Senate Membership
CHAIR

Michael Benarroch, President and Vice-Chancellor

VICE-CHAIR

Janice Ristock, Provost and Vice-President (Academic)

SECRETARY OF SENATE

Jeff Leclerc, University Secretary

CHANCELLOR

Anne Mahon

VICE-PRESIDENTS
Vice-President (Administration) Naomi Andrew*
Vice-President (External) John Kearsey
Vice-President (Indigenous) Catherine Cook
Vice-President (Research and International) Digvir Jayas
   
DEANS OF FACULTIES
Agricultural and Food Sciences Martin Scanlon
Architecture Karen Wilson Baptist*
Arts Jeffery Taylor
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment,
Earth, and Resources
Stephan Pflugmacher Lima
Education Thomas Falkenberg*
Graduate Studies Louise Simard*
I.H. Asper School of Business - Faculty of Management Gady Jacoby
Kinesiology and Recreation Management Douglas Brown
Law David Asper*
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music Edward Jurkowski
Price Faculty of Engineering Nariman Sepehri*
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Brian Postl
Science Stefi Baum
Social Work Michael Yellow Bird
 
DIRECTORS OF SCHOOLS
Director of the School of Art Edward Jurkowski*
Dean of Extended Education David Mandzuk*
Vice-Provost (Libraries) and University Librarian Lisa O'Hara
Vice-Provost (Students) Laurie Schnarr
   
DEANS OF CONSTITUENT COLLEGES
Dr. Gerald Niznick College of Dentistry Anastasia Kelekis-Cholakis
Max Rady College of Medicine Brian Postl
Nursing Netha Dyck
Pharmacy Lalitha Raman-Wilms
Rehabilitation Sciences Reginald Urbanowski
University College Jeffery Taylor*
 
Board of Governors TBA
TBA
Members-at-large  N/A
 
STUDENTS
FACULTY/SCHOOL SENATOR END DATE
President of UMSU Jelynn Dela Cruz 2021.04.30
Agricultural and Food Sciences TBA 2021.04.30
Architecture Romilie Calotes 2020.04.30
Art, School of Halley Ritter 2021.04.30
Arts Lilja Best
Nina Lam
TBA
2020.04.30
2020.04.30

2021.04.30
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of
Environment, Earth, and Resources
Jade Tanner 2021.04.30
Education Michelle Nguy
Carlos Villa
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
Graduate Studies Akeem Azeez
William Dowie
Rubel Talukder
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
I.H. Asper School of Business -
Faculty of Management
Alexandre Morakis
Lauren Slegers
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
Kinesiology and Recreation
Management
TBA 2021.04.30
Law Evan Podaima 2021.04.30
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music  TBA 2021.04.30
Price Faculty of Engineering Tyrese Gibbes
Erin Thomas
2020.04.30
2020.04.30
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences:
        Dr. Gerald Niznick College of
           Dentistry
        Max Rady College of 
           Medicine
        Nursing
        Pharmacy
        Rehabilitation Sciences

Berardino Petrelli

Joseph Asaminew

Jessica Ritchie
Heather Smeltzer
TBA

2021.04.30

2021.04.30

2021.04.30
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
Science Dustin Erickson
Emily Kalo
Serena Phillips
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
2021.04.30
Social Work Ashley Ginter 2021.04.30

ALUMNI Mark Colley
Efrem Teklemariam
2020.05.31
2020.05.31
   
PERSONS ELECTED BY FACULTY COUNCIL
FACULTY/SCHOOL SENATOR END DATE
Agricultural and Food Sciences Nazim Cicek
Robert Currie
Julieta Frank
David Lobb
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
2023.05.31
Architecture Mercedes Garcia-Holguera
Shauna Mallory-Hill
2022.05.31
2023.05.31
Art, School of Oliver Botar 2020.05.31
Arts Mark Gabbert
Royce Koop
Cary Miller
Susan Prentice
Glenn Clark
     (leave replacement -
     Caterina Reitano)

Michelle Faubert
Kenneth MacKendrick
Tina Chen
Greg Sobie
David Watt
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
2020.12.31

2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of
Environment, Earth, and Resources
Emdad Haque
David Walker
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
Education Merli Tamtik
Amy Farrell-Morneau
2022.05.31
2023.05.31
Extended Education Marcia McKenzie 2023.05.31
I.H. Asper School of Business - Faculty of Management Kelley Main
Malcolm Smith
Robert Biscontri
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
2023.05.31
Kinesiology and Recreation Management Steven Passmore
Russell Field
2022.05.31
2023.05.31
Law David Ireland 2022.05.31
Libraries Mê-Linh Lê
Grace Romund
Christine Neilson
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
2023.05.31
Marcel A. Desautels Faculty of Music Colette Simonot-Maiello
Victoria Sparks
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
Price Faculty of Engineering Derek Oliver
James Blatz
Shawn Clark
Ian Jeffrey
2021.05.31
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
Rady Faculty of Health Sciences Chris Anderson
Sanjiv Dhingra
Mark Garrett
Leslie Johnson
Mojgan Rastegar
Trenna Reeve
Annette Schultz
Noriko Boorberg
Cheryl Dika
Geoffrey Hicks
Jason Peeler
Afshin Raouf
Genevieve Thompson
Geoffrey Tranmer
Silvia Alessi-Severini
Eftekhar Eftekharpour
Chase Figley
Josée Lavoie
Denise Mackey
Quais Mujawar
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
Science Peter Blunden
Mike Domaratzki
Michael Shaw
Gerd Prehna
John Sorensen
Johan van Lierop
John Anderson
Myrle Ballard
Kevin Scott
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2022.05.31
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
2023.05.31
Social Work Kendra Nixon
Rusty Souleymanov
Tracey Bone
2021.05.31
2022.05.31
2023.05.31
Student Affairs David Ness 2023.05.31
 

HEADS OF AFFILIATED OR MEMBER INSTITUTIONS
St. Andrew's College Roman Bozyk*
St. John's College Christopher Trott, Warden
St. Paul's College Christopher Adams, Rector
Université de Saint-Boniface Sophie Bouffard
Deputy Minister of Economic
Development and Training (or designate)
Sonya Penner (designate)
 

ASSESSORS
Deputy Provost (Academic Planning and Programs) Todd Mondor
Vice-Provost (Academic Affairs) Diane Hiebert-Murphy
Associate Vice-President (Research) Gary Glavin
Associate Vice-President (Partnerships) Jay Doering
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies Stephen Kirkland
Associate Dean, Extended Education Rod Lastra
Chair, Senate Planning and Priorities Committee N/A
University of Manitoba Faculty Association (UMFA)  Representative Orvie Dingwall
Université de St. Boniface TBA
Executive Director, Enrolment Services Jeff Adams
Registrar Neil Marnoch
Executive Director, Student Support Don Stewart
Chair, Senate Committee on Curriculum
and Course Changes
Greg Smith
Vice-President, University of Manitoba Students' Union (UMSU) Kristin Smith
President, Graduate Students' Association Silvia Sekander
Executive Director, Student Engagement and Success Brandy Usick
University 1 Students Sasheen Cameron
Shumirai Tombindo
Vice-Provost (Teaching and Learning) and Executive Director, Centre for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning Mark Torchia

 

* Acting/Interim