centre Dr. Belay Ayele
Dr. Carrie Selin   211 Agriculture Building Dr. Dilantha Fernando
Dr. Maria Stoimenova                      311 Agriculture Building                         Dr. Anita Brule-Babel 

 

POST DOCTORATE FELLOWS

NAME                                    LOCATION             SUPERVISOR 
Dr. Ahmed Abdelmagid   208 Agriculture Building  Dr. Fouad Daayf
Dr. Navneet Brar    117 Agriculture Building  Dr. Yvonne Lawley
Dr. Rhodesia Celoy  331 Agriculture Building  Dr. Dilantha Fernando
Dr. Yakoub Gharbi   331 Agriculture Building  Dr. Fouad Daayf
Dr. Shuanglong Huang  211 Agriculture Building  Dr. Claudio Stasolla
Dr. Nasir Javed  117 Agriculture Building  Dr. Yvonne Lawley
Dr. Rohit Kumar  Crop Technology Centre  Dr. Belay Ayele
Dr. Fei Liu  211 Agriculture Building  Dr. Dilantha Fernando
Dr. Mohammad Mira  315 Agriculture Building  Dr. Claudio Stasolla
Dr. Anh Pham  Crop Technology Centre  Dr. Belay Ayele
Dr. Atta Mohamed Soliman      328 Agriculture Building  Dr. Fouad Daayf
Dr. Wen Xu  313 Agriculture Building  Dr. Genyi Li
Dr. Zhongwei Zou  327 Agriculture Building  Dr. Dilantha Fernando
 Dr. Tengsheng Zhou                      313 Agriculture Building                          Dr. Genyi Li



 TECHNICIANS

NAME                                            LOCATION                                             SUPERVISOR 
Lorne Adam                              017 Agriculture Building   Dr. Fouad Daayf          
Terrance Anseewu  Ian N. Morrison Research Farm
 Carman, MB.
 Alvin Iverson
Dave Audette  (Sept.-Apr.)  106 Agriculture Building  Dr. Rob Duncan
Eppie Austria   247 Agriculture Building
 The Point
 Dr. Anita Brule-Babel
Keith Bamford    The Pont  Dr. Martin Entz
Cathy Bay   Plant Science Greenhouse  Rob Visser
Michelle Carkner   304 Agriculture Building  Dr. MartinEntz 
Mihaela Chiriac   Plant Science Greenhouse  Dr. Rob Duncan
Lynn Coleman   The Point  Dr. Rob Duncan
Stephanie Dheilly   The Point  Dr. Yvonne Lawley
Geertje Doornbos   The Point  Kristen MacMillan
Becky Dueck   116 Agriculture Building  Dr. Rob Gulden
Doug Durnin   316/318 Agriculture Building  Dr. Claudio Stasolla
Michael Erb   The Point  Kristen Podolsky
Greg Goldsborough   Ian N. Morrison Research Farm
 Carman, MB.
 Dr. Yvonne Lawley
Codi Hennan   The Point  Dr. Yvonne Lawley
Alvin Iverson   Ian N. Morrison Research Farm
 Carman, MB.
 Dr. Fouad Daayf
JoAnne Joyce   116 Agriculture Building  Drs. R. Gulden/D. Cattani
Ralph Kowatsch   334 Agriculture Building  Dr. Rob Duncan
Aihua Liu    Crop Technology Centre  Dr. Belay Ayele
Roger Larios   The Point  Dr. Anita Brule-Babel
Mary Meleshko   The Point  Dr. Anita Brule-Babel
Atieh Milne   The Point  Dr. Rob Duncan
Judith Nugent-Rigby   329 Agriculture Building  Dr. Rob Duncan
Paula Parks   203 Agriculture Building  Dr. Dilantha Fernando
Ardelle Slama   112 Agriculture Building  Dr. Doug Cattani
Katherine Stanley   304 Agriculture Building  Dr. Martin Entz
Joanne Thiessen-Martens   304 Agriculture Building  Dr. Martin Entz
Rob Visser   Plant Science Greenhouse  Dr. Fouad Daayf
Yaping Wang   342A Agriculture Building  Dr. Genyi Li
Debbie Witko   106 Agriculture Building  Dr. Rob Duncan
Zesong Ye  247 Agriculture Building  Dr. Anita Brule-Babel

 

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT STAFF 

 NAME      CONTACT INFORMATION         FUNCTION 
Martha Blouw                               222 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-8223                                
 Administrative Assistant
 (Graduate Program)
Amanda Bonne 
 
222 Agricultue Building
(204) 474-8224 
 Office Assistant 
Christy Doyle  222 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-8221
 Receptionist
Jackie Edelson
 222 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-8225
 Office Assistant
Bev Godard   222 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-8563  
 Secretary to Department Head 
 
Allison Paulusma  222 Agriculture Building
(204) 474-8226
 Administrative Assistant
 (Financial)