The 8th International Symposium of the Society for Research on the Cerebellum and Ataxias (SRCA): from Development to Disease

PROGRAM:

May 24, 2017

14:00 - 16:00 Registration and Check-in -- Brodie Centre Atrium
   
16:00 - 18:20 Opening Ceremony - Frederic Gaspard Lecture Theatre
   
16:00 - 17:00 Opening Buffet and Reception
17:00 - 17:10 Opening: Dr. Hassan Marzban; Chair
17:10 - 17:20 Welcoming Remarks: Dr. Brian Postl; Dean of Medicine
17:20 - 18:20 Session 1: Opening and Plenary Speaker - Frederic Gaspard Lecture Theatre
  Session Chair: Dr. Dan Goldowitz
17:20 - 18:20 Dr. Richard Hawkes (CA) -- The Ferdinando Rossi Memorial Lecture: Zones and Stripes - Pattern Formation in the Cerebellar Cortex
18:20 - 21:00 Gala Evening- TBA

May 25, 2017

  08:15 - 08:45 Welcoming coffee
   
08:45 - 10:25 Session 2: Neuro- and -Morphogenesis - Frederic Gaspard Lecture Theatre
  Session Chair: Dr. Michisuke Yuzaki and Dr. Giacomo Consalez
08:45 - 09:10 Dr. Mikio Hoshino (JP) -- Multiple functions of Myeloid Ectopic viral Integration Site 1 homolog in cerebellar granule cell development
09:10 - 09:35 Dr. Richard Wingate (UK) -- The development of Cerebellar Output
09:35 - 10:00 Dr. Alexandra Joyner (US) -- Cellular interactions underlying proportional scaling of cell types during cerebellar development and repair
10:00 - 10:25 Dr. Joanna Yeung (CA) -- Rhombic Lip Development, Molecular Determinant of Patterning and Cell Specification
   
10:25 - 10:40 Tea/Coffee - Joe Doupe Concourse (2nd floor, Basic Medical Sciences Bldg)
   
10:40 - 12:20 Session 3: Normal and Abnormal Differentiation - Frederic Gaspard Lecture Theatre
  Session Chair: Dr. Kathleen Millen,  Dr. Nori Koibuchi, and Dr. Michael Strupp
10:40 - 11:05 Dr. Azad Bonni (US) -- Epigenetic Regulation of Cerebellar Circuit Assembly and Function
11:05 - 11:30 Dr. James Li (US) -- Bergmann Glia Development, Genesis and Differentiation
11:30 - 11:55 Dr. David Solecki (US) -- Granule Cell Migration -Polarity, Link to Medulloblastoma
11:55 - 12:20 Dr. Martine Roussel (US) -- Epigenetics Drivers in Pediatric Medulloblastoma
   
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch - Joe Doupe Concourse (2nd floor, Basic Medical Sciences Bldg)
   
13:30 - 15:25 Session 4: Circuitry & Functional Development - Frederic Gaspard Lecture Theatre
  Session Chair: Dr. Tim Ebner, Dr. Ray Turner, Dr. Marco Molinari and Dr. Marc Del Bigio
13:30 - 13:55 Dr. Izumi Sugihara (JP) -- The ansiform lobule (crus I in the rodent cerebellum) is unique in its conformation, axonal connection, striped pattern, evolution and development in the mammalian cerebellum
13:55 - 14:20 Dr. Alanna Watt (CA) -- Transient Developmental Purkinje Cell Axonal Torpedoes in Healthy and Ataxic Mouse Cerebellum
14:20 - 14:45 Dr. Karl Schilling (DE) -- Developmental Migration of Cerebellar Basket and Stellate Cells: Do Synapses Point the Way?
14:45 - 15:10 Dr. Keiko Muguruma (JP) -- Disease modeling with patient-derived iPS cells
   
15:10 - 15:25 Tea/Coffee - Joe Doupe Concourse (2nd floor, Basic Medical Sciences Bldg)
   
15:25 - 17:05 Session 5: Aberrations of Cerebellar Development and Function: Genetics and Imaging
  Session Chair: Dr. Jeremy D. Schmahmann and Dr. Esther Becker
15:25 - 15:50 Dr. Michael Salman (CA) -- Epidemiology of Cerebellar Diseases and Therapeutic Approaches
15:50 - 16:15 Dr. Bill Dobyns (US) -- Canary in the coal mine: the cerebellum as a sentinel for developmental brain disorders
16:15 - 16:40 Dr. Catherine Limperopoulos (US) -- Harnessing the Power of Advanced MRI To Understand the Role of Early-life Cerebellar Injury On Impaired Cerebral-Cerebellar Function.
16:40 - 17:05 Dr. Christopher Gomez (US) -- Therapeutic Interventions (SCA)
17:05 – 21:00 Students Networking-TBA
 

May 26, 2017

08:15 - 08:45 Welcoming coffee
   
08:45 - 10:15 Session 6: Making Connections/Synaptogenesis - Frederic Gaspard Lecture Theatre
  Session Chair: Dr. Masanobu Kano and Dr. Rachel Sherrard
08:45 - 09:10 Dr. Keiji Ibata (JP) -- Time-lapse Imaging of Cbln1 Release from Granule Cell Axons and its Accumulation on Purkinje Cell Dendrites
09:10 - 09:35 Dr. Naofumi Uesaka (JP) -- Roles of retrograde signaling in climbing fiber   to Purkinje cell synapse elimination during postnatal cerebellar development
09:35 - 10:00 Dr. Fabrice Ango (FR) -- Synaptogenesis: Guidance Molecules in GABA to Pc synapses
10:00 - 10:15 Dr. Laurence Cathala (FR) -- Cellular mechanism of interneuron synaptic integration in developing cerebellum 
   
10:15 - 12:15 Session 7: Posters - Brodie Centre Atrium (coffee)
  Session Chair: Dr. Egidio D'Angelo and Dr. Ying Shen
   
12:15 - 13:30 plus lunch with experts - Joe Doupe Concourse (2nd floor, Basic Medical Sciences Bldg)
   
13:30 - 15:15 Session 8: Aberrations of Cerebellar Development and Function: Motor and Treatment Models - Frederic Gaspard Lecture Theatre
  Session Chair: Dr. Roy Sillitoe and Dr. Mario Manto
13:30 - 13:55 Dr. Hirokasu Hirai (JP) -- Therapeutic Intervention in Mice and Primates Using Viruses (SCA Models)
13:55 - 14:20 Ms. Lauren Miterko (US) -- Mechanisms of Cerebellar Deep Brain Stimulation
14:20 - 14:45 Dr. Roger Reeves (US) -- Down Syndrome Mouse Model and Cerebellar Motor Deficit
   
14:45 - 15:15 Tea/Coffee - Joe Doupe Concourse (2nd floor, Basic Medical Sciences Bldg)
   
15:15 - 16:55 Session 9: Autism Spectrum disorder (ASD) - Frederic Gaspard Lecture Theatre
  Session Chair: Dr. Bing-wen Soong and Dr. Nicolas Dupré
15:15 - 15:40 Dr. Peter Tsai  (US) -- Cerebellar Contribution to Autistic Behaviors
15:40 - 16:05 Dr. Christian Hansel  (US) -- Pc Function in Mouse Models of ASD
16:05 - 16:30 Dr. John Welsh  (US) -- ASD and Eyeblink Conditioning
16:30 - 16:55 Dr. Aleksandra Badura (NL)  -- Lobule-specific contribution to executive functions in mice
   
16:55 - 18:00 Closing and AWARD Announcement (Dr. Jean Mariani)

UM logo

SRCA