Seminars in 2015

« Back to recent seminars

Thursday, December 10
David Callaghan, MSc Defense (University of Manitoba): “Reproductive strategies of lake trout (Salvelinus namaycush) in northern boreal systems”
Wednesday, December 9
Dr. Ken M. Jeffries (Candidate: Fish Physiology, Assistant Professor Position) (University of California, Davis): “Physiological and genomic responses to environmental stress in threatened fishes: Linking cellular responses with population level impacts”
Thursday, December 3
Sarah Semmler, MSc Defense (University of Manitoba): “Community composition and pollination network structure in a fire managed Canadian tall grass prairie”
Wednesday, December 2
Caleb Hasler, PhD (Candidate: Fish Physiology, Assistant Professor Position) (Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Science University of Illinois): “Fish and Hydropower - an integrative biology approach”
Friday, November 27
Roohollah Abbasi, PhD Oral Examination (University of Manitoba): “Colour Pattern Evolution and Development in Vanessa Butterflies”
Tuesday, November 24
Ian A.E. Butts, PhD (Candidate: Fish Physiology, Assistant Professor Position) (DTU Aqua - National Institute of Aquatic Resources, Technical University of Denmark): “Reproduction and physiology during the early life history stages in externally fertilizing fishes: Applications for aquaculture and stock enhancement”
Monday, November 23
Bailey Rankine, MSc Defense (University of Manitoba): “Examination of the Environmental Fate and Effects of POEA in Shallow Freshwater Ecosystems”
Monday, November 23
Bonnie McCullagh, MSc Defense (University of Manitoba): “Sequence evolution among divergent mitochondrial haplotypes within species of Junonia butterflies”
Friday, November 20
Dr. Marianne Marcoux (Fisheries and Oceans Canada): “Conservation and management of whales in the Canadian Arctic”
Friday, November 20
Sandra Fehsenfeld, PhD Oral Examination (University of Manitoba): “Linking acid-base balance with nitrogen regulation in the decapod crustacean, Carcinus maenas”
Friday, November 13
Dr. Alex Ophir (Psychology, Cornell University): “Not all who wander are lost: The importance of socio-spatial memory in monogamy and alternative reproductive tactics”
Friday, November 6
Dr. Craig Purchase (Department of Biology & Ocean Sciences, Memorial University): “Gamete plasticity under reproductive perturbation”
Monday, November 2
Tazarve Gharajehdaghipoor, MSc Defense (University of Manitoba ): “Arctic foxes as ecosystem engineers: benefits to vegetation and collared lemmings through nutrient deposition”
Friday, October 23
Quinn Fletcher (Post Doc Fellow, Dept. of Biology, University of Winnipeg): “The role of energetics in the ecology and evolution of free-ranging red squirrels”
Thursday, October 22
Carlos J Pasiche Lisboa, PhD Presentation (University of Manitoba): “Dispersal of moss and lichen asexual structures in northern Manitoba”
Friday, October 16
Dr. Suresh Desai (BSGSA Crackerjack Seminar): “The potential impact of pathogens on honey bees and inhibition of viruses using RNAi”
Friday, October 9
Rob Duncan (Assistant Professor, Department of Plant Science, University of Manitoba): “Advancing canola and rapeseed development to the next level”
Friday, October 9
Nasibeh Daneshvar, PhD Presentation (University of Manitoba): “Exploring the role of a neuro-repellent protein, Semaphorin3A, in functional muscle regeneration using pre-treatment with an NO-donor drug”
Monday, September 28
Kristin Westdal PhD Proposal (University of Manitoba): “Environmental and biological factors affecting beluga (Delphinapterus leucas) movement patterns in Hudson Bay”
Friday, September 25
Laura Murray's MSc Defense (University of Manitoba): “Effect of Nanosilver particles on metabolism and cortisol release in Rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)”
Wednesday, August 19
Alison Partridge, MSc defense (University of Manitoba): “Characterizing putative cellular mediators of West Nile virus infections in bird and mosquito tissues”
Monday, August 10
Nola Geard, MSc defense (University of Manitoba): “Bathymetry, substratum, and emergent plant distribution during an extreme flood event in Delta Marsh, Manitoba”
Friday, August 7
Kate Gardiner MSc Defense (University of Manitoba): “The role of cephalopods in the Canadian Arctic – an examination of their distribution, biogeography and trophic interactions within the Canadian eastern Arctic”
Thursday, July 30
Kevin Crook, MSc. (University of Manitoba): “Diet and distribution of green sea urchins (Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis) on the northeast Newfoundland coast: the influence of spawning capelin (Mallotus villosus)”
Thursday, July 23
Ellen Pero (University of Manitoba): “Exposing the elusive: Franklin's ground squirrel (Poliocitellus franklinii) demography, nest relocation, and dam response to ectoparasitism”
Thursday, July 16
Deanna Gigliotti (University of Manitoba): “Cell and molecular analysis of pre-operative supraspinatus muscle from patients with rotator cuff injury”
Monday, July 13
Heidi Friesen MSc defense (University of Manitoba): “Hybrid Cattail (Typha x glauca) Growth and Nutrient Content along a Water Depth Gradient in Two Prairie Marshes”
Thursday, July 2
Elissa Van Walleghem MSc Defense (University of Manitoba): “Analytical Performance Characteristics and Application of Diagnostic Tests for Namao Virus in Experimentally Infected and Wild Manitoba Lake Sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens)”
Monday, June 22
Dr. Guanqun Chen (University of Alberta): “Triacylglycerol Biosynthesis in Higher Plants and Algae”
Wednesday, June 10
Elaine Anjos (Univeristy of Manitoba): “Sperm competition in two species of ground squirrels”
Monday, June 8
Ben Carriere (Univeristy of Manitoba): “Validation and Evaluation of the Stable Isotope Marking Technique in the Lake Sturgeon, Acipenser fulvescens”
Thursday, May 28
Danielle Mocker MSc (Univeristy of Manitoba): “Diet reconstruction of wolves following a decline in Manitoba moose populations”
Tuesday, May 19
Dr. Aaron Shafer (Uppsala Universitet): “Drivers of divergence in natural populations: demographic, adaptive, and conservation implications”
Thursday, May 14
Dr. Colin Garroway (Universite de Montreal): “The evolution of non-random dispersal and sociality and the emergence of population genomic structure”
Monday, May 11
Dr. Catherine Cullingham (University of Alberta): “Using genomics to conserve and manage wildlife species”
Monday, April 27
Kelsey O'Brien (Univeristy of Manitoba ): “Trade-offs between immunity, hormones and alternative reproductive tactics of male Cape ground squirrels (Xerus inauris).”
Friday, April 24
Dr. Charles Knapp (Environmental Engineering, University of Strathclyde, UK): “WHO Antibiotic Resistance Day, Four Years Later… Is Resistance Futile? (An Environmental Story)”
Thursday, April 16
Dr. R. Glen Uhrig (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology of Zurich, Switzerland): “Regulatory Protein Modifications and their Intersection with Metabolism in Plants”
Monday, April 13
Dr. Jacqueline Monaghan (Sainsbury Lab, England): “Mechanisms regulating immune homeostasis in plants”
Friday, March 20
Dr. Steven Schwartz (Chemistry & Biochemistry, University of Arizona): “TBA”
Friday, March 13
Dr. Chris Cairo (Department of Chemistry, University of Alberta): “TBA”
Friday, March 6
Dr. Nancy Forde (Department of Physics, Simon Fraser University): “TBA”
Friday, February 13
Dr. Stephen Petersen (Assiniboine Park Zoo): “"Is Panmixia Interesting? Population 'Structure' in Arctic Marine Mammals"”
Friday, January 16
Dr. Mitch Winnick (Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto): “tba”
Upcoming Seminars

General seminar: Francis Zwiers — Friday, October 20 at 3:30 p.m., 527 Buller.

General seminar: Workshop - Image Proficiency — Monday, October 23 at 12:30 p.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Crackerjack Seminar - Christa Burstahler — Friday, October 27 at 3:30 p.m., 527 Buller.

General seminar: Crackerjack Seminar — Friday, October 27 at 3:30 p.m., 527 Buller.