All events to take place in the John A. Russell Building.

[PDF download]

 

 

  4:30  Registration opens
  5:00  OPENING RECEPTION | Entr’Acte, Clay Odom, Patterning Temporary Atmospheres

        Welcome by Dean Ralph Stern | Remarks by Symposium Chair Lisa Landrum

      KEYNOTE  6:00   ALEX GILLIAM Tiny WPA

 

  9am  Registration | Coffee

  9:30  Paper Sessions: Dwelling Acts 1       Environmental Acts
  11:00   Paper Sessions: Dwelling Acts 2       Socio-Political Acts

  12:30  LUNCH

      KEYNOTE  1:30  LINDSEY DUGDILL Designing Buildings for Behavioural ‘Nudging’:
                                        The Public Health Imperative for an Active Workforce

                 3:00  Paper Session: Building Acts
                 5:00  Break | RECEPTION | Entr’Acte, Paola Zellner, Reclaiming Space

      KEYNOTE   6:00ANDREW TODD Action, Energy, Performance, Ecology: Notes on a New Functionalism
                 7:30  Ice Bar, Courtyard
                 8:00  DINNER, Centre Space

 

                 9am  Registration | Coffee

      KEYNOTE   9:30  KANTEN RUSSELL Launching Into Action: Creating the Modern

                                       Playground for Action Sports

  11:00  Paper Session: Representational Acts
  12:30   LUNCH | Entr’Acte, Lawrence Bird, Winnipeg on the Edge of Coherence

  1:30  Paper Session: Research in Action 1

         Centre Space | Moderator: Nancy Maruca

                           Clay Odom, University of Texas, Patterning Temporary Atmospheres: Installations for the

                                      Experience of Sound and Light
                           Paola Zellner, Virginia Tech, Reclaiming Space
                           Lancelot Coar, University of Manitoba, Push, Pull, Bend, Bind: Enacting Architecture through

                                       Behaviour and Consequence

 

               3:00  Paper Session: Research in Action 2
               4:30  Break | Entr’Acte, JNZNBRK, Screen

                      Cash Bar

      KEYNOTE   6:00  MICHAEL VAN GESSEL Action: Transforming the Present
                      Remarks by Symposium Chair Lisa Landrum | Closing comments by Dean Ralph Stern
                 7:30  CLOSING RECEPTION


The 2014 Atmosphere Committee consists of: Lisa Landrum, Chair (Architecture), Rae Bridgman (City Planning), Alyssa Schwann (Environmental Design), Lynn Chalmers (Interior Design), Marcella Eaton (Landscape Architecture); with web design and graphics support from Thalia Andreoglou (Masters of Architecture student), and administrative support from Brandy O’Reilly (Faculty of Architecture, Partners Program).

 

Questions? Please contact Lisa.Landrum@umanitoba.ca

 

Atmosphere is generously supported by the Faculty of Architecture Endowment Fund and the following professional associations: the Manitoba Association of Architects (MAA); the Manitoba Association of Landscape Architects (MALA); and the Professional Interior Designers Institute of Manitoba (PIDIM).                  

 

Aspects of Atmosphere 2014 ACTION are being presented in collaboration with StoreFront Manitoba and aceartinc.