Our People

_______________________________________________________________________________

ACADEMIC STAFF
Nyachoti, C. M.  Department Head, Swine Nutrition & Management
Gozho G. N.  Generalist
McGeough, E. Sustainable Grasslands/Livestock Production Systems
O, Karmin  Nutraceuticals and Health
Ominski, K.  Associate Head, Beef Production
Cordeiro, M. Sustainable Food Systems Modeling
Plaizier, J. C.  Dairy Cattle Nutrition and Management
Rodas-González, A.
  Meat Science & Food Safety
Rogiewicz, A.  Nutritional Biochemistry
Yang, C.  Livestock Nutrition/Nutritional Biochemistry (non-ruminant)

_________________________________________________________________________________

SESSIONAL INSTRUCTORS
Donohoe, Gwen - ANSC 0670
Wilton, Heather - ANSC 4500

_______________________________________________________________________________


CROSS APPOINTMENTS

House, J. D.

____________________________________________________________________________________

PROFESSORS EMERITI
Guenter, W. - Poultry Nutrition
Marquardt, R.R. - Nutritional Biochemistry and Toxicology
Seale, M.E. - Animal Breeding

_____________________________________________________________________________________

SENIOR SCHOLARS
Connor, M.L. Reproductive Physiology and Animal Environment
Crow, G.H. - Genetics and Breeding
Slominski, B. A.  Nutritional Biochemistry
Wittenberg, K. M.  - Sustainable Cattle Production Systems

_____________________________________________________________________________________

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS
Acharya, S. N.
Ambagala, Aruna
Basarab, J.A.
Billgetu, B. 
De Buck, J.
Devillers, N.
Diarra, M.
Forster, R.
Gong, J. 
Kiarie, E.
Lopez-Campos, O.
McAllister, T.A.  (Tim)
Schaefer, A.L.
Schwartzkopf-Genswein, K.


___________________________________________________________________________________

PROFESSIONAL/RESEARCH ASSOCIATES & POST DOCS
Aboagye, Isaac - PhD, Postdoctoral fellow (Dr. Ominski)
Hunde, Alemu - PhD, Research Associate (Dr. Nyachoti)
Liang, Kang - PhD, Postdoctoral fellow (Dr. Cordeiro)
Mengistu, Genet - PhD, Postdoctoral Fellow (Dr. Nyachoti)
Marami Milani, Mohammad Reza - PhD, Postdoctoral Fellow (Dr. Ominski)
Mejicanos, Gustavo - PhD, Postdoctoral fellow (Dr. Rodas-Gonzalez)
Rajendiran, Ethendhar - PhD, Postdoctoral fellow (Dr. Rodas-Gonzalez)

______________________________________________________________________________________

TECHNICAL SUPPORT STAFF
Bedard, Brittany - Department Technician
Esposito, Fernando - Research Technician, Dr. Yang
Fulawka, Deanne - Research Technician, Drs. Ominski and McGeough
Grewal, Gurman - Department Biochemical Technician
Karamanov, Atanas -  Research Technician, Dr. Nyachoti
Pezas, Freddy - TK Cheung Centre
Stuski, Robert - TK Cheung Centre

______________________________________________________________________________________

OFFICE STAFF
Anwar, Anan Administrative Assistant
Tel: 474-9470, 223 Animal Science Building
Anderson, Sandra  Office Assistant  (on leave)
Tel: 474-6125, 201 Animal Science Building
Graham, Kathy  Graduate Program Assistant
Tel: 474-8077, 214 Animal Science Building
Hawryluk, Charlene Acting Administrative Assistant
Tel: 474-9470, 201 Animal Science Building