2019 Emerging Leaders

Congratulations to our
2019 Emerging Leader Award recipients!

Undergraduate Recipients | Graduate Recipients


Undergraduate Emerging Leaders

  • Oluwabunmi Afolabi, Faculty of Arts
  • Antoine Allard, Asper School of Business
  • Henry Amogu, Faculty of Architecture
  • Vibhuti Arya, Faculty of Science
  • Rashawna Blair, Faculty of Science
  • Harley Bray, Faculty of Science
  • Michael Campbell, Faculty of Arts
  • Jelynn Dela Cruz, Faculty of Arts
  • Stephen Gatphoh, Faculty of Arts
  • Kinza Hayat, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences: College of Rehabilitation Science
  • Bailey Hendry, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences: College of Medicine
  • Michelle La, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
  • Kayla Lariviere, Faculty of Arts
  • Justin Lin, Faculty of Science
  • Kristine Ivy Macalinao, Faculty of Science
  • Carly McFall, Faculty of Arts
  • Gillian Mcivor, Faculty of Science
  • Bobby McNair, Division of Extended Education
  • Reanna Merasty,  Faculty of Architecture
  • Francis Nahurski, Faculty of Arts
  • Victoria Nwabuisi, Faculty of Arts
  • Oreofe Okunnu, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences: Pharmacy
  • Krystal Pelepiuk, School of Agriculture
  • Bhanu Pilli, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
  • Thomas Roberts, Faculty of Science
  • Alexander Rozbacher, Faculty of Science
  • Sidhant Sharma, Asper School of Business
  • Mathieu Simard, School of Agriculture
  • Kaeley Simpson, Faculty of Arts
  • Julia Strecker, School of Agriculture
  • Rachel Veitch, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences: College of Rehabilitation Science
  • Brendan Wood, Faculty of Arts

 


Graduate Emerging Leaders

  • Allison Balasko, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences: Medical Microbiology (PhD candidate)
  • Ahmed Bediwy, Faculty of Engineering: Civil Engineering (PhD candidate)
  • Jasmine Frost, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences: Medical Microbiology (PhD candidate)
  • Tara Horrill, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences: Nursing (PhD candidate)
  • Michelle Lam, Faculty of Education (PhD candidate)
  • Chidi Nwaiwu, Faculty of Engineering: Mechanical Engineering (PhD candidate)
  • Carmine Slipski, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences: Medical Microbiology (PhD candidate)
  • Matthew Granger, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences: Human Nutritional Sciences (Master's candidate)
  • Emily Hyde, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences: Nursing (Master's candidate)
  • Stephanie Lelond, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences: Nursing (Master's candidate)
  • Jordyn Lerner, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences: Community Health Sciences (Master's candidate)
  • Anita Murdock, Faculty of Science: Microbiology (Master's candidate)