Mechanical Advisors

NAME RESEARCH AREA(S) CONTACT
S. Balakrishnan Computer Assisted Industrial Engineering; Computer Integrated Manufacturing; Robotics
Advisor profile
Email | Website
N. Bassim Fracture Mechanisms and Mechanics, Fatigue; Acoustic Emission, Polymers; Dislocation Theory
Advisor profile
Email | Website
E. Bibeau Alternative Energy and Modeling of Biomass Energy Conversion Systems; High Velocity Kinetic Turbines, Icing of Wind Turbines; Anaerobic Digesters
Advisor profile
Email | Website
M. Birouk Droplet and Spray Vaporization and Combustion, Combustion; Jets in Cross-Flow, Turbulent Flow; Optical Diagnostics
Advisor profile
Email | Website
V. Chatoorgoon Aerospace Engineering; Acoustic Wave Propagation; Supercritical Flow Stability
Advisor profile
Email | Website
C. Deng TBA
Advisor profile
Email | Website
R. Derksen Computational Fluid Dynamics; Fluid Machinery; Aerodynamic Optimization
Advisor profile
Email | Website
R. Jayaraman Polymer and Composite Processing / Intelligent Processing of Polymer Composite Structures; Durability of composites/ Damage in Composites; Interfaces in Polymers and Composites / Composite Joining and Bonding; Novel Composite Materials / Natural fiber – Bioresin based Biocomposites /Smart Materials; Structure – Processing – Property – Service Relationship Studies in Materials
Advisor profile
Email | Website
D. Kuhn Particle Motion and Accretion in Complex Flows; Industrial Multiphase Flows; Ice Accretion Measurement
Advisor profile
Email | Website
Y. Luo Finite Element Method, Adaptive algorithms in FEM; Structural Analysis with FEM; Meshless Methods, General Finite Difference Method; Quantitative Nondestructive Evaluation with Computational Inverse Methods
Advisor profile
Email | Website
O. Ojo Thermomechanical Processing and Microstructural Characterization of Metallic Alloys; Processing-Microstructure-Property Relationship Studies in Nanostructured Materials and Process Development; Optimization and Physical Metallurgy of Joining of Aerospace Alloys
Advisor profile
Email | Website
S. Ormiston Steam Condenser Modelling; Computational Fluid Dynamics; Film Condensation in the Presence of a Non-condensing Gas
Advisor profile
Email | Website
Q. Peng Integrated CAD/CAPP/CAM systems; Virtual Manufacturing, Reverse Engineering; System Modeling and Simulation
Advisor profile
Email | Website
N. Popplewell Vibrations, Acoustics, Ultrasonics; Aerodynamics; Intelligent Machines
Advisor profile
Email | Website
D. Ruth Transport Phenomena in Porous Media and Core Analysis
Advisor profile
Email | Website
N. Sepehri Teleoperation and Robotics; Control Systems, Systems Modelling and Identification; Actuators and Fluid Power
Advisor profile
Email | Website
H. Soliman Two-phase Flow in Condensers; Tee Junctions and Manifolds; Heat Transfer Augmentation
Advisor profile
Email | Website
M. Tachie Experimental Fluid Dynamics; Turbulent Flows Over Rough Surfaces; Laser Doppler Velocimetry, Particle Image Velocimetry
Advisor profile
Email | Website
I. Telichev TBA
Advisor profile
Email | Website
B-C. Wang Computational fluid dynamics, Turbulence modeling; Large-eddy simulation, Direct numerical simulation; Environmental fluid mechanics, Transport phenomena
Advisor profile
Email | Website
A. (Q.) Wang Nano-mechanics, Structural health monitoring; Smart Materials and Structures, Repair of structures with smart materials; Wavelet transform in damage detection of structures, Mechanics of materials
Advisor profile
Email | Website
C. Wu Nonlinear Dynamics; Legged Locomotion Robotics; Biomechanics
Advisor profile
Email | Website
U. Wyss TBA
Advisor profile
Email | Website
M. Xing TBA
Advisor profile
Email | Website

For more information regarding graduate studies, please contact:

Cyrus Shafai
Acting Associate Dean & Professor
(Research & Graduate Programs)
Associate NSERC Design Chair
Phone: (204) 474-9835
Email | E2-290G EITC