LCMND Program 1999
Linguistic Circle's Forty-Second Conference
October 22nd & 23rd, 1999
Grand Forks, N.D.
Hosted by the University of North Dakota
at the Best Western Town House Motor Inn
12:45 Greetings from Albert Fivizzani, Dean of
Arts and Sciences, UND
1:00-2:30
Session I
A.
Oral and Literate Realities
1. Patricia Orozco, UND (Spanish) "Elena Garro: Introducing
a New Side of Reality"
2. Steve Almquist, UND (English) "Matigari: Ngugi
wa Thiong'o and His African Novel"
3. Thomas Matchie, NDSU "Writing About Native Americans:
The Native and the Non-Native Author/Critic"
B.Modern
Language Theory and Practice
1. Donald V. Poochgian, UND "The Cultural Traditions of
Semiotics and Semiosis"
2. Allen Helmstetter, UND (English) "Interpreting the Sign:
Paul DeMan's Critique of Michael Riffaterre's Semiotics of the
Lyric"
3. Brian White, UND (English) "'We Pronounce Us Husband
and Wife': Contesting Language, Contesting Power"
2:45-4:15
Session II
A.
Cross-Disciplinary Research and Analysis
1. John Allen, UM (French, Spanish & Italian) "jraPlay:
a New Tool for the Analysis of Literature"
2. Jacqueline McLeod Rogers, UW "Narratives in Classroom
and Professional Scholarship: Reporting Cross-Disciplinary Survey
Research"
3. Theodore Messenger and John Hoover, UND "The Language
of Teasing"
B.
En fin de millénaire
1. Sherrie Fleshman, UND "View of Polygamy in
Mariama Bâ's Une si longue lettre and Un chant écarlate"
2. Alan MacDonell, UM (French, Spanish & Italian) "La
Sagesse des Con"
3. Alexander Gordon, UM (French, Spanish & Italian)
"The Most Exciting Literary Event in France in Thirty Years: Why
all the Fuss over Michel Houellebecq's Les Particules Élémentaires
(1998)?"
4:30-6:00
Session III
A.
Classical Epistolary Literature and Renaissance Thematics
1. Daniel N. Erickson, UND (Modern & Classical
Languages) "Some Observations of the Style of Pliny's Letters"
2. Gene W. DuBois, UND "From Petrarch to Lope De Vega:
The Evolution of a Theme"
3. Lain McDougall, UW (Classics) "The Arrangement of Pliny's
First Book of Letters and the Selection of their Recipients"
B.
The Composition Classroom: Local Theory and Practice
1. Sheila Page, UW "Reflective Learning in Writing
Centres and Writing Classrooms: A Comparison and Blueprint"
2. Kevin Brooks, NDSU (English) "Composition in the Red
River Valley: An Historical Overview"
3. Elizabeth Hampsten, UND (English) "Catching Student
Writers on the Fly"
Banquet
7:00-7:30 p.m.: Cash Bar
7:30 p.m.: Dinner
Entertainment - Music by Prof. Robert Lewis, Prof.. Michael Beard,
and UND President Charles Kupchella
Cocktail Hour (around pool)
Saturday
October 23
8:00-9:30
Session IV
A.
Idiom, Narrative, and Lexicology
1. Elizabeth Dawes, UW (French Studies) "The Stylistic
Modification of Idioms"
2. Robert Budde, UW (English) "Genre as Socio-Cultural
Ritual: Narrative Structure as Symbolic Grammar"
3. Bakhodir Samadov, University of World Economy and Diplomacy
- Tashkent, Uzbekistan (visiting Fulbright scholar at UND)
"Principles of Optimization of Vocabulary Study"
B.
American Literature and Biography
1. Scott Randall, UND (English) "Multiple Perspective
Narratives: An Investigation into the Influence of William Faulkner's
As I Lay Dying upon Graham Swift's Last Orders"
2. George Slanger, Minot State "The Presence of Absence
in Emily Dickinson"
3. Neil Besner, UW (English) "South to North: Translating
a Brazilian Biography of Elizabeth Bishop"
9:45-11:15
Session V
A. Fact and Memory: Emigrant Literature and Culture
1. Gaby Divay, UM "Fact and Fiction in F.P. Grove's Autobiographies:
F. P. Grove's Passage to North America (1909) & His Stay at
a North Dakota Bonanza Farm (1912)"
2. Natalia Aponiuk and Alexandra Pawlowsky, UM "The 'Canadianizing'
of Ukrainians: Vera Lysenko, William Paluk and Maara Haas"
3. Kathleen Rettig, Creighton "Memory and Imagination in
the Poetry of Margalit Matitiahu"
B.
Nineteenth Century British Literature
1. Ben Collins, UND Emeritus (Lynn College) "'Achieved
Harmony' Imagery as Structure in Robert Browning's 'Meeting at
Night' and 'Parting at Morning'"
2. Melissa Brotton, UND (English) "Modeling the (M)other:
Maternal Role Exchange in Edgeworth's Belinda"
3. Eric Furuseth, Minot State "The Relation of Lord Byron's
Satire Don Juan to His Tragedies"
Lunch
11:30-12:45
Business Meeting
1:00-2:30
Session VI
A.
Récits et idéologies
1. Denis Combet, Université de Nancy II "Dénomination
et esprit de distinction chez quelques mémorialistes de la Fronde"
2. Stephan Hardy, UM (French, Spanish & Italian) "Roland
Barthes et le mystère du sujet fantôme!//Roland Barthes and the
Mystery of the Phantom Subject!"
3. André Lebugle, UND "La mère indigne"
4. Dominique Laporte, UM "L'ambivalence du discours idéologique
dans
les romans de George Sand (1804-1876)"
B.
American Popular Culture
1. Jennifer Bottinelli, UND (English) "The Sacrificial
Woman: Classical Hollywood Melodrama Through the Lens of the Home
Movie"
2. Gordon Beveridge, UM (English) "Thinking of Dean Moriarty:
The Road Fiction of Jack Kerouac and Richard Ford"
3. Elizabeth Birmingham, Iowa State University "If I Were
a Woman, I Would Be in Love with Rick: The Homoerotics of Hard-Boiled
Masculinity from Casablanca to L.A. Confidential"