Seminars in 2017

« Back to recent seminars

Wednesday, December 20, 1 p.m.
Jared Field, MSc Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Alternative splicing of Bnip3 modulates calcium signals to prevent mitochondrail-dependent cell death and regulate gene expression”
Wednesday, December 20, 11 a.m.
Matthew Doering, PhD Proposal (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Adding spice to fungicides: Discovery of novel genes operating in specialised metabolite biosynthesis in Piper spp. (Piperaceae)”
Tuesday, December 19, 10 a.m.
Karen Dunmall PhD Oral Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Pacific salmon in the Canadian Arctic Indicators of Change”
Friday, December 15, 10 a.m.
Jennifer Sojka, MSc Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Proximate and ultimate causes of personality in a non-aggressive, African ground squirrel”
Thursday, December 14, noon
Austein Mcloughlin (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “The development of RNA interference-based biotechnologies for the sustainable management of Sclerotinia sclerotiorum”
Friday, December 8
BIOL 3100 Skills Poster Presentations (University of Manitoba)
Tuesday, December 5
Cassandra Debets, PhD Proposal (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Spatial and Temporal Trends in Hudson Bay Ringed Seal Foraging Ecology”
Friday, December 1
Maria Antonia Henriquez (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada): “Improving genetic resistance to Fusarium Head Blight in Wheat”
Thursday, November 30
Dr. Kyle Elliott (Canada Research Chair in Arctic Ecology, Department of Natural Resource Sciences, McGill University): “From individuals to populations: using energetics to link processes across ecological scales”
Thursday, November 30
Steven Anderson, MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Latitudinal variation in co-flowering and pollinator communities, and their effects on reproductive success in a rewardless orchid, Cypripedium candidum”
Monday, November 27
Workshop - Open Access Publishing Options (Vickie Albrecht, Bioloigcal Sciences Librarian)
Friday, November 24
Alberto Civetta (University of Winnipeg): “Genes, Sex and Phenotypes: The mechanisms and genetic basis of hybrid male sterility in Drosophila”
Monday, November 20
Workshop - Manage Research Data (Vickie Albrecht, Bioloigcal Sciences Librarian)
Friday, November 17
Charles Coburn (Arizona State University)
Thursday, November 16
Naomi Delventhal PhD. Oral Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Systematics of Callogobius (Teleostei: Gobiidae)”
Wednesday, November 15
Natalie Doughty MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Student): “Evaluating the effects of oxidative stress on microRNA accumulation in Drosophlia melanogaster and their regulatory roles in cellular protection and degeneration.”
Monday, November 6
Workshop - Keeping Up With Research Trends (Vickie Albrecht, Bioloigcal Sciences Librarian)
Friday, November 3
Carol Bucking (York University): “What lies within: how the gut microbiome shapes physiology in fish”
Thursday, November 2
Alison Loeppky PhD Proposal (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Elemental marking of hard structures in Lake Sturgeon, Acipenser fulvescens, to determine natal origin and reconstruct environmental life histories of individuals”
Monday, October 30
Workshop - Using Social Media Professionally (Vickie Albrecht, Bioloigcal Sciences Librarian)
Friday, October 27
Crackerjack Seminar (BSGSA, University of Manitoba)
Friday, October 27
Crackerjack Seminar - Christa Burstahler (BSGSA, University of Manitoba)
Monday, October 23
Workshop - Image Proficiency (Vickie Albrecht, Bioloigcal Sciences Librarian)
Friday, October 20
Francis Zwiers (Pacific Climate Impacts Consortium)
Monday, October 16
Workshop - Track Citations (Vickie Albrecht, Bioloigcal Sciences Librarian)
Friday, October 13
Crackerjack Seminar (BSGSA, University of Manitoba)
Friday, October 13
Crackerjack Seminar (BSGSA, University of Manitoba)
Tuesday, October 3
Workshop - Google Efficiently (Vickie Albrecht, Bioloigcal Sciences Librarian)
Friday, September 29
Crackerjack Seminar - G. Rex Yoon (BSGSA, University of Manitoba): “How do environments influence metabolic phenotypes during the early life history of Lake Sturgeon?”
Friday, September 29
Crackerjack Seminar - Elaine Aparecida Carvalho dos Anjos (BSGSA, University of Manitoba): “Sperm competition in three species of ground-dwelling squirrels: Which is the best strategy to be reproductively successful”
Friday, September 22
Gordon Goldsborough (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences): “Restoration of two large, coastal wetlands in Manitoba: Delta Marsh and Netley-Libau Marsh”
Friday, September 8
Frank Baldwin (Manitoba Sustainable Development and Canadian Wildlife Service): “Replete with geese: the complexities of managing superabundant populations”
Thursday, September 7
Lawrence Lam, MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): ““The ecomorphological role of wings in migration performance and wing morphometric growth rates in ectoparasite-free nests””
Wednesday, September 6
Linda Alrayes, PhD Proposal (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “The role of RAD16 and RAD16b in Arabidopsis UV tolerance”
Monday, August 28
Forrest Bjornson - MSc Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Competition and risk assessment of juvenile Lake Sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens): implications for conservation aquaculture”
Tuesday, August 22
Michael Gaudry, MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Molecular phylogenetics of the rhinoceros clade and evolution of UCP1 transcriptional regulatory elements across the mammalian phylogeny”
Friday, August 18
Gwangseok (Rex) Yoon - MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Effect of Temperature, Dissolved Oxygen and Substrate on the Development of Metabolic Phenotypes in age-0 Lake Sturgeon, Acipenser fulvescens”
Friday, August 18
Arfa Khan MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Investigation of candidate sex determination and sex differentiation genes in sea lamprey, Petromyzon marinus, and Pacific lamprey, Entosphenus tridentatus”
Thursday, August 17
Samantha Lee MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Eletrophysiological characterization of catecholamine-containing GFP expressing dissociated mouse area postrema neurons and their response to GLP-1 receptor agonists”
Tuesday, August 15
Amanda Shave, MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “The impact of environmental variability and climate change on the migration and breeding phenology of a long-distance migratory songbird”
Monday, August 14
Melanie Lalonde PhD Proposal (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “The New World diversification and origins of the Buckeye butterflies (genus Junonia, Nymphalidae: Nymphalini)"”
Friday, August 4
Dawn Pond MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Floral Visitor Diversity and Efficiency in the Sub-apline Herb Polemonium brandegeei: The role of Seconday Visitors in Pollination”
Tuesday, August 1
Chenhua Li, MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Improving the accuracy of stable isotope analysis in ecological studies of wildlife and helminth parasites”
Friday, June 23
Jennifer Doering MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “An investigation of the spatial distribution and inference of dispersal in the semi-aquatic lichenised green alga Diplosphaera chodatii in Payuk Lake, Manitoba”
Friday, June 23
Alisha Ritchie MSc Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Determining the impact of intrinsic and extrinsic factors throughout the annual cycle on the reproductive behaviour of a migratory songbird, Purple Martin Progne subis”
Friday, June 9
Samantha Fulton MSc Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Behaviour biases in multispecies commercial fisheries and their impacts on stock assessments”
Friday, May 26
Emily Choy PhD Oral Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “The interconnectedness of diet, physiology, and physical condition in beluga whales as a sentinel species for environmental change in the Beaufort Sea ecosystem”
Wednesday, May 24
Dr. Justin Rasmussen (University of Manitoba): “Mentorship Vision Presentation and Question Period”
Tuesday, May 23
Dr. Justin Rasmussen (Candidate: Animal Conservation and Behavioural Ecology), Assistant Professor (University of Manitoba): “"Bridging western science and Indigenous knowledge in the study of animal behaviour and conservation"”
Tuesday, May 9
Carlos Cruz Lopez - MSc Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “RNAi-mediated Knockdown of Male Fertility Genes in the Queensland Fruit Fly Bactrocera tryoni (Diptera: Tephritidae)”
Tuesday, May 9
Ziba Rovei Miab, PhD Proposal (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences, Graduate Students): “Microfluidics studies of the regulation of myoblast migration in an HGF gradient - possible application in wound healing”
Friday, May 5
Dr. David Yurkowski (University of Manitoba): “Mentorship Vision Presentation and Question Period”
Thursday, May 4
Dr. David Yurkowski (Candidate: Animal Conservation and Behavioural Ecology), Assistant Professor: “"Food webs through ecological space and time: Implications for animal conservation in a warming world"”
Tuesday, May 2
Dr. Melanie Guigueno (McGill University): “Mentorship Vision Presentation and Question Period”
Monday, May 1
Dr. Melanie Guigueno (Candidate: Animal Conservation and Behavioural Ecology), Assistant Professor (McGill University): “"The cognitive neuroscience behind behavioural ecology and conservation"”
Friday, April 28
Deborah Gordan (Biology, Stanford University): “TBA”
Wednesday, April 26
Madeline Stanley: MSc. Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Spatial variation of water quality and algal production, and the relationship between land use and nutrient loading in Delta Marsh”
Friday, April 21
Dr. Yantao Li (Institute of Marine and Environmental Technology, University of Maryland): “Fit or Fat: The Molecular Mechanisms and Biotechnological Implications of Lipid Biosynthesis in Microalgae”
Monday, April 10
Sara Halwas, PhD Final Oral Examination Defense (University of Manitoba): “Domesticating Chenopodium: Applying Genetic Techniques and Archaeological Data to Understanding Pre-contact Plant Use in Southern Manitoba (1000-1500AD)”
Friday, April 7
Dr. Saman Muthukumarana (Statistics, University of Manitoba): “Bayesian Methods with Biological Applications”
Friday, March 31
Dr. Stephanie Portet (Mathematics, University of Manitoba): “Moedlling Intermediate filaments" assembly/disassembly and transport”
Thursday, March 30
BIOL 4100 Informational Session (Biological Sciences, University of Manitoba): “Biological Sciences Honours Course BIOL 4100 Informational Meeting”
Friday, March 24
Dr. Melissa Franklin (Physics, Harvard University): “TBA”
Thursday, March 23
Nisha Ajmani (University of Manitoba): “Transcriptomic analysis of ovarian development in parasitic Ichthyomyzon castaneus (chestnut lamprey) and non-parasitic Ichthyomyzon fossor (nothern brook lamprey)”
Monday, March 20
Patrick Kennedy MSc Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “The Influence of the Prey Community on the Growth and Life History Variation of Aquatic Predators in the Canadian Boreal Shield”
Friday, March 17
Dr. Janice Cook, Hanna Lecture (Dept. of Biological Sciences, University of Alberta): “Fighting the good fight: factors influencing lodgepole and jack pine defenses against mountain pine beetle”
Thursday, March 16
Dr. Janice Cook, Hanna Lecture (Biological Sciences, University of Alberta): “Factoring the pine host into mountain pine beetle range expansion”
Monday, March 13
Ben Kissinger, PhD Defense (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Student): “Biodiversity in Arctic lake trout Salvelinus namaycush: assessment of factors influencing and maintaining within species diversity”
Friday, March 3
Steven Anderson & Alizee Vernouillet (University of Manitoba, Biological Sciences Graduate Students): “Crackerjack Seminar series”
Friday, February 10
Dr. David Deslauriers (Biological Sciences, University of Manitoba): “Gaining ecological insight through bioenergetics and individual-based modeling”
Friday, February 3
Dr. Jim Schaefer (Trent University): “The rise and fall of Newfoundland caribou”
Thursday, February 2
Dr. Jim Schaefer (Trent University): “People and the deer: Humans and caribou in a changing world”
Friday, January 27
Dr. Murray Humphries (Natural Resource Sciences, McGill University): “The Energetics of Boreal Mammals in Ecological Time and Space”
Tuesday, January 17
Ibrahim Abouelsaad, PhD Defense (University of Manitoba): “Salinity Tolerance of Tomato Plants: The Role of Jasmonic Acid and Root Ammonium Transporters”
Friday, January 13
Dr. Robin Waples (Northwest Fisheries Science Centre, Seattle, Washington): “Two themes regarding the evolutionary ecology of marine species”
Thursday, January 12
Dr. Robin Waples (Northwest Fisheries Science Centre, Seattle, Washington): “Conservation and management of Pacific salmon in a changing world”
Important Dates

December 11 – December 21: Fall Term Exam Period (includes tests and midterm exams for Fall/Winter Term classes)

December 22 – January 1: Winter Holiday (University Closed)

Upcoming Seminars

General seminar: Austein Mcloughlin: “The development of RNA interference-based biotechnologies for the sustainable management of Sclerotinia sclerotiorum” — Thursday, December 14 at noon, 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Jennifer Sojka, MSc Defense: “Proximate and ultimate causes of personality in a non-aggressive, African ground squirrel” — Friday, December 15 at 10 a.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Karen Dunmall PhD Oral Defense: “Pacific salmon in the Canadian Arctic Indicators of Change” — Tuesday, December 19 at 10 a.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Matthew Doering, PhD Proposal: “Adding spice to fungicides: Discovery of novel genes operating in specialised metabolite biosynthesis in Piper spp. (Piperaceae)” — Wednesday, December 20 at 11 a.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Jared Field, MSc Defense: “Alternative splicing of Bnip3 modulates calcium signals to prevent mitochondrail-dependent cell death and regulate gene expression” — Wednesday, December 20 at 1 p.m., 201 BSB.