Award Cermony and Joe Doupe Lecture

2018 Event

September 6th, 2018

Dr. Claudio Rigatto

Please click the LINK to view the recorded BSc(Med) Honour Presenters,  the Awards Ceremony and the Joe Doupe Guest Lecture by Dr. Rigatto 

BSc(Med) and MED II Summer Research Program Award Recipients

Please click the LINK to view all of the award recipients from the BSc(Med) & MED II Summer Research Programs

 Student Name Award Received  Award Presentation Picture 

BSc(Med) Program Awards

 Graham McLeod  BSc(Med) Student Joe Doupe Presenter Honour Award  Graham McLeod Awardee Picture
 Tarik Leylek  BSc(Med) Student Joe Doupe Presenter Honour Award  Tarik Leylek Awardee Picture
 Ryan Ramjiawan  BSc(Med) Student Joe Doupe Presenter Honour Award  Ryan Ramjiawan Awardee Picture
 Tarun Chhibba  2017 Dr. John Embil Publication Prize for the BSc(Med) Program  Tarun Chhibba Publication Prize
Alain Beaudry 2018 Dr. John Embil Publication Prize for the BSc(Med) Program  Alain Beaudry Publication Prize
 Tarik Leylek Phillip Yaffee Memorial Prize for Cancer Research   Tarik Leylek Phillip Yaffee Prize
Ryan Ramjiawan A. Allyn Rossen Award for the Best BSc(Med) Thesis Ryan A.Allyn Rossen Prize
Hongru Ren Award of Excellence in Mental Health and Addictions Hongru Ren Mental Health Prize
Linda Lam BSc(Med) Program Award for an Outstanding Clinical Research Project Linda Lam BSc(Med) Clinical Award
Andy Seo BSc(Med) Program Award for an Outstanding Basic Sciences Project Andy Injun Seo Basic Science Award
Jennifer Brown BSc(Med) Program Award for the Best Basic Sciences Project Jennifer Brown Best Basic Science Award
Achieng Tago Polly and George Sheps Prize for an outstanding thesis in Social, Preventative or Community medicine  Acheing Tago Polly & George Sheps
Prabjot Singh Dr. Phillip F. Hall Women's Health Research Award Prabjot Singh Dr. Hall Award
Andy Seo ADE & Co. Award for Excellence in Biochemistry & Molecular Biochemistry with Potential for Commercial Application Andy Injun Seo ADE&CO Award
Graham McLeod ADE & Co. Award for Excellence in Basic Sciences with Potential for Commercial Application Graham McLeod ADE&CO
Ali Qadri Oxford University Press Neurosciences Book Prize Ali Qadri OUP Book Prize
Marna McKenzie Manitoba Neuroscience Network Award for an Excellent Research Project in Neurosciences Awardee not present, no photo available
Ali Qadri Dr. J.R.W. Nicholson Prize for a BSc.(MED) Thesis with Scientific Merit Ali Qadri Dr. JRW Nicholson  Prize

TRAVEL AWARDS

 

Ryan Ramjiawan B.Sc.(MED) Travel Award to attend the National Student Research Forum held April 2019 Galveston, Texas Ryan Ramjiawan Travel Award
Tarik Leylek 1959 Travel Award to attend the National Student Research Forum held April 2019 Galveston, Texas Tarik Leyek Travel Award
Graham McLeod 1959 Travel Award to attend the National Student Research Forum held April 2019 Galveston, Texas Graham McLeod Travel Award
Andy Seo Dr. Charles Schom Memorial Travel Bursary Andy Seo Travel Award
Monty Singh Dr. Charles Schom Memorial Travel Bursary Monty Singh Travel Award
Hongru Ren Dr. Charles Schom Memorial Travel Bursary Hongru Ren Travel Award
Marna McKenzie Dr. Charles Schom Memorial Travel Bursary Awardee not present, no photo available
Tony Mao

Medicine Class of 1949 Travel Bursary

 Tony Mao Travel Award

 

 MED II Program Awards 

Taylor Rusnak MED II Summer Research Program Award for an Outstanding MED II Research Project Taylor Rusnak Outstanding Award
Simarjot Dhaliwal MED II Summer Research award for Best Clinical Project Simarjot Dhaliwal Best Clinical
Carmen Tse MED II Summer Research award for Best Scientific Project Carmen Tse Best Scientific
Kate Parkinson MED II Summer Research Best Oral Presentation within Venue Kate Parkinson Best Oral Presentation in Venue
Taylor Rusnak MED II Summer Research Best Oral Presentation within Venue Taylor Rusnak Best Oral Presentation in Venue

 MMSF Awards

Dr. Yoav Keynan Richard Hoeschen Memorial Award for BSc(Med) Student Supervisor Operating Expenses Dr. Yoav Keynan Hoeschen Award
Dr. Mandana Modirrousta Richard Hoeschen Memorial Award for BSc(Med) Student Supervisor Operating Expenses Awardee not present, no photo available
Tarik Leylek Morris Neaman Memorial Award (excellence in 1st term of BSc(Med) Tarik Leylek Morris Neaman Award
Graham McLeod Morris Neaman Memorial Award (excellence in 1st term of BSc(Med) Graham McLeod Morris Neaman Award
Antonia Zhu Norman and Margaret Corne Memorial Award (excellence in 1st term of BSc(Med) Antonia Zhu Corne Award
Pascal Bogaert Mr. Justice James E Wilson Award (excellence in 1st term of BSc(Med) Pascal Bogaert Wilson Award
Byung Heon Cho Dr. Lyonel Israels Memorial award (excellence in final report and oral presentation) Awardee not present, no photo available
Neil Reed Dr. Jack C Wilt Memorial Award (excellence in infectious or communicable disease research) Awardee not present, no photo available
Monty Singh Dr. Fred W Du Val Memorial Award (excellence in surgical or pediatric related research) Monty Singh Du Val Award
Daniel Kroft Dr. James C Haworth Memorial Award (excellence in research related to hereditary disease) Daniel Kroft Haworth Award
Ashley Olson Dr. William D Bowman Memorial Award (excellence in pediatric research) Ashley Olson Bowman Award
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOME

BSc.(Med) Student Presenters
Annual Joe Doupe Lecture Event

2018
Oral presentations by award
winning BScMed students
at the 2018 Joe Doupe Event.
Click on LINK to view recording (available post Sept 6/18)