Privacy Statement

The University of Manitoba is committed to protecting your privacy. Your personal information is not released without your permission.  We do not rent, sell or share your alumni and donor information with any external individual or organization. We take every step to ensure the confidentiality of your information is maintained and we comply with the applicable provincial privacy laws, The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”) and The Personal Health Information Act (“PHIA”). The University of Manitoba is committed to the protection of privacy principles outlined in FIPPA and PHIA. Detailed information, including definitions, policies and other governing documents, can be found at the University of Manitoba’s Access and Privacy Office.

In addition to FIPPA, this privacy statement outlines the particular principles applied by External Relations at the University of Manitoba to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the personal information of our donors and alumni.

Purpose

The purpose for which we collect personal information will be limited to those which are related to our business and which a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.
We collect, use, and disclose personal information concerning our donors for the following reasons:

• to establish relationships with and communicate to alumni and donors;
• to understand who our alumni and donors are and how we may improve our efforts to meet their preferences and expectations;
• to process a donation, for example, to process a credit card transaction;
• to issue and deliver a donation tax receipt; 
• to recognize contributions;
• to respond to requests for information;
• to meet requirements imposed by law.

We will make a reasonable effort to specify the identified purposes to the individual from whom the personal information is collected. We will state the identified purposes so that an individual can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed.


Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation

The new Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation took effect on July 1, 2014 and we are now required to ask you for your consent to allow us to send you email messages that are considered commercial in nature. By agreeing, you will be giving the University permission to send you emails that may be commercial in nature, such as sales and discounts, paid events and benefits and services that you may have access to with our preferential partners.

For more information, please contact the University of Manitoba’s Office of Fair Practices and Legal Affairs.