Faculty and Staff - Preventive Dental Science
Preventive Dental Science
 
D341 Dentistry Building
790 Bannatyne Avenue
Winnipeg, MB  R3E 0W2
CANADA
Tel: 204-789-3628
Fax: 204-977-5699
email: dent_pds@umanitoba.ca

Divisions:

        *Community Dentistry 
        *Orthodontics 
        *Pediatric Dentistry


Programs:

Clinics:

Academic Staff

Dr. William Wiltshire
Department Head
Division Head - Orthodontics
Program Director - Graduate Orthodontics
Professor

204-789-3856
Room D341A Dentistry
Dr. Baha Atout
Assistant Professor

204-789-3856
Room D342 Dentistry

Dr. Robert Drummond
Graduate Orthodontic Clinic Director
Assistant Professor

204-977-5683
Room D344E Dentistry

Dr. Brad Klus
Graduate Pediatric Dentistry Clinic Director
Division Head - Pediatric Dentistry
Acting Program Director - Graduate Pediatric Dentistry
Assistant Professor

204-977-5676
Room P129A Pathology

Olva Odlum
Senior Scholar
 
Dr. Iqbal Petker
Senior Instructor
Room D342A Dentistry
Dr. Fabio Pinheiro
Assistant Professor

204-789-3211
Room D344D Dentistry

Dr. Robert Schroth
Associate Professor
Click to view research profile
204-975-7764
Room 507 J Buhler Research Ctr
Dr. Andre Vos
Lecturer

204-940-3816
Access Downtown
640 Main Street

Department Office Personnel
Jennifer Merrell
Office Assistant
204-789-3641
Room D341 Dentistry
Fax: 204-977-5699
Maureen Stefishen
Office Assistant
204-789-3393
Room P131 Pathology
Fax: 204-789-3991
Cathy Watt
Department Administrator
204-789-3628
Room D341 Dentistry
Fax: 204-789-3991
Research Support Staff
Daniella DeMaré 
Project Coordinator – Healthy Smile Happy Child initiative
Room 501B John Buhler Research Centre
204-789-3500
Heather Martin
Research Coordinator
Room 501B John Buhler Research Centre
204-272-3121
Amanda Marten
Office Assistant – Healthy Smile Happy Child initiative
Room 501B John Buhler Research Centre
204-789-3346
Betty-Ann Mittermuller
Research Coordinator/Office Assistant
Room 501B John Buhler Research Centre
204-480-1351
  back to top
Orthodontic Clinic

Jeanette Daniels
Orthodontic Assistant
Room D354 Dentistry
204-789-3272

Kristen Holmes-Lavery

Orthodontic Assistant
Room D354 Dentistry
204-789-3272

Orthodontic Clinic Coordinator/Reception
Room D347 Dentistry
204-789-3699

Erin Kellough
Orthodontic Assistant
Room D354 Dentistry
204-789-3272

Orthodontic Assistant
Room D354 Dentistry
204-789-3272
 
Senior Laboratory Technician
Room D359 Dentistry
204-789-3624
 
Dental Technician
Room D359 Dentistry
204-789-3624
 
Fax:  Graduate Orthodontic Clinic:  204-480-1316 
 
Pediatric Dentistry Hospital Clinic

Nancy Latzkitsch
Office Assistant
FW-102 William Avenue
204-787-2515


Fax: Graduate Pediatric Dentistry Clinic: 204-787-4354
 
 back to top
DIVISION OF COMMUNITY DENTISTRY

Dr. Iqbal Petkar
Acting Division Head - Community Dentistry
Senior Instructor

   
Maureen Stefishen
Office Assistant
204-789-3393
Rm. P131 Pathology
Fax: 204-789-3991
 

Olva Odlum
Senior Scholar

   
Dr. Robert Schroth
Associate Professor
204-975-7764
507 J Buhler Research Ctr
 
Dr. Andre Vos
Lecturer
204-940-3816
640 Main Street
 
DIVISION OF ORTHODONTICS

Dr. William Wiltshire
Division Head - Orthodontics
Program Director - Graduate Orthodontic Program
Professor

204-789-3856
Room D341A Dentistry

 
Jennifer Merrell
Office Assistant
204-789-3641
Room D341 Dentistry
 
Dr. Baha Atout
Assistant Professor
204-789-3401
Room D342 Dentistry
 
Dr. Robert Drummond
Graduate Orthodontic Clinic Director
Assistant Professor
204-977-5653
Room D344E Dentistry
 
Dr. Fabio Pinheiro
Assistant Professor
204-789-3211
Room D344D Dentistry
 
Part-Time Instructors:
(2017-2018)
  • Dr. C. Athanasopoulos
  • Dr. J. Bales
  • Dr. O. Barreto
  • Dr. A. Cholakis
  • Dr. W. Cohen
  • Dr. T. Dumore
  • Dr. M. Kotyk
  • Dr. H. Lee
  • Dr. M. Lekic
  • Dr. G. Levine
  • Dr. L. McFadden
  • Dr. P. Pellerin
  • Dr. L. Piedade
  • Dr. K. Row
  • Dr. G. Solomon
  • Dr. S. Tsang
  • Dr. R. Ward
  • Dr. R. Wolk
 
 
DIVISION OF PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY
     

Dr. Brad Klus
Graduate Pediatric Dentistry Clinic Director
Division Head - Pediatric Dentistry
Acting Program Director - Graduate Pediatric Dentistry
Assistant Professor

204-977-5676
Room P129A Pathology

 
 Fax  204-789-3991  
Part-Time Instructors   (2017-2018)
  • Dr. H. Alai-Towfigh
  • Dr. J. Biber
  • Dr. C. Cohn
  • Dr. H. Cross
  • Dr. R. Diamond
  • Dr. S. Ghodousi
  • Dr. F. Kass
  • Dr. B. Krusky
  • Dr. C. Lekic
  • Dr. J. Maniate
  • Dr. R. Pesun
  • Dr. A. Salles
  • Dr. C. Yue
 
 

PDS

 

PDS rs2