University of Manitoba - Faculty of Agricultural & Food Sciences - Committees
Committees

Standing Committees of Faculty Council


Administrative, Senate and Other Committees


AWARDS COMMITTEE
The Awards Committee shall consist of one member from each Department elected by Department Councils, the Director of the School of Agriculture or designate, the Associate Dean (Academic) of the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences, and the Faculty Advisor to F.A.S.O.  The Chair shall be the Associate Dean (Academic).  The Awards Coordinator shall serve as a non-voting member.


Carlberg, J., Chair, Associate Dean (Academic) & Faculty Advisor to FASO
Rogalsky, M., Director, School of Agriculture
Costamagna, A. (2020)
Goh, T.B. (2018)
Johnson, G.V. (2018)
Lawley, Y. (2019)
Liu, S. (2020)
Narvaez, C. (2018)
Onischuk, L. (2020)
Soto-Rodriguez, M., Awards Coordinator and Committee Secretary


BY-LAWS COMMITTEE
The By-Laws Committee shall consist of three members of Faculty Council elected by Faculty Council. The Chair of the committee will normally be assumed by the member of the committee who is in the third year of their appointment.

Fristensky, B. (2019)
Lawley, C. (2020)
Ominski, K. (2018)


CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
The Curriculum Committee shall consist of the Associate Dean (Academic) who shall be Chair, the Program Committee Chairs appointed by the Dean, the Director of the School of Agriculture, two faculty members elected by Faculty Council including representation from departments that are not represented on the Curriculum Committee as Program Chairs, and two students (one from the Degree and one from the Diploma program).

Carlberg, J., Chair, Associate Dean (Academic)
Rogalsky, M., Director of School of Agriculture
Johnson, G., Agribusiness Chair
Amiro, B., Agroecology Chair
Flaten, D., Agronomy Chair
Onischuk, L., Animal Systems Chair
Narvaez, C., Food Science Chair
Slater, J., Human Nutritional Sciences Chair
Stasolla, C., Plant Biotechnology Chair

Bannerman, J. (2019)
Cicek, N. (2018)
Alex Griffiths (FASO, Degree)
Drew Luhowy (FASO, Diploma)
Kramer, W.(Committee Secretary)


DEGREE PROGRAM COMMITTEES
Each degree will have a Program Committee for every program.  The Program Committees shall consist of a Program Chair, appointed by the Dean with input from the Executive Committee.

One student member registered in the program shall be appointed or elected by a process determined by F.A.S.O. Council, or in the case of Biosystems Engineering by U.M.E.S. Council.  The term shall be one academic year.

Single program degrees shall have a Program Committee composed of six faculty members including the Chair, and multi-program degrees shall have Program Committees composed of four faculty members, including the Chair.  Members of Program Committees shall be from departments with principal interest in the program with all Program Committees having representation from no fewer than two departments.  Program Committee members, excluding the Chair, shall be elected by Faculty Council with input to the Nominating Committee from Department Heads.  Terms of appointment shall be for three years.


Agribusiness
Johnson, G., Chair and Program Advisor
Grant, C. (2019)
Oleson, B. (2018)
Ominski, K. (2020)
Prentice, B. (2018)
Rogalsky, M. (2020)
Katharyn Houston (FASO)

Agroecology
Amiro, B., Chair and Program Advisor
Brule-Babel, A., (2020)
Costamagna, A. (2019)
Entz, M., (2019)
Lawley, C., (2020)
McGeough, E. (2019)
Zack Koscielny (FASO)

Agronomy
Flaten, D., Chair and Program Advisor
Bullock, P. (2019)
Gulden, R. (2020)
Lawley, Y. (2018)
Alex Griffiths (FASO)

Animal Systems
Onischuk, L., Chair and Program Advisor
Animal Science rep (vacant)
Rochon, K. (2019)
Zhang, Q. (2020)
Patrick Le Heiget (FASO)

Food Science
Narvaez, C., Chair
Ames, N. (2020)
Beta, T. (2019)
Cenkowski, S. (2018)
Sapirstein, H. (2019)
Yoni Coodin (FASO)

Human Nutritional Sciences
Slater, J., Chair
Jones, P. (2020)
Rodas-Gonzalez, A. (2020)
Suh, M. (2019)
Thiyam-Hollander, U. (2020)
Zoe Brenner (FASO)

Plant Biotechnology
Stasolla, C., Chair and Program Advisor
Ayele, B. (2019)
Fristensky, B. (2020)
Renault, S. (2018)
Melina Audette (FASO)

 back to top

 

DIPLOMA COUNCIL
Diploma Council shall consist of:  the Director of the School of Agriculture who shall be Chair, the Academic Advisor of the Agriculture Diploma Program, one Farm Management Instructor selected by the Farm Management Instructors, one member from each department elected by the Department Council, and two student representatives (registered in the Agriculture Diploma Program) selected by the faculty's undergraduate students' organization.

Rogalsky, M., Chair
Bouchard, J., Academic Advisor
Garrett Sawatzky, FMI Rep
Akinremi, O.O. (2020)
Brewin, D. (2019)
Gozho, G. (2019)
Gulden, R. (2019)
Inglis, D. (2020)
Rochon, K. (2018)
Scanlon, M. (2018)
Drew Luhowy (FASO, Diploma)
Brent Cardy (FASO, Diploma)



DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
The Discipline Committee shall consist of the Dean (or designate), the Senior Stick of F.A.S.O., three faculty members elected by Council and three students appointed by F.A.S.O. Council.  The Chair shall be elected by the committee.

Wittenberg, K., Dean
Brian Archibald, Senior Stick, FASO
Cicek, N. (2020)
Daayf, F. (2018)
Onischuk, L. (2019)
Morgan McCormick (FASO)
Courtney Boyacheck (FASO)
Noah de Rocquigny (FASO)


FACULTY COUNCIL
Membership: Two support staff members. At a meeting convened by the Associate Dean (Academic) or designate, one member shall be elected by and from office staff, and one member elected by and from non-office staff. The term shall be one year starting June 1.

Rob Visser (2018) - non-office staff
Justin Bouchard (2018) - office Staff


GRADUATE STUDIES COMMITTEE    (Removed in 2013 By-laws revision)
All graduate studies courses and programs are approved through individual departments, the Faculty Council of Agricultural and Food Sciences, and then through the Faculty of Graduate Studies.

LIBRARY COMMITTEE
The Library Committee shall consist of one member from each department, elected by the Department Councils, the Director of the School of Agriculture, the Faculty Librarian, one Diploma student, one Degree student, and one Graduate student. The Chair shall be elected by the committee.

Vacant, Chair (2020)
Rogalsky. M., Director, School of Agriculture
Hosein, S., Librarian, Agriculture Library
Shaw, C., Head, Science and Technology Libraries
Romaniuk, M.-J., University Librarian
Bannerman, J. (2020)
Cardwell, R. (2020)
Cattani, D. (2020)
Lobb, D. (2019)
Onischuk, L. (2018)
Sapirstein, H. (2018)
Zhong, W. (2020)
TBA (Graduate student)
Tony Goonewardena (FASO, Degree)
Brent Cardy (FASO, Diploma)


LOCAL ANIMAL USERS COMMITTEE
The Local Animal Users Committee shall consist of Animal Facilities Directors, the Glenlea Farm Manager, one Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences member from the Animal Care Committee designated by the Dean, the Animal Science Department Head
(ex officio), the Director of the U of M Animal Care and Use Program (or a designated representative), and one student representative (graduate or undergraduate). The Chair shall be appointed by the Dean (or designate) for a 3-year term from among existing committee members.

McGeough, E. (2019) - Chair and Representative from the Fort Garry Animal Care Committee
Nyachoti, C.M. - Facility Director, T.K. Cheung Centre for Animal Science Research
Vacant - Facility Director for the Poultry Unit
Slominski, B.A. - Facility Director, Small Animal Research Unit
Plaizier, J.C. - Facility Director Glenlea Ruminant Unit
Connor, M.L. - Facility Director Glenlea Swine Unit
Gilson, T. - Glenlea Farm Manager
Brittany Byron - Graduate student representative
Dr. Richard Hodges or his designate as the U of M Animal Care and Use Program
Ex-officio - Dr. M. Nyachoti, Head, Dept. of Animal Science



NOMINATING COMMITTEE
The Nominating Committee shall consist of three members of Faculty Council elected by Faculty Council.  The Chair of the Committee will normally be assumed by the member of the committee who is in the third year of their appointment.  Each department Council not represented by a continuing member may nominate one person each year to stand for election to the committee.  Names of nominees must be submitted to the Chair of the committee at least seven days prior to the Faculty Council meeting at which the election is to be held.

Eskin, M. (2018), Chair
Akinremi, W. (2020)
Brewin, D. (2019)

 

ADMINISTRATIVE, SENATE AND OTHER COMMITTEES

Members are appointed by the Department Heads or the Dean for a three-year term. The Chair of each Administrative Committee will be elected by the committee unless appointed by the Dean.


DEAN'S ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON STUDENT RECRUITMENT AND OUTREACH (External)


TBA


ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE

Academic Staff (3 members elected by Faculty Council for a 3-year term)
Scanlon, M., Chair
Akinremi, O.O. (2018)
Cattani, D. (2020)
Slater, J. (2019)

Support Staff (2 members elected by Faculty Council for a 3-year term)

Parks, Paula (2019)
Babey, Lisa (2019)

Undergraduate Students (3 members; two from Degree and 1 from Diploma)
Luke Dojack (FASO, Degree)
Adelle Gervin (FASO, Degree)
Drew Luhowy (FASO, Diploma)

Postgraduate Student (2-year term)
So, Kenny (2018), Plant Science

Alumni (1 Degree - appointed for a 3-year term)
Cook, Ian (2020)

Alumni (1 Diploma- appointed for a 3-year term)
Gaudry, Michelle (2018)

Agri-Food Private Sector (2 - appointed for a 3-year term)
Bergsma, Theresa (2018)
Friesen, Orville (2020) 

Wiebe, H. (Committee Secretary)


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
The Executive Committee shall consist of the Dean of the Faculty, the Associate Deans of the Faculty, the Director of the School of Agriculture, the Faculty Manager of Finance and Administration, the Faculty Communications Specialist, and the Head of each Department or designate as required.

Wittenberg, K., Dean and Chair
Carlberg, J., Associate Dean (Academic)
Scanlon, M., Associate Dean (Research)
Rogalsky, M., Director, School of Agriculture
Brewin, D., Head, Dept. of Agribusiness & Agricultural Economics
Nyachoti, M., Head, Dept. of Animal Science
Mann, D., Head, Dept. of Biosystems Engineering
Currie, R., Head, Dept. of Entomology
House, J., Head, Dept. of Food and Human Nutritional Sciences
Daayf, F., Head, Dept. of Plant Science
Bullock, P., Head, Dept. of Soil Science
Dhanjal, H., Manager of Finance and Administration
Jorgenson, C., Communications Specialist
Stefaniuk, K. (Committee Secretary)


MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES COMMITTEE
The Museum and Archives Committee shall consist of three faculty members appointed by the Dean in consultation with the Executive Committee. The Chair shall be elected by the committee.

TBA - 3 faculty committee members


RESEARCH COMMITTEE
The Research Committee shall consist of one representative from each department appointed by the Dean. The Chair shall be appointed by the Dean.

Scanlon, M., Chair
Bassett, C.
Cicek, N.
Daayf, F.
Gibbs, J.
House, J.
Jones, P.
Lawley, C.
Lobb, D.
Nyachoti, M.
Rodas-Gonzalez, A.

back to top

 

 


SAFETY AND HEALTH COMMITTEE (See LASH web page)
The Safety and Health Committee shall consist of twelve people of whom six shall be management and six shall be non-management personnel.  The Chair shall be elected by the Committee.  There shall be two representatives from each of the following areas:

  Management   Non-Management  
Agriculture Building, Crop Research Centre, The Point: Daayf, F.
Dhanjal, H.
UMFA
EMAPS
Durnin, D. AESES
Biosystems Engineering Building Facilities:     McDonald, M.
Petkau, D.
AESES
UMFA
Ellis Building and Dairy Building: Thoroski, J. AESES Ellis, R. AESES
Animal Science Building, Animal Science Research Unit, Poultry Unit and Feed Mill: Nyachoti, M. UMFA Babey, L. AESES
Glenlea Research Station: Gilson, T. EMAPS Neveux, A. AESES
Carman Facility (only 1 rep required): Iverson, A. AESES    
Human Ecology Building, Duff Roblin:     Labossiere, D. AESES
Richardson Centre for Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals (only 1 rep required):     Miller-Williams, M. AESES

Employer co-chair, Karin Wittenberg, Dean
Worker co-chair, Rob Ellis
CUPE designate, Ifeanyi Nwachukwu
Committee Secretary, Kim Stefaniuk



SENATE
Members elected by Faculty Council for a 3-year term.

Farenhorst, A. (2019)
Khafipour, E. (2018)
Paliwal, J. (2020)


SOCIAL COMMITTEE
The Social Committee shall be composed of one member from each department, appointed by the Department Head and the Manager of Administration & Finance, Dean's Office.

Inactive

 

 back to top


STUDENT RECRUITMENT COMMITTEE
(Removed in By-laws revision 2013)


TEACHING ENHANCEMENT COMMITTEE
The Teaching Enhancement Committee shall consist of one representative from each department appointed by the Department Head, the Director of the School of Agriculture, the Director of the Communication Systems and two students (one Degree and one Diploma). The Chair shall be appointed by the Dean.

Inactive


TENURE/PROMOTION NUCLEUS COMMITTEE


The Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences will maintain a Faculty-based Nucleus Committee composed of one member from each department elected by the Department Councils. Department representatives on the Faculty-based Nucleus Committee shall be tenured and hold the rank of Full Professor.

Wittenberg, K., Dean and Chair
Beta, T. (2018)
Coyle, B. (2019)
Currie, R. (2018)
Eskin, M. (2018)
Farenhorst, A. (2019)
Plaizier, K. (2018)
Sri Ranjan, R. (2020)
Stasolla, C. (2019)
Stefaniuk, K. (Committee Secretary)


50/50 COMMITTEE
Chair of the By-Laws Committee and the Chair of Nominating Committee and two students appointed by FASO

Ominski, K., Chair of By-Laws Committee
Eskin, M., Chair of Nominating Committee
Jordan Randell (FASO)
Kristen Timmerman (FASO)


ACCESSIBILITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
The Accessibility Advisory Committee is responsible for advising the Dean on matters related to accommodation and the impact of accommodation on academic standards. Members from the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences are appointed by the Dean, with one external member being appointed by Student Accessibility Services.

Carlberg, J., Chair
Lawley, C.
Rochon, K.
McGeough, E.
Thiyam-Hollander, U.
Christie, C., Student Accessibility Services


GRADUATE STUDENTS' REPRESENTATIVES

Agribusiness & Agric. Economics - Joshua Bourassa
Animal Science - Angela Cerilli
Biosystems Engineering - Tasneem Vahora
Entomology - Megan Colwell
Food Science - Pamela Drawbridge
Human Nutritional Sciences - Matthew Granger
Plant Science - Younyoung Lee
Soil Science - Mauli Gamhewage