BIOL 2242

The Flowering Plants

(Lab Required) (Formerly BOTN 2010, 001.201) A study of the structure and function of the flowering plants. Lecture topics are supplemented by laboratory exercises that focus on the anatomy and morphology of roots, stems, leaves and reproductive organs. Not to be held with the former 001.230. Prerequisite: one of BIOL 1010 (071.101) (B), BIOL 1011 (B), BIOL 1030 (C), BIOL 1031 (C), or the former 071.125 (C).

Fall 2018 sections

Lecture section

  • A01
    Instructor: Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 11443
    Lecture Location: 207 Buller
    Dates: September 05 – December 07
    Slot 8: 1:30 PM–2:20 PM, M.W.F.

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructor: Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 11444
    Laboratory Location: 314 Buller
    Dates: September 05 – December 07
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:25 PM, W.
  • B02
    Instructor: Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 11445
    Laboratory Location: 314 Buller
    Dates: September 05 – December 07
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:25 PM, Th.
  • B03
    Instructor: Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 11446
    Laboratory Location: 314 Buller
    Dates: September 05 – December 07
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:25 PM, F.

Important Dates

November 13 – November 16: 2018 Fall Term Break (No classes)

November 19: Fall Term Classes Voluntary Withdrawal (VW) Deadline

Upcoming Seminars

General seminar: Scott Malotka, PhD Proposal: “Evolutionary ecology of echinostome trematodes from North America: Examining the factors that influence the diversification and transmission of freshwater parasites” — Tuesday, November 20 at 2 p.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Angela Young, MSc Defense: “Anadromy versus non-anadromy in the Canadian Arctic: variation in the lake ecology and life history of two allopatric Arctic Charr (Salvelinus alpinus) populations in Cumberland Sound on South Baffin” — Thursday, November 22 at 1:30 p.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Dr. Peter Bubenik — Friday, November 23 at 3 p.m..

General seminar: Dr. Christopher Lortie — Friday, November 30 at 3 p.m., 207 Buller.