Senate Membership
CHAIR

David Barnard, President and Vice-Chancellor

VICE-CHAIR

Janice Ristock, Provost and Vice-President (Academic)

SECRETARY OF SENATE

Jeff Leclerc, University Secretary

CHANCELLOR

Anne Mahon

VICE-PRESIDENTS
Vice-President (Administration) Lynn Zapshala-Kelln
Vice-President (External) John Kearsey
Vice-President (Indigenous) Catherine Cook
Vice-President (Research and International) Digvir Jayas
   
DEANS OF FACULTIES
Agricultural and Food Sciences Martin Scanlon
Architecture Jonathan Beddoes
Arts Jeffery Taylor
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment,
Earth, and Resources
Norm Halden
Education David Mandzuk
Price Faculty of Engineering Jonathan Beddoes
Graduate Studies Louise Simard*
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Brian Postl
I.H. Asper School of Business - Faculty of Management Gady Jacoby
Kinesiology and Recreation Management Douglas Brown
Law Jonathan Black-Branch
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music Edward Jurkowski
Science Stefi Baum
Social Work Michael Yellow Bird
 
DIRECTORS OF SCHOOLS
Director of the School of Art Jeffery Taylor*
Dean of Extended Education David Mandzuk*
Vice-Provost (Libraries) and University Librarian Lisa O'Hara
Vice-Provost (Students) Laurie Schnarr
   
DEANS OF CONSTITUENT COLLEGES
Dr. Gerald Niznick College of Dentistry Anastasia Kelekis-Cholakis
Max Rady College of Medicine Brian Postl
Nursing Netha Dyck
Pharmacy Lalitha Raman-Wilms
Rehabilitation Sciences Reginald Urbanowski
University College Jeffery Taylor*
 
Board of Governors TBA
TBA
Members-at-large  N/A
 
STUDENTS
FACULTY/SCHOOL SENATOR END DATE
President of UMSU Jelynn Dela Cruz 2021.04.30
Agricultural and Food Sciences Graham Cruise 2021.04.30
Architecture Romilie Calotes 2020.04.30
Art, School of Halley Ritter 2021.04.30
Arts Lilja Best
Nina Lam
TBA
2020.04.30
2020.04.30
2021.04.30
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of
Environment, Earth, and Resources
Jade Tanner 2021.04.30
Education Michelle Nguy
Carlos Villa
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
Price Faculty of Engineering Tyrese Gibbes
Erin Thomas
2020.04.30
2020.04.30
Graduate Studies Akeem Azeez
William Dowie
Rubel Talukder
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences:
        Dr. Gerald Niznick College of
           Dentistry/Dental Hygiene
        Max Rady College of 
           Medicine
        Nursing
        Pharmacy
        Rehabilitation Sciences

Berardino Petrelli

Joseph Asaminew

Jessica Ritchie
Heather Smeltzer
TBA

2021.04.30

2021.04.30

2021.04.30
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
I.H. Asper School of Business -
Faculty of Management
Alexandre Morakis
Lauren Slegers
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
Kinesiology and Recreation
Management
TBA 2021.04.30
Law Evan Podaima 2021.04.30
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music  TBA 2021.04.30
Science Dustin Erickson
Emily Kalo
Serena Phillips
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
Social Work Ashley Ginter 2021.04.30

ALUMNI Mark Colley
Efrem Teklemariam
2020.05.31
2020.05.31
   
PERSONS ELECTED BY FACULTY COUNCIL
FACULTY/SCHOOL SENATOR END DATE
Agricultural and Food Sciences Jitendra Paliwal
Nazim Cicek
Robert Currie
Julieta Frank
2020.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
Architecture Lisa Landrum
Mercedes Garcia-Holguera
2020.05.31
2022.05.31
Arts Brenda Austin-Smith
    (on leave)
Tina Chen
Greg Sobie
Mark Gabbert
Royce Koop
Cary Miller
Susan Prentice
Glenn Clark
Michelle Faubert
    (leave replacement -
    Tammy Ivanco)

Kenneth MacKendrick
2020.05.31

2020.05.31
2020.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2020.06.30

2022.05.31
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of
Environment, Earth, and Resources
Emdad Haque
David Walker
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
Education Clea Schmidt
Merli Tamtik
2020.05.31
2022.05.31
Price Faculty of Engineering James Blatz
Shawn Clark
Witold Kinsner
Derek Oliver
2020.05.31
2020.05.31
2020.05.31
2021.05.31
Extended Education Stephanie Olson 2020.05.31
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Silvia Alessi-Severini
Frank Burczynski
Michael Czubryt
Susan McClement
Benedict Albensi
Mark Garrett
Chris Anderson
Sanjiv Dhingra
Leslie Johnson
Mojgan Rastegar
Trenna Reeve
Annette Schultz
TBA
Noriko Boorberg
Cheryl Dika
Geoffrey Hicks
Jason Peeler
Afshin Raouf
Genevieve Thompson
Geoffrey Tranmer
2020.05.31
2020.05.31
2020.05.31
2020.05.31
2020.05.31
2020.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
I.H. Asper School of Business - Faculty of Management Robert Biscontri
Kelley Main
Malcolm Smith
2020.05.31
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
Kinesiology and Recreation Management Brian Rice
Steven Passmore
2020.05.31
2022.05.31
Law David Ireland 2022.05.31
Libraries Mê-Linh Lê
Grace Romund
Christine Neilson
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
2023.05.31
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music Derrick Gardner 2020.05.31
Science John Anderson
James Hare
Brian Mark
Peter Blunden
Mike Domaratzki
Michael Shaw
John Sorensen
Johan van Lierop
2020.05.31
2020.05.31
2020.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
School of Art Oliver Botar 2020.05.31
Social Work Tracey Bone
Kendra Nixon
Rusty Souleymanov
2020.05.31
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
Student Affairs Jim Honeyford 2020.05.31
 

HEADS OF AFFILIATED OR MEMBER INSTITUTIONS
St. Andrew's College Roman Bozyk*
St. John's College Christopher Trott, Warden
St. Paul's College Christopher Adams, Rector
Université de Saint-Boniface Sophie Bouffard
Deputy Minister of Economic
Development and Training (or designate)
Sonya Penner (designate)
 

ASSESSORS
Deputy Provost (Academic Planning and Programs) Todd Mondor
Vice-Provost (Academic Affairs) Diane Hiebert-Murphy
Associate Vice-President (Research) Gary Glavin
Associate Vice-President (Partnerships) Jay Doering
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies Xikui Wang
Associate Dean, Extended Education Rod Lastra
Chair, Senate Planning and Priorities Committee David Watt
University of Manitoba Faculty Association (UMFA)  Representative Michael Shaw
Université de St. Boniface TBA
Executive Director, Enrolment Services Jeff Adams
Registrar Neil Marnoch
Executive Director, Student Support Don Stewart
Chair, Senate Committee on Curriculum
and Course Changes
Greg Smith
Vice-President, University of Manitoba Students' Union (UMSU) Kristin Smith
President, Graduate Students' Association Silvia Sekander
Executive Director, Student Engagement and Success Brandy Usick
University 1 Students Sasheen Cameron
Shumirai Tombindo
Vice-Provost (Teaching and Learning) and Executive Director, Centre for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning Mark Torchia

 

* Acting/Interim