Awards, Recognitions and Appointments

2014

  • Nathan Greidanus - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Janet Morrill - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Bruno Schultz - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research and Service 
  • Lukas Neville - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching and Service
  • Hari Bapuji - University of Manitoba Rh Award (Social Sciences category)

2013

  • Sandy Hershcovis - University of Manitoba Rh Award (Social Sciences category)
  • Reg Litz - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, The Canadian Council for Small Business & Entrepreneurship's Innovative Entrepreneurship Course Award
  • Ying Zhang - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Wenxia Ge - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Hari Bapuji - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Nathan Greidanus - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

2012

  • Subbu Sivaramakrishnan - Dr. and Mrs H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Kelley Main - University of Manitoba Graduate Students' Association Teaching Award, appointed an Associate Editor at the Canadian Journal of Administrative Sciences (Marketing Division), Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • John Godard - Appointed Chief Editor of the British Journal of Industrial Relations
  • Suresh Bhatt - Presented with the title of Professor Emeritus
  • Charlie Curtis - Lifetime Achievement Award from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Manitoba
  • Nick Turner - Appointed an Associate Editor at Human Relations and the Canadian Journal of Administrative Sciences (OB/HR Division), Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Raymond Lee - Highly Commended Paper Award for his paper entitled "Sex and position status differences in workplace aggression" published in the Journal of Managerial Psychology
  • Sandy Hershcovis - Appointed to the following Editorial Boards: Journal of Applied Psychology, Journal of Occupational Health Psychology, Human Relation, and Canadian Journal of Administrative Sciences, Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Reg Litz - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Mary Brabston - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Fang Wan - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2011

  • Stu Clark - University of Manitoba Honorary Degree
  • Howard Harmatz - Olive Beatrice Stanton Award for Teaching Excellence, Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Raj Appadoo - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research
  • Hari Bapuji - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research
  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Nathan Greidanus - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Janet Morrill - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Raymond Lee - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Usha Mittoo - Associates Achievement Award for Service

2010

  • Reg Litz - Dr. and Mrs. H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching, University of Manitoba UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Research and Service
  • Sandy Hershcovis - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Service and Teaching, CMA Merit Award
  • Nathan Greidanus - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Usha Mittoo - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Service
  • Srimantoorao S. Appadoo - CMA Merit Award
  • Sean McDonald - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Parshotam Dass - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Nick Turner - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Ed Bruning - Associates Achievement Award for Service

2009

  • Sergio Carvalho - Olive Beatrice Stanton Award for Teaching Excellence
  • Arni Thorsteinson - University of Manitoba Honourary Degree
  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Research and Service
  • Sandy Hershcovis - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Service and Teaching
  • Krista Uggerslev - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research and Service
  • Edward Bruning - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Service
  • Parshotam Dass - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Alok Dua - Beta Gamma Sigma Professor of the Year
  • Raj Manchanda - CMA Merit Award
  • Subbu Sivaramakrishnan - CMA Merit Award
  • Alok Dua - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Reg Litz - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Sandy Hershcovis - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Xiaoyun Wang - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2008

  • Gail Asper - University of Manitoba Honourary Degree
  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Research and Service
  • Krista Uggerslev - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research and Service, CMA Merit Award
  • Namita Bhatnagar - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Malcolm Smith - Dr. and Mrs. H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • David Stangland - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Norman Frohlich - Presented with the title of Professor Emeritus
  • Neil Fassina - CMA Merit Award, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Charles Mossman - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Hari Bapuji - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Raj Appadoo - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2007

  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Research and Service
  • Krista Uggerslev - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Research and Service
  • Raj Manchanda - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching
  • Mary Brabston - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Fred Starke - Presented with the title of Professor Emeritus
  • Reg Litz - CMA Merit Award
  • Usha Mittoo - CMA Merit Award
  • Alok Dua - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Ed Bruning - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Research
  • Nick Turner - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Sandy Hershcovis - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2006

  • Sergio Carvalho - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Research and Service
  • Janet Morrill - Beta Gamma Sigma Professor of the Year
  • Gady Jacoby - CMA Merit Award
  • Xiaoyun Wang - CMA Merit Award, Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Sue Bruning - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Raj Manchanda - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Steven Zheng - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Mary Brabston - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Jerrod Falk - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

2005

  • Cam Morrill - Beta Gamma Sigma Professor of the Year
  • Raj Manchanda - CMA Merit Award
  • David Stangland - CMA Merit Award
  • Neil Fassina - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Robert Scott - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Krista Uggerslev - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Gady Jacoby - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2004

  • John Godard - CMA Merit Award
  • Cam Morrill - CMA Merit Award
  • Bruno Dyck - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Raj Manchanda - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Usha Mittoo - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Jerrod Falk - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Janet Morill - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

2003

  • Robert Warren - Dr. and Mrs. H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Reg Litz - CMA Merit Award
  • Usha Mittoo - CMA Merit Award
  • Cameron Morrill - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Research
  • Rakesh Mittoo - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Xiaoyun Wang - Associates Achievement Award for Research

2002

  • Raj Manchanda - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Research
  • Ed Bruning - Graduate Teaching Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Service
  • Norm Frohlich - CMA Merit Award
  • Gady Jacoby - CMA Merit Award
  • Sue Bruning - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Subbu Sivaramakrishnan - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

2001

  • Raj Manchanda - UM/UMFA Merit Award for Teaching, CMA Merit Award
  • Michele Bowring - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Norm Frohlich - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • John Godard - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Gady Jacoby - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Kevin Shand - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

2000

  • David Stangland - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award, CMA Merit Award
  • John Godard - CMA Merit Award
  • Mary Brabston - Associates Achievement Award for Service
  • Bruno Dyck - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Reg Litz - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Research
  • Raj Manchanda - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

1999

  • Charles Tax - Dr. and Mrs. H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Reg Litz - CMA Merit Award
  • Usha Mittoo - CMA Merit Award
  • Darren Dahl - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • John Godard - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Gerard Seijts - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Research
  • Earl Rosenbloom - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

1998

  • Chhajju Bector - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Margaret Kelly - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Beth Rubin - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Ed Bruning - Associates Achievement Award for Research

1997

  • David Stangland - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Bruno Dyck - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Marjorie Anderson - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • John Godard - Associates Achievement Award for Research

1996

  • David Stangland - Students Association Teacher Recognition Award
  • Norm Frohlich - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Gerry MacIntosh - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Gary Mischke - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

1995

  • Chhajju Bector - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • David Stangland - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Paul Brockman - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching

1994

  • John McCallum - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Service
  • Bill Notz - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Harry Turtle - Associates Achievement Award for Research

1993

  • Malcolm Smith - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Usha Mittoo - Associates Achievement Award for Research

1992

  • Cathy Goodwin - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • John Mundie - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching & Service

1991

  • T.C. Edwin Cheng - Associates Achievement Award for Research
  • Michael W. Norgrove - Associates Achievement Award for Teaching
  • Elias Shui - Associates Achievement Award for Research

1988

  • Ross Henderson - Dr. and Mrs. H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching

1986

  • Ross Henderson - Graduate Teaching Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

1977

  • John McCallum - Graduate Teaching Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

AssociatesAchievement Awards

Each award of $4,000 is given to Faculty members who have achieved outstanding performance in teaching, research or service to advance business education in the Province of Manitoba and enhance the School's reputation. Each of the selected Faculty members is honoured at an event in September.

  • Hari Bapuji - Service
 - 2013

  • Wenxia Ge - Research
 - 2013
  • Nathan Greidanus - Teaching - 2013
  • 
Ying Zhang - Research - 2013 

  • Nick Turner - Research - 2012
  • 
Fang Wan - Research 
- 2012
  • Reg Litz - Teaching
 
- 2012
  • Subbu Sivaramakrishnan - Teaching 
- 2012
  • 
Sandy Hershcovis - Service 
 
- 2012
  • Kelley Main - Service 
- 2012
  • Raymond Lee - Research
 - 2011
  • Usha Mittoo - Service - 2011
  • 
Nathan Greidanus - Teaching - 2011
  • 
Sergio Carvalho - Teaching - 2011
  • Sean McDonald - Teaching
 - 2010
  • Parshotam Dass - Teaching
 
 - 2010
  • Nick Turner - Research

 - 2010
  • Ed Bruning - Service
 - 2010
  • 
Alok Dua - Teaching

 - 2009
  • Reg Litz - Teaching


 - 2009
  • Sandy Hershcovis - Research


 - 2009
  • Xiaoyun Wang - Research

 - 2009
  • Charles Mossman - Service
 - 2008
  • Hari Bapuji - Research

 - 2008
  • Raj Appadoo - Research
 - 2008
  • 
Neil Fassina - Teaching
 - 2008
  • Alok Dua - Teaching
 - 2007
  • 
Ed Bruning - Teaching & Research

 - 2007
  • Nick Turner - Research
 - 2007
  • 
Sandy Hershcovis - Research
 - 2007
  • Sue Bruning - Research

 - 2006
  • Raj Manchanda - Research
 - 2006
  • Xiaoyun Wang - Research
 - 2006
  • Steven Zheng - Research
 - 2006
  • Mary Brabston - Service
 - 2006
  • Jerrod Falk - Teaching - 2006
  • Neil Fassina - Teaching
 - 2005
  • Robert Scott - Teaching

 - 2005
  • Krista Uggerslev - Research

 - 2005
  • Gady Jacoby - Research


 - 2005
  • Bruno Dyck - Research

 - 2004
  • Raj Manchanda - Research


 - 2004
  • Usha Mittoo - Research


 - 2004
  • Jerrod Falk - Teaching


 - 2004
  • Janet Morrill - Teaching

 - 2004
  • Cameron Morrill - Teaching & Research


 - 2003
  • Rakesh Mittoo - Teaching



 - 2003
  • Rob Warren - Teaching



 - 2003
  • Xiaoyun Wang - Research


 - 2003
  • 
Sue Bruning - Service



 - 2002
  • Ed Bruning - Teaching & Service




 - 2002
  • Raj Manchanda - Teaching & Research




 - 2002
  • Subbu Sivaramakrishnan - Teaching



 - 2002
  • 
Michele Bowring - teaching




 - 2001
  • Norm Frohlich - Research
 - 2001
  • John Godard - Research
 - 2001
  • Gady Jacoby - Teaching - 2001
  • Mary Brabston - Service
 - 2000
  • Bruno Dyck - Research

 - 2000
  • Reg Litz - Teaching & Research
 - 2000
  • 
Raj Manchanda - Teaching
 - 2000
  • Darren Dahl - Research
 - 1999
  • 
John Godard - Research

 - 1999
  • Gerard Seijts - Teaching & Research
 - 1999
  • 
Earl Rosenbloom - Teaching
 - 1999
  • Margaret Kelly - Teaching

 - 1998
  • Beth Rubin - Teaching

 - 1998
  • 
Ed Bruning. - Research

 - 1998
  • 
Bruno Dyck - Research


 - 1997
  • Marjorie Anderson - Teaching
 - 1997
  • John Godard - Research - 1997
  • 
Norm Frohlich - Research
 - 1996
  • Gerry MacIntosh - Research
 - 1996
  • 
Gary Mischke - Teaching
 - 1996
  • Chhajju Bector - Research

 - 1995
  • David Stangeland - Research
 - 1995
  • 
Paul Brockman - Teaching
 - 1995
  • 
John McCallum - Teaching & Service
 - 1994
  • 
Bill Notz - teaching
 - 1994
  • Harry Turtle - Research - 1994
  • 
Malcolm Smith - Teaching
 - 1993
  • Usha Mittoo - Research - 1993
  • Cathy Goodwin - Research
 - 1992
  • John Mundie - Teaching & Service
 - 1992
  • T.C. Edwin Cheng - Research
 - 1991
  • 
Michael W. Norgrove - Teaching - 1991
  • 
Elias Shui - Research - 1991

Beta Gamma Sigma Professor of the Year

  • Alok Dua - 2009
  • Janet Morrill - 2006
  • Cam Morrill - 2005

CMA Canada Merit Award

  • Sandy Hershcovis
 - 2010
  • Srimantoorao S. Appadoo - 2010
  • Raj Manchanda
 - 2009

  • Subbu Sivaramakrishnan - 2009

  • Neil Fassina
 - 2008

  • Krista Uggerslev - 2008

  • Reg Litz
 - 2007

  • Usha Mittoo - 2007

  • 
Gady Jacoby - 2006
  • 
Xiaoyun Wang - 2006
  • 
Raj Manchanda
 - 2005
  • David Stangeland - 2005
  • John Godard - 2004

  • 
Cameron Morrill - 2004

  • 
Reg Litz
 - 2003
  • Usha Mittoo - 2003
  • Norm Frohlich
 - 2002
  • 
Gady Jacoby - 2002

  • Raj Manchanda - 2001
  • 
John Godard - 2000
  • 
David Stangeland - 2000
  • 
Reg Litz - 1999
  • 
Usha Mittoo - 1999

CMA National Recognition Award

The Asper School of Business received the 2006 CMA National Recognition Award, which ackowledges the significant support provided by our school and faculty to the profession of Management Accounting and to the success of the Society of Management Accountants of Manitoba.

Deans Emeriti – Asper School of Business

  • Jerry Gray
  • John Mundie
  • Roland Grandpre

Dr. and Mrs. H.H. Saunderson Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Subbu Sivaramakrishnan - 2012
  • Reg Litz - 2010
  • Malcolm C. Smith - 2008
  • Robert Warren - 2003
  • Charles Tax - 1999
  • Ross Henderson - 1988

Golden Shovel

The Golden Shovel Award is awarded to a professor that the graduating  class believes to display outstanding teaching skills. Graduates nominate and vote on the professor that has made the most significant  impact upon them in their final year at the Asper School of Business. The award presentation occurs at the undergraduate graduation dinner in the spring of each year.

Alok Dua - 2012-13
Alok Dua - 2011-12
Howard Harmatz - 2010-11
Sean MacDonald - 2009-10
Alok Dua - 2008-09
Karan Sonpar - 2007-08
Malcolm Smith - 2006-07
Alok Dua - 2005-06
Robert Scott - 2004-05
Robert Warren - 2003-04
Howard Harmatz - 2002-03
Darren Dahl - 2001-02
Robert Scott - 2000-01
Robert Scott - 1999-2000
Gary Mischke - 1998-99
Robert Warren - 1997-98
Charles Tax - 1996-97
Robert Warren - 1995-96
Charles Tax - 1994-95
Mahlon Harvey - 1993-94
William Buckwold - 1992-93
William Buckwold - 1991-92
William Buckwold - 1990-91
Mick Norgrove - 1989-90
Paul Duval - 1988-89
Peter Cooney - 1987-88
Al Patterson - 1986-87
Dean Roland Grandpre - 1985-86
Walter Good - 1984-85
Irene Rabb - 1983-84
Howard Harmatz - 1980-81
Brian Katz - 1976-77
Walter Good - 1973-74

Graduate Teaching Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

  • Ed Bruning - 2002
  • Ross Henderson -1986
  • John McCallum - 1977

Olive Beatrice Stanton Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Howard Harmatz - 2011
  • Sergio Carvalho - 2009
  • Reg Litz - 1998
  • Gary Mischke - 1997
  • John Mundie - 1990
  • William J. Buckwold - 1987
  • Peter W. Cooney - 1985
  • Michael W. Norgrove - 1982
  • Ross Henderson - 1977
  • John McCallum - 1975

Professors Emeriti – Asper School of Business

  • Suresh Bhatt - 2012
  • Norman Frohlich - 2008
  • Fred Starke - 2007
  • Chhajju Bector

Students Association Teacher Recognition Awards

  • Mary Brabston - 2012
  • Howard Harmatz - 2011
  • David Stangeland - 2008, 2000, 1997, 1996
  • Mary Brabston - 2007
  • Chhajju Bector - 1998

University of Manitoba Honourary Degrees

  • Stu Clark - 2011
  • Arni Thorsteinson - 2009
  • Gail Asper - 2008

UM/UMFA Merit Awards

  • Nathan Greidanus - Teaching - 2014
  • Janet Morill - Teaching - 2014
  • Bruno Schultz - Research and Service - 2014
  • Lukas Neville - Teaching and Service - 2014
  • Reg Litz - Teaching - 2013, 2012, 2010
  • Raj Appadoo - Research - 2011
  • Hari Bapuji - Research - 2011
  • Sergio Carvalho - Teaching - 2011
  • Nathan Greidanus - Teaching - 2011
  • Janet Morrill - Teaching - 2011
  • Sergio Carvalho - Teaching, Research and Service - 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006
  • Sandy Herscovis - Service and Teaching - 2010, 2009
  • Nathan Greidanus - Teaching - 2010
  • Usha Mittoo - Service - 2010
  • Krista Uggerslev - Research and Service - 2009, 2008, 2007
  • Edward Bruning - Service - 2009
  • Parshotam Dass - Teaching - 2009
  • Namita Bhatnagar - Teaching - 2008
  • Raj Manchanda - Teaching - 2007, 2002, 2001