BIOL 1030

Biology 2: Biological Diversity, Function and Interactions

(Lab Required) A laboratory-based course introducing biological diversity including prokaryotes, protists, fungi, plants and animals; the form and function of plants and animals and basic concepts of ecology. This course is intended for major and honours students in the Biological Sciences. Not to be held with BIOL 1031, BIOL 1010 or BIOL 1011 (071.101), BIOE 2590 (034.259), or the former 071.125, 071.123 or 071.201. Prerequisite: BIOL 1020 or BIOL 1021 (C).

NOTE: BIOL 1030 is a prerequisite to further courses in Microbiology and to most courses in Biological Sciences. It is also intended for students proceeding to Agricultural and Food Sciences, Dentistry, Human Ecology, Medicine, Optometry, Pharmacy, Veterinary Science, Physical Education and Science.

Winter 2018 sections

Lecture sections

  • A01
    Instructors: Kevin Scott, Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 50209
    Video Lecture Location: 204 Armes
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Slot 1: 8:30 AM–9:20 AM, M.W.F.
  • A02
    Instructors: Kevin Scott, Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 50210
    Video Lecture Location: 204 Armes
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Slot 2: 9:30 AM–10:20 AM, M.W.F.
  • A04
    Instructors: Kevin Scott, Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 50212
    Video Lecture Location: 204 Armes
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Slot 3: 10:30 AM–11:20 AM, M.W.F.
  • A06
    Instructors: Kevin Scott, Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 50214
    Video Lecture Location: 204 Armes
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Slot 6: 11:30 AM–12:20 PM, M.W.F.
  • A07
    Instructors: Kevin Scott, Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 50215
    Video Lecture Location: 204 Armes
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Slot 7: 12:30 PM–1:20 PM, M.W.F.
  • A08
    Instructors: Kevin Scott, Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 50216
    Video Lecture Location: 204 Armes
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Slot 7: 12:30 PM–1:20 PM, M.W.F.
  • A09
    Instructors: Kevin Scott, Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 50217
    Video Lecture Location: 204 Armes
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Slot 8: 1:30 PM–2:20 PM, M.W.F.
  • A12
    Instructors: Kevin Scott, Carla Zelmer
    CRN: 50219
    Video Lecture Location: 204 Armes
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Slot 12: 3:30 PM–4:20 PM, M.W.F.

Lab sections

  • B01
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50220
    Laboratory Location: 211A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, M.
  • B02
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50221
    Laboratory Location: 211B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, M.
  • B03
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50222
    Laboratory Location: 212A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, M.
  • B04
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50223
    Laboratory Location: 212B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, M.
  • B05
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50224
    Laboratory Location: 215 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, M.
  • B06
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50225
    Laboratory Location: 216 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, M.
  • B07
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50232
    Laboratory Location: 211A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Tu.
  • B08
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50234
    Laboratory Location: 211B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Tu.
  • B09
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50235
    Laboratory Location: 212A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Tu.
  • B10
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50236
    Laboratory Location: 212B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Tu.
  • B11
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50238
    Laboratory Location: 215 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Tu.
  • B12
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50239
    Laboratory Location: 216 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Tu.
  • B13
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50240
    Laboratory Location: 211A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Tu.
  • B14
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50241
    Laboratory Location: 211B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Tu.
  • B15
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50242
    Laboratory Location: 212A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Tu.
  • B16
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50243
    Laboratory Location: 212B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Tu.
  • B17
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50244
    Laboratory Location: 215 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Tu.
  • B18
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50245
    Laboratory Location: 216 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Tu.
  • B19
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50248
    Laboratory Location: 211A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, W.
  • B20
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50249
    Laboratory Location: 211B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, W.
  • B23
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50252
    Laboratory Location: 215 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, W.
  • B24
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50253
    Laboratory Location: 216 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, W.
  • B25
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50254
    Laboratory Location: 211A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, W.
  • B26
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50255
    Laboratory Location: 211B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, W.
  • B27
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50257
    Laboratory Location: 212A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, W.
  • B28
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50258
    Laboratory Location: 212B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, W.
  • B29
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50259
    Laboratory Location: 215 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, W.
  • B30
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50260
    Laboratory Location: 216 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, W.
  • B31
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50261
    Laboratory Location: 211A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Th.
  • B32
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50262
    Laboratory Location: 211B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Th.
  • B33
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50263
    Laboratory Location: 212A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Th.
  • B34
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50264
    Laboratory Location: 212B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Th.
  • B35
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50266
    Laboratory Location: 215 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Th.
  • B36
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50268
    Laboratory Location: 216 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, Th.
  • B37
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50269
    Laboratory Location: 211A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Th.
  • B38
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50270
    Laboratory Location: 211B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Th.
  • B39
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50271
    Laboratory Location: 212A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Th.
  • B40
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50272
    Laboratory Location: 212B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Th.
  • B41
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50273
    Laboratory Location: 215 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Th.
  • B42
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50274
    Laboratory Location: 216 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, Th.
  • B47
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50279
    Laboratory Location: 215 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, F.
  • B48
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50280
    Laboratory Location: 216 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 8:30 AM–11:00 AM, F.
  • B49
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50281
    Laboratory Location: 211A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, F.
  • B50
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50282
    Laboratory Location: 211B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, F.
  • B51
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50283
    Laboratory Location: 212A Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, F.
  • B52
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50284
    Laboratory Location: 212B Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, F.
  • B53
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50285
    Laboratory Location: 215 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, F.
  • B54
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 50286
    Laboratory Location: 216 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 2:30 PM–5:00 PM, F.
  • B59
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 51069
    Laboratory Location: 215 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 7:00 PM–9:30 PM, Th.
  • B60
    Instructors: Mike Shaw
    CRN: 51070
    Laboratory Location: 216 Buller
    Dates: January 03 – April 06
    Time: 7:00 PM–9:30 PM, Th.

Important Date

April 9 – April 23: Winter Term Exam Period (includes final exams for Fall/Winter Term classes)

Upcoming Seminars

General seminar: Riikka Kinnunen - PhD Proposal: “The Ecology of Urban Wildlife: How do Species Respond to Rapid Environmental Change?” — Tuesday, May 1 at 9 a.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Chloe Schmidt, PhD Proposal: “Microevolution in rapidly changing environments” — Wednesday, May 2 at 10 a.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Kamaldeep Chhoker, MSc. Defense: “Effects of canopy cover and pH on polyketide synthase gene transcription in Cladonie stygia and the polyketides produced in natural conditions.” — Thursday, May 3 at 1 p.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Lisa Hoogenboom, PhD Proposal: “Nitrogen movement across the intestine of elasmoranchs” — Tuesday, May 22 at 10 a.m., 304 Biological Sciences.