BIOL 2500

Genetics 1

(Lab Required) (Formerly BOTN 2460, 001.246) Principles of heredity, gametogenesis and the cytological basis of inheritance in plants and animals. The concepts of dominance and genetic interaction, sex and inheritance, linkage, chromosomal variations, quantitative and population genetics, the genetic code. Not to be held with BIOL 2501 (BOTN 2461), or PLNT 2520 (039.252). Prerequisite: one of BIOL 1030, BIOL 1031, or the former 071.125 (C).

Summer 2018 section

Lecture section

  • A01
    Instructor: Dilukshi Fernando
    CRN: 1178
    Lecture Location: 205 Armes
    Dates: May 07 – May 30
    Time: 10:45 AM–12:45 PM, M.Tu.W.Th.F.
    Tutorial Location: 205 Armes
    Dates: May 07 – May 30
    Time: 1:30 PM–3:30 PM, M.Tu.W.Th.F.
    Final Exam Location: 221 Wallace
    Date: June 02
    Time: 9:00 AM–11:00 AM, S.

Fall 2018 sections

Lecture section

  • A01
    CRN: 11452
    Lecture Location: 172 St. John's
    Dates: September 05 – December 07
    Slot 14: 2:30 PM–3:45 PM, Tu.Th.

Lab sections

  • B01
    CRN: 11453
    Tutorial Location: 223 Wallace
    Dates: September 05 – December 07
    Time: 8:30 AM–9:45 AM, Tu.
  • B02
    CRN: 11454
    Tutorial Location: 223 Wallace
    Dates: September 05 – December 07
    Lab: 8:30 AM–9:45 AM, Th.

Winter 2019 sections

Lecture section

  • A01
    Instructor: Anne Worley
    CRN: 51362
    Lecture Location: TBA
    Dates: January 07 – April 09
    Slot 7: 12:30 PM–1:20 PM, M.W.F.

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructor: Dilukshi Fernando, Anne Worley
    CRN: 51408
    Tutorial Location: TBA
    Dates: January 07 – April 09
    Time: 8:30 AM–9:45 AM, Tu.
  • B02
    Instructor: Anne Worley, Dilukshi Fernando
    CRN: 51409
    Tutorial Location: TBA
    Dates: January 07 – April 09
    Lab: 8:30 AM–9:45 AM, Th.

Important Dates

July 1: Canada Day (University Closed)

July 2: Canada Day observed (University Closed)

Upcoming Seminars

General seminar: Karyn Booy, MSc Defense: “Acoustic Monitoring of Beluga whales (Delphinapterus leucas): spatio-temporal habitat use and geographic variation in Canadian populations"” — Friday, June 22 at 1 a.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Kate Christie, MSc Defense: “Vessel Dynamics of the Gulf of St. Lawrence Snow Crab (Chionoecetes opilio) Fishery: Examining Spatial Association and Fishing Success” — Friday, June 22 at 10 a.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Amber Hiebert, MSc. Defense: “Lake Sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens) Myotome Development: The Proliferation of Satellite Cells in the Developing Sturgeon” — Tuesday, June 26 at 1 p.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Madison Earhart, MSc Defense: “The development of the stress response in larval Lake Sturgeon, Acipenser fulvescens” — Thursday, June 28 at 10 a.m., 304 Biological Sciences.