Congratulations Spring 2019 Graduates and Award Winners!

Medals

University of Manitoba Gold Medal for Highest Standing in the Clayton H. Riddell Faculty - Arleigh Butler

Program Medals - Awarded for highest standing in a Clayton H. Riddell Faculty program.

•    Honours Degree – Allan Bieber
•    Major or Advanced Degree – Teagan Fontaine

Graduate Awards 

V.E. Barber Memorial Fellowships in Arctic Research - for a graduate student with excellent academic standing, demonstrated outstanding leadership and/or excellence in Arctic research, and is undertaking thesis research pertaining to the Arctic – Wieter Boone and Tonya Burgers

Weir Award for the most outstanding Master’s Thesis – Laura Dalman

B.A. Baryla Geography Graduate Student Travel Award - for a graduate student in Geography who will be attending a professional meeting or conference in order to present the results of their research (poster or oral presentation) – Liam Kennedy-Slaney

Berkes Graduate Scholarship - for graduate student who is pursuing studies in community-based research methods including, but not limited to, community-based resource and environmental management, conservation and planning. – Leanna Wiebe

Debra and Ross Pitman Graduate Scholarship in Geological Sciences – for a graduate student who has demonstrated an interest and aptitude in geophysics – Kevin Ramlakhan

Graduate Initiative Prize - For a full-time graduate student who has demonstrated a commitment to voluntary service that has developed, built upon and/or contributed to a local, regional, national, or international initiative that serves the greater good – Sarah Warrack

Henley Graduate Scholarship in Natural Resources Development & Stewardship Manitoba – for an outstanding student pursuing studies in natural resources management. – Stewart Hill


IISD – Experimental Lakes Area Graduate Fellowship to support graduate student research at the International Institute for Sustainable Development-Experimental Lakes Area (IISD-ELA) in Northwestern Ontario – Lauren Timlick and McKenzie Perry

Karen Palidwor Memorial Fellowship in Forest and Wildlife Management— for a student at the Natural Resources Institute conducting research addressing wildlife/forestry management interaction in Manitoba and working on a thesis project which will result in a practical application of sustainable forest management – Rojin Amani 

North American Caribou Workshop Graduate Fellowship in Wildlife Management - for a graduate student with excellent academic standing and a demonstrated interest in aspects of caribou research, monitoring, or management and who considers different disciplines or sub-disciplines such as ecology, economy, governance, resource management, and land use planning – Derek Leask

Oakes-Riewe Environmental Studies Research Award - for graduate students that are conducting or have proposed to conduct interdisciplinary environmental (integration of physical, biological, and human processes) research within an Aboriginal context – Hannah Muhajarine, Megan Dudenhoeffer, and Zachary Rempel

Philip and Marjorie Eckman Scholarships - for full-time undergraduate or graduate students in the Department of Geological Sciences who have achieved high academic standing and have demonstrated an interest in mining engineering or hard rock geology – Derek Drayson

Stantec Graduate Fellowship in Environment, Earth, and Resources - for a second year Masters’ student in the Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources who is working on an approved Master’s thesis focused on one or more areas of interest to Stantec, including: environmental assessment, energy and resources, water, mining, and/or infrastructure. – Lauren Timlick

Undergraduate Awards

Donald McIvor Scholarship for high academic standing and enrollment in year two of the Honours Program in Geological Sciences – Daniel Stasolla 


Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba Scholarship in Geological Sciences - for completion of third year Geology of Geophysics with high academic standing and student membership in EGM – Justin Krysanski

IISD – Experimental Lakes Area Undergraduate Award – for an undergraduate student with high academic standing, and is a critical aspect for their field of study and degree research at IISD-ELA – Tylo Chadney

Marjorie C. Anderson Scholarship - for a full-time fourth-year Geological Sciences student in Environment in good academic standing – Austin Goncalves

Mark G. Smerchanski Memorial Prize - for a student who has successfully completed the Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences (Honours) or (Major) degree Geology or Geophysics Option, and has achieved the highest aggregate mark in courses offered by the Department of Geological Sciences – Allan Bieber

Undergraduate Initiative Prize - For a student who has completed at least one year of full-time study in the Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources who has by their efforts and accomplishments developed, built upon, and/or contributed to a local, regional, national, or international initiative that serves the greater good – Kathryn Yarchuk

Undergraduate Thesis Prize for the student who has submitted the best undergraduate thesis.  Brett MacDonald receives this award for his undergraduate thesis “Campus Greenspace Survey for the University of Manitoba.”

William H. Hill Memorial Award - for achievement at a high level in Geological Sciences – Austin Goncalves

NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Awards and Undergraduate Research Awards. These awards are intended to stimulate the interest of undergraduate students in research by providing them with valuable experience in a scientific research environment, and to encourage them to undertake graduate studies.

Yekaterina Yezhova — B.Env.Sc. (Maj.)
Riki Kerbrat
— B.Env.St. (Maj.)
Jillian Reimer
— B.A. in Geography
Gabrielle Lint
— B.Env.Sc.(Hons.)
Dan Saindon
— B.Sc.G.Sc., Geophysics
Teresinha Wolfe
— B.Env.Sc. (Maj.)
Emma Rempel
— B.Sc. (Maj.), Biological Sciences
Elaina Waters
— B.Env.St. (Maj.)
Jeremy Price
— B.Env.Sc. (Maj.)

Indigenous NSERC USRA
Danielle Desrochers
— B.Env.Sc.(Hons.), Environmental Science
Eric Vasas
— B.Sc.(Hons.), Chemistry

Undergraduate Research Awards
John Higgs
— B.A.(Adv.), Sociology
Lauren Sheedy
— B.Env.St.(Maj.)
Claire Heidenreich
— B.Env.Sc.(Hons.) Co-op
Danielle Fowke
— B.Sc.(Maj.), Biological Sciences
Lauren Peters
— B.Sc.(Hons.), Biological Sciences

Teaching Awards

Students’ Teacher Recognition – This award gives an outstanding graduating student the opportunity to honour the teacher who has made an important contribution to their education. Leslie Goodman was selected by Kelsey Margraf for recognition under the 2019 Students’ Teacher Recognition Program organized by University Teaching Services.

Award of Excellence for Undergraduate Teaching
Lisa Ford
Department of Environment & Geography

Graduate Student Teaching Award
Russel Hiebert
Department of Geological Sciences

 

 

 

 

 Spring Convocation 2019 button

Follow the Celebration #umanitoba2019 button

________________________
Spring 2019 Riddell Graduates.pdf:

Graduate list for Riddell Faculty including Feb and May graduates and Medal winners