Events

2017 - 2018 Geological Sciences Seminar Schedule:

 

Date        Time           Location         Speaker                                             Title
Nov 14   1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Cody Kuchka Martian low-temperature alteration materials in shock-melt pockets in Tissint: Constraints on their preservation in shergottite meteorites
Nov 28 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Derek Drayson

The Sanagak Lake Shear Zone: Preliminary field observations from GEM 2 bedrock mapping of the Boothia Peninsula, Nunavut, Canada

 

Dec 5 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Aminul Haque Phosphorus Sorption Dynamics in Prairie Pothole Wetlands
Dec 12 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Reid Campbell Layer Stripping the Response from Sedimentary Basins in Teleseismic Data Using Transfer Functions
Jan 9  1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Maxwell Day A structure hierarchy for chain-, ribbon-and tube-silicate minerals
Jan 23 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Wilhelmina Armah SOURCES AND GEOCHEMICAL CONTROLS ON HYDROCARBONS IN SEDIMENTS FROM CHESTERFIELD INLET AND WAGER BAY (UKKUSIKSALIK NATIONAL PARK)
Jan 30 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Samantha Huyghe Sediment Deposition in Hudson Bay Based on Geophysical and Geochemical Data
Feb 6 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Song Gao What is the source of the Footprint Tuff? Stratigraphy and mineralogy of the Upper Laetoli Tuff with footprints of Australopithecus afarensis, Tanzania.
Feb 13 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Sam Bansah On the relationship between transfer function-derived response times and hydrograph analysis timing parameters: are there similarities?
Feb 27 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Kevin Ramlakhan Variations in crustal properties from teleseismic methods in the South Island, New Zealand
Mar 6 1;00 p.m 223 Wallace Cody Ross Evaluating the potential of thresholds for advancing hydrologic theory
Mar 13 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Jonathan Pullum Dissolution of Uranium-bearing Accessory Minerals in Basinal Brines
Mar 20 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Tassia Stainton An initial investigation into the sources and transport of particulate matter in the Nelson River system, Manitoba
Mar 27 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Honour's Thesis
Presentations

1:00 p.m. Ryan Desjarlais                 
The petrology, mineralogy, and geochemistry of lamprophyre dykes at Oxford Lake and Knee Lake, Manitoba, Canada

1:15 p.m. Eddie Barrow                    
Shear-wave splitting over the Mid-Continent Rift

1:30 p.m. Madelyn Stocking           
Petrography, geochemistry and mineralogy of carbonatite dikes at Knee Lake, northeastern Manitoba

1:45 p.m. Allan Bieber                       
Geology of the Ace Showing, Lake of the Woods Greenstone Belt, Ontario

2:00 p.m. Chukwuebuka Ilodibe    
A study of kimberlite-like rocks from the Wekusko Lake Area, Manitoba

Mar 29 1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace Honour's Thesis
Presentations
TBA
  1:00 p.m. 223 Wallace TBA

For more events please click here

 

If you are using Google Chrome and can't see the events please install the RSS Subscription Extention