Faculty Research

Biodiversity, Ecological and Environmental Biological Research

  • Tom Booth: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, biology of fungi in aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems, responses of fungi to environmental factors
  • Gail Davoren: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, biological hotspots, habitat selection, life history strategies, marine bird and fish interactions, marine conservation biology, predator-prey interactions, species interactions, food web interactions, foraging ecology
  • Jillian Detwiler: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Parasite evolutionary ecology, trematode-snail interactions, host specificity, hybridization, mating systems
  • Margaret Docker: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, evolutionary biology, molecular systematics and phylogeography, population genetics, conservation genetics of fish (particularly lampreys and salmonids), genetic basis of parallel phenotypic evolution, life history diversity and evolution (particularly in lampreys), environmental DNA (eDNA) for monitoring of secretive aquatic organisms
  • Bruce Ford: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, vascular plant systematics, particularly of the large and complex genus Carex (Cyperaceae), a multidisciplinary approach, combining evidence from micro- and macromorphology, molecular approaches (AFLPs, DNA sequencing), ecological studies, and phytogeography, is used to gain an understanding of systematic relationships
  • Kevin Fraser: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment
  • Darren Gillis: fisheries, fleet dynamics, behaviour, population ecology, mathematical and statistical ecology, Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment
  • Gordon Goldsborough: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, ecosystem structure and function in fresh water wetlands, ecology of benthic and planktonic, lake paleolimnology, ecophysiology and ecotoxicology of benthic and planktonic algae and aquatic macrophytes
  • Lane Graham: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, metazoan parasites of invertebrates, life history strategies of free-living triclad flatworms, zoogeography and community ecology of freshwater clams
  • Brenda Hann: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, ecology of benthic and planktonic communities in Lake Winnipeg, invasive zooplankton species, Ecology of littoral invertebrate communities, invertebrate grazer-algal interactions, Cladocera ecology, palaeoecology of communities in the littoral zone of lakes, systematics
  • James F Hare: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Evolution and maintenance of sociality, Social behaviour, costs and benefits of group living, sociality, social parasitism, kin, neighbour and individual recognition, proximate mechanisms of recognition, antipredator behaviour, alarm-calling, vocal communication, chemical defense, emphasis on field studies of ground-dwelling squirrels and laboratory studies of slave-making ants
  • Kenneth Jeffries: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Physiology, Molecular Ecology, Transcriptomics, Conservation Physiology, Threatened Fishes, Ecotoxicology
  • Norm Kenkel: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Applied and theoretical terrestrial plant population and community ecology, forest ecology, studies of marsh, grassland and inland saline ecosystems, mathematical and statistical ecology, ecological modeling, landscape ecology and vegetation mapping
  • John Markham: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Interactions of plants with the biotic environment, Evolution of mutualisms, ecology and evolution of symbiosis between actinorhizal plants and Frankia
  • Michele Piercey-Normore: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Systematics and evolution in the algal and fungal partners of lichen associations, fungal selection of lichen algae, natural products of lichen fungi, gene flow among populations of symbionts, mating systems of lichen fungi, and conservation genetics
  • Sylvie Renault: Physiology, Plant stress physiology, salinity stress, stress tolerance, interaction of plant abiotic and biotic stresses, salinity and herbivory interaction, land reclamation, revegetation of disturbed lands, Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment
  • Rick Riewe: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Ecology and management of carnivores, ungulates, and small mammals, Circumpolar Aboriginal peoples and their domestic economies, hunting and trapping, land use, land claims, and impacts of northern development on their life styles
  • Gordon Robinson: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Eco-physiology of planktonic and benthic freshwater algae, wetland ecology, inorganic carbon assimilation by algae, assessment of algal productivity, Science education (CRYSTAL)
  • James Roth: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Food web dynamics, predator-prey interactions, population cycles, spatial subsidies and indirect effects in food webs, applications of stable isotope analysis
  • Spencer Sealy: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Behavioural and evolutionary interactions between the parasitic cowbirds and their passerine hosts, Cowbird selection of host nests, host quality, nest defense, host tolerance of parasitism, nest placement, consequences of parasitism
  • Jane Waterman: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Evolution of sociality and mating systems, influence of sexual selection on morphology, behaviour, diseases & parasites, evolution of cooperative breeding
  • Isobel Waters: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Physiology, Stress physiology in relation to forest & wetland ecology
  • Anne Worley: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Evolution of plant reproduction, pollination biology, Conservation biology, Evolutionary genetics
  • Carla Zelmer: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment

Cellular and Developmental Biological Research

  • Judy Anderson: Cell and Development, muscle regeneration, muscle satellite/stem cell biology, comparative development and regulation in skeletal muscle, neuromuscular junctions, regulation of activation by nitric oxide, HGF- cmetR signaling in satellite cell activation, fiber cytoskeleton, age-related atrophy
  • Mark Belmonte: Cell and Development, plant development, RNAi, RNA sequencing, agricultural technologies, bioinformatics, canola, genetic control of pests, genomics, host pathogen interactions, laser microdissection, molecular biology
  • Bill Diehl-Jones: Cell and Development, neonatal gut cell biology and physiology, oxidative stress in preterm infants
  • Mark Fry: Cell and Development, Physiology, Regulation of energy homeostatsis by the central nervous system, In particular, the lab is interested in understanding patterns of electrical activity and gene expression in neurons that control food intake and appetite, Pathophysiology of the CNS associated with muscular dystrophy
  • Erwin Huebner: Cell and Development, invertebrate oogenesis and germ cell biology, microscopy and imaging, bioelectric phenomena
  • Jay Kormish: Cell and Development, C. elegans Organ Development, Root-knot Nematodes Plant Parasites, Developmental Biology, Classical and Molecular Genetics, Co-ordination of Cellular Migration During Organ Morphogenesis, Root Invasion Mediated Through Gland Cell Secretions in Meloidogyne spp.
  • Jeffrey Marcus: Cell and Development, phylogenomics, evolutionary developmental genetics, computational biology, with emphass on butterfly colour patterns, Phylogenetics
  • Dana Schroeder: Cell and Development, plant development and environmental response, molecular and biochemical basis of plant response to light
  • Jason Stout: Evolution of specialized metabolism, genomics, Plant Metabolism, Natural Product Biochemistry, Alkaloids, Polyketides, Cannabis, Iboga, Kava, Cell and Development
  • Mike Sumner: Cell and Development, developmental plant anatomy with emphasis on the reproductive systems of seed plants
  • Steve Whyard: Cell and Development, molecular mechanisms of development, RNAi, host-insect interactions, gene regulation and microRNAs, genetic control of pests

Physiological Research

  • Gary Anderson: Physiology, Physiological and endocrine mechanisms in primitive fish (the little skate, Raja erinacea and the lake sturgeon, Acipenser fulvescens), endocrine regulation of key life essential physiological processes such as renal, extra-renal and cardiovascular function and their role in regulating volume and solute homeostasis
  • Kevin Lynn Campbell: Paleophysiology of extinct Pleistocene mammals, Physiology, Evolutionary, molecular and environmental physiology of mammals, Evolutionary physiology of fossorial and semi-aquatic insectivores
  • Geoff Eales: Physiology, Physiology of thyroid hormones
  • Mark Fry: Cell and Development, Physiology, Regulation of energy homeostatsis by the central nervous system, In particular, the lab is interested in understanding patterns of electrical activity and gene expression in neurons that control food intake and appetite, Pathophysiology of the CNS associated with muscular dystrophy
  • Kenneth Jeffries: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Physiology, Molecular Ecology, Transcriptomics, Conservation Physiology, Threatened Fishes, Ecotoxicology
  • Jennifer McLeese: Physiology, Physiology of thyroid hormones
  • Sylvie Renault: Physiology, Plant stress physiology, salinity stress, stress tolerance, interaction of plant abiotic and biotic stresses, salinity and herbivory interaction, land reclamation, revegetation of disturbed lands, Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment
  • Jason Robert Treberg: Physiology, Comparative metabolic biochemistry, mitochondrial metabolism and function, nutritional modulation of physiology and energy balance, reactive oxygen species, envrionmental influences on metabolism, Representative experimental species include: teleost and elasmobranch fishes, rodent models of nutritional biochemistry, molluscs (freshwater, marine and terrestrial)
  • Isobel Waters: Biodiversity, Ecology and Environment, Physiology, Stress physiology in relation to forest & wetland ecology
  • Dirk Weihrauch: Nitrogen transport in the mammalian intestine, Physiology, Integrative and comparative physiology of transepithelial transport, Ammonia transport in changing environmental salinities, Physiological and molecular approaches
Upcoming Seminars

General seminar: Workshop - Image Proficiency — Monday, October 23 at 12:30 p.m., 304 Biological Sciences.

General seminar: Crackerjack Seminar — Friday, October 27 at 3:30 p.m., 527 Buller.

General seminar: Crackerjack Seminar - Christa Burstahler — Friday, October 27 at 3:30 p.m., 527 Buller.

General seminar: Workshop - Using Social Media Professionally — Monday, October 30 at 12:30 p.m., 304 Biological Sciences.