Awards Database

 Please select the category to jump to the appropriate section then select the award name to see the Terms of Reference document (PDF).

Diploma
Degree Graduate

Diploma

Diploma Awards (Scholarships, Prizes)
Access to Agriculture Scholarship
Agricultural and Food Sciences  Centennial Entrance Scholarship
Agriculture Faculty - Walter Williamson Awards
Back-To-The-Land Association Prizes
Dr. A.W. Hogg Undergraduate Scholarship
Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences Student Organization Prize
Herb Meier Entrance Scholarship
Isbister Scholarship in Agriculture
Keystone Agricultural Producers / Nesbitt Leadership and Communications Scholarship
Keystone Agricultural Producers Entrance Scholarship
Manitoba Agricultural and Food Sciences Grads Association (Diploma) Award
Manitoba Egg Farmers Scholarship
Manitoba Pulse and Soybean Growers Association Diploma Scholarship
Nevin Estate Scholarship - Diploma
Noventis Credit Union Prize
Stewart Pugh External Study Scholarships
Winnipeg Livestock Exchange Scholarship

Diploma Convocation Awards
Agronomy Award (CAAR)
Brad Jonk Memorial Award
Cyril L. Anderson – Feed Rite (Masterfeeds) Prize
Dr. Eugene H. “Papa” Lange Memorial Prize in Agriculture
Governor General’s Bronze Medal
Ian R. Seddon Memorial Award
James Farms Award
John Roth Memorial Award
Manitoba Ag Days Convocation Prize in the School of Agriculture
Manitoba Pork Council Prize
Pallister Farm Award
President’s Medal in Diploma Agriculture
Prof. Paul and Anna Stelmaschuk Awards
Robert and Lenore McGinnis Meritorius Student Award
Rylan Laudin Memorial Prize

Diploma Bursaries
Agrium Inc. Aboriginal Student Bursaries in Agriculture
Bruce D. Campbell Bursaries
Dairy Farmers of Manitoba Bursary
Dr. Eugene H. “Papa” Lange Memorial Bursary in Agriculture
Eastern Grassland Society Inc. Bursary
Eugene H. Lange Memorial Bursary
Eugene H. Lange Memorial Entrance Bursary
James I. Elliot Bursary in Agricultural and Food Sciences
James Reynolds Bell Memorial Bursary
Manitoba Canola Growers Association Bursary
Manitoba Egg Farmers Bursary
Nutrien Ltd. Indigenous Student Bursaries in Agriculture
Prof. Paul and Anna Stelmaschuk Bursary

Degree

Degree Awards (Scholarships, Prizes)
Access to Agriculture Scholarship
Agricultural and Food Sciences  Centennial Entrance Scholarship
Agriculture Faculty- Walter Williamson Awards
Animal Nutrition Association of Canada (ANAC) Manitoba Division Scholarships
Anna Storgaard Scholarship
BASF Canada Agricultural Products Scholarship
BioVision Seed Labs Scholarship
Canadian Society of Animal Science Book Prize
Catherine E. Reimer Memorial Scholarship (FAFS portion)
Catherine E. Reimer Memorial Scholarship (HNS portion)

Charles H. McNaughton Food Science Award
CIBC Agricultural Scholarships
Class of 1963 Scholarship in Agriculture
CropLife Canada – Manitoba Council Scholarship
Daryl F. Kraft Undergraduate Student Paper Prize in Agricultural Policy
David C. Foster Memorial Award
Dorothy M. Bolton Scholarship
Dr Peter E. Cansfield Award
Dr. A.W. Hogg Undergraduate Scholarship
Dr. J.A. Garland Summer Research Award in Entomology
E.L. Wight Memorial Scholarship
Ernest E. Robertson Scholarship
Faculty of Agriculture Students Organization Award
Fairgrieve McBane Scholarship in Nutrition
Frederick L. Paulley Prize in Horticulture
Geza and Trudi Racz Entrance Scholarship in Agricultural and Food Sciences
Geza and Trudi Racz Scholarship in Soil Science
Goldie Goldstein Prize in Nutrition
H.W. Kennedy Prize
Helen Fowler Broughton Scholarship
Isbister Scholarship in Agriculture
James Stewart Scholarship
Judy Storey Memorial Scholarship
Keystone Agricultural Producers Leadership Scholarship
Lara Onalee Nagler Memorial Scholarship ‘Lara’s Legacy’
Manitoba Ag Days Scholarship in the Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
Manitoba Agricultural and Food Sciences Grads Association (Degree) Award
Manitoba Canola Growers Association Scholarship
Manitoba Egg Farmers Scholarship
Manitoba Institute of Agrologists Scholarship
Manitoba Pork Council Prize – Human Nutritional Sciences
Manitoba Pulse and Soybean Growers Association Degree Scholarship
Margaret I. Morton Scholarships In Human Nutritional Sciences
Nevin Estate Scholarship-Agricultural and Food Sciences Degree
Norman E Stanger Award  in Pre-Veterinary Studies
Paul Stewart Memorial Transportation Prize
Rachel & Issac Sair Scholarship
Roderick McKenzie Scholarship
Rossnagel Scholarship for Academic Improvement
Roy W. Milner Scholarship
Russell Food Equipment Limited Scholarship
Sharpe Memorial Prize
Stefansson Award in Plant Science
Stewart Pugh External Study Scholarships
Swine Health Professionals Ltd. Scholarship
W.W. Thomson Scholarship
Weston Family Scholarship
William A. Gray Memorial Scholarship
William Siverwright Cuthbertson and Alice Cuthbertson (nee Patterson) Scholarship
William W. Fetterman Scholarship

Degree Convocation Awards
Cyril L. Anderson - Feed-Rite Award in Animal Science – Degree
Dairy Farmers of Manitoba Award
Dr. Elizabeth B. Smith Award
E.W. Stringham Award for Excellence in Animal Systems
Elizabeth Lewis Rose Memorial Book Prize in Human Nutritional Sciences
Faculty of Agricultral and Food Sciences B.Sc. (Human Nutritional Sciences) Medal
Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences B.Sc. (Agribusiness) Medal
Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences B.Sc. (Agroecology) Medal
Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences B.Sc. (Food Science) Medal
Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences BSA (Agriculture) Medal

Ian R. Seddon Memorial Award - Degree
John Roth Memorial Award
Lieutenant-Governor's Gold Medal
Manitoba Pork Council Prize - Agriculture Degree
Robert and Lenore McGinnis Meritorius Student Award
S.C. Stothers Award in Animal Science
Shirley Joy Hechter Memorial Prize
Syngenta Achievement Award
University Gold Medal
William J. Eva Sr. Memorial Prize

Degree Bursaries
Agriculture Degree Class of 1968 Memorial Bursary
Agrium Inc. Aboriginal Student Bursaries in Agriculture
Anne Christine Thorne (Poczyniak) Memorial Bursary
Baldur Stefansson Bursary
Bette Primrose Lount Bursary
Bill and Leola Rempel Bursary
Bruce D. Campbell Bursaries
Dairy Farmers of Manitoba Bursary
Doris Marjorie Johnson Bursary
Douglas and Isabelle Southam Bursary in Agriculture
Dr. Wayne R. Anderson Family Centennial Bursary
Eastern Grassland Society Inc. Bursary
Elizabeth Josephine Ball Bursary
Elizabeth R. (Betty) Fletcher Bursary in Human Nutritional Sciences
FASO (Faculty of Agriculture and Food Sciences Students' Organization) Bursary
Helga Nielson Westdal Memorial  Bursary
Imperial Seed Co. Ltd. Scholarship
Interlake Grassland Society Bursary
J. Ray Ingalls Bursary in Dairy
Jack Woodhouse Memorial Bursary
James I. Elliot Bursary in Agricultural and Food Sciences
Lee Dunlop Anderson Centennial Bursary
Len Shebeski Bursary in Agricultural and Food Sciences
Manitoba Canola Growers’ Association Award
Manitoba Egg Farmers Bursary
Manitoba Pork Council Bursary
Marguerite Simons and Family Bursary
Monica and Jared Carlberg Bursary
Nevin Estate Bursaries
Nutrien Ltd. Indigenous Student Bursaries in Agriculture
Pete and Lena Galatiuk Entrance Bursary in Agriculture
R.A. (Bob) Bristow Memorial Bursary
Rebecca and Jacob Miasnik Memorial Bursary
Rhoda Clarice Freeman and Kris Freeman Bursary
The Paterson Bursary

Graduate

Graduate Awards (Scholarships, Prizes)
A.G. Robinson Memorial Scholarship
Bruce McDonald Award in Clinical Nutrition
Canadian Bio-Systems Inc. Graduate Scholarship
Canadian Institute of Food Science and Technology Graduate Travel Award
Carl Shaykewich Graduate Travel Award in Agrometerology
Cyril L. Anderson – Feed-Rite (Masterfeeds) Graduate Fellowship in Animal Nutrition
Daryl F. Kraft Graduate Fellowship
Douglas L. Campbell Graduate Fellowship
Dr. Cameron Jay Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Kenneth Clark Travel Award in Plant Science
Garson N. (Gerry) Vogel Memorial Award
Gwen Rue Memorial Award
Helgason Travel Award for Graduate Students in Plant Science
Holmfridur Kristjansson Graduate Award in Nutrition
Ian N. Morrison Award for Advanced Studies in Crop Protection
J.C. Gilson Agribusiness Fellowship
James Gordon Fletcher Graduate Research Award in Agricultural and Food Sciences
James W. Barlow Graduate Fellowship in Food Science
Janet Fabro McComb Award
John Dueck Graduate Entrance Scholarship
Katharine M.S. Middleton Scholarship
Kenneth G. Wersh Fellowship
Lamari Travel Award for Graduate Studies in Plant Science
Manitoba Horticulturists Graduate Scholarship
Margaret I. Morton Scholarships In Human Nutritional Sciences
Marian Campbell Scholarship in Community Nutrition
Marion Vaisey-Genser Graduate Travel Award
Morrison Travel Award for Graduate Students in Plant Science
MZTRA Soil Conservation Fellowship
Nevin Estate Fellowship
Norval C. Young Graduate Fellowship in Animal Science
Orval G. Caldwell and H. Ruth Gardner Caldwell Fellowship in Sustainable Agriculture/Agroecology
Peter B.E. Robert McVetty Plant Breeding Scholarship in the Department of Plant Science
Prairie Improvement  Network  Graduate Fellowship
Robert J. Parker Graduate Fellowship in Animal Science
Stewart Pugh External Study Scholarships
Sydney L. Morantz Scholarship for Research In Poultry Science
Syngenta Graduate Scholarship
The Lord Selkirk Association of Rupert’s Land Agriculture Scholarship
W.O.S. Meredith Fellowship for Barley Research
W.W. Thomson Scholarship
Western Grains Research Foundation Endowment Fund Graduate Scholarship
William Wilson Muir Graduate Fellowship
Willy Wiebe Graduate Fellowship in Agricultural and Food Sciences
Winnipeg Commodity Exchange Graduate Fellowship

Graduate Bursaries
George F. Skinner Memorial Bursary
Imperial Seed Co. Ltd. Scholarship
Miriam Green Ellis Bursaries
Murphy Foundation Incorporated Graduate Student Awards
P. John Procter Entomology Bursary