Chancellor, Dean, Librarian, President and Professor Emeritus/Emerita

 

CHANCELLOR EMERITUS/EMERITA

The title of Chancellor Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred on an individual who has served as Chancellor of the University for at least three years. Individuals so honoured must have rendered distinguished service to the University during the term of office.

DEAN (DIRECTOR) EMERITUS/EMERITA

The title of Dean (Director) Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred on a Dean (Director) who has served for at least five years. Individuals nominated for the title shall have given distinguished service to his/her faculty/school during the term of office. The title can be conferred at any time after the expiry of the term as Dean (Director). A Dean (Director) Emeritus/Emerita, upon retirement, is eligible to be considered for the title of Professor Emeritus/Emerita.

LIBRARIAN EMERITUS/EMERITA

The title of Librarian Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred after retirement of any member of the Libraries’ staff of the University who has held the rank of Librarian. Individuals nominated for the title must have rendered distinguished service to the University, the profession and have a significant record in professional performance, teaching, research and scholarship. Although the number of years of service at the University of Manitoba is unspecified, it is expected those nominated will have had some reasonable length of service with the University.

PRESIDENT EMERITUS/EMERITA

The title of President Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred on an individual who has served as President of the University for at least five years. Individuals so honoured must have rendered distinguished service to the University during the term of office.

PROFESSOR EMERITUS/EMERITA 

The title of Professor Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred after retirement on members of the faculty of the University who have held the rank of Professor. Individuals nominated for the title must have rendered distinguished service to the University through their teaching, research, and scholarship. Nominations normally would include evidence of excellence in teaching, including graduate student supervision, and excellence in research, scholarship, and/or creative work. Evidence of excellence in teaching may include awards, evaluations by students, assessment of peers, testimonials from former students, a record of course and curriculum development, innovations in teaching methods, and a corpus of work relating to teaching and learning. Evidence of excellence in research, scholarship and creative work may include awards and recognitions, reviewed and juried works, refereed publications, invited lectureships, success in grant and other competitions, and testimonials by peers. Although the number of years of service at the University of Manitoba is unspecified, it is expected that those nominated will have had a reasonable length of service with the University.

SENIOR ADMINISTRATOR EMERITUS/EMERITA

The title of Senior Administrator Emeritus/Emerita may be conferred on an individual who has served as a Vice-President of the University for at least five years and who has demonstrated excellence and made exceptional contributions to the development of the University while serving in administrative roles.  In exceptional cases and upon the recommendation of the President, a member of the senior administration who did not hold a Vice-Presidential position may have the title conferred upon them following completion of at least five years in the role.


 

EMERITUS / EMERITA TITLE RECIPIENTS


1980

G. Eliasson, Art
H. Lees, Microbiology

1981  

L. Shebeski (Dean Emeritus), Agriculture
L. Braceland
B.D. Best, Medicine

1982  

A.G. Robinson, Agriculture
L. Isaacs, Music
A.J. Carlson, Engineering
M.E. Hart, Nursing
J. Harland, Architecture
J.R. Murray (Dean Emeritus), Pharmacy
E.J. Hrenchuk, Physical Education

1983  

H.E. Duckworth, Physics

1984  

J.W. Neilson (Dean Emeritus), Dentistry
Helen Mann (Director Emeritus), Social Work

1985  

R.E. Stringham, Animal Science
C. Barber, Economics
J.D. Mundie (Dean Emeritus), Administrative Studies
R.D. Connor (Dean Emeritus), Science
L. Lloyd (Dean Emeritus), Human Ecology

1986  

C.H. Edwards (Dean Emeritus), Law
R.B. Ferguson, Science
P. Gaskell, Medicine
J.W. Graham, Architecture
M.E. Seale, Agriculture
R. Turner, Music
J.C. Wilt, Medicine

1987  

John M. Brown (Dean Emeritus), Education
John P. Gemmell, Medicine
Baldur R. Stefansson, Agriculture

1988

R. Chant, Engineering
C.C. Ferguson, Medicine
J. MacDonell, Medicine
K. Wilson, Education

1989  

R.E. Beamish, Internal Medicine
R. Bellan, Economics
H.P. Glass, Nursing
D. Jehu, Social Work
T.M. Roulston, Obstetrics, Gynecological & Reproductive Sciences
D.B. Sealey, Educational Administration & Foundations

1990  

J. Hoogstraten, Medicine
G.R. Hogg, Medicine
C.C. Bigelow (Dean Emeritus), Science
A. Schwartz (Dean Emeritus), Dentistry
D. Reichert, Art
R.E. Williams, Art
A.E. Thomson, Medicine
E.N. Larter, Agriculture
D.W. Penner, Medicine

1991 

Felix Bertalanffy, Anatomy
Marcel Blanchaer, Biochemistry
S.C. Jay, Entomology
E. Kuffel (Dean Emeritus), Engineering
R.C. McGinnis (Dean Emeritus), Agriculture

1992  

Roland Grandpré (Dean Emeritus), Management
D.J. McCarthy (Dean Emeritus), Arts
Eric Duncan MacPherson (Dean Emeritus), Education
J. MacDiarmid (Director Emeritus), Physical Education
S.M. Borden, Dentistry
Gordon Harland, Religion
Robert Soper, Agricultural and Food Sciences

1993

O. Trosky, Education
Ivan Bihler, Pharmacology & Therapeutics
Drummond Bowden, Pathology
Henry Friesen, Physiology
J.C. Gilson, Agricultural Economics
Kris Tangri, Mechanical & Electrical Engineering
M.Z. Tarnawecky, Electrical & Computer Engineering

1994  

Walter Bushuk, Food Science
Laurie Evans, Plant Science
Ivan Eyre, Art
James Haworth, Pediatrics and Child Health

1995

Felix M. Arscott, Applied Mathematics
Marnie G.E. Forgay, Dentistry
Chris A.E. Jensen, French, Spanish & Italian
Jennifer M. Shay, Botany
Kenneth G. Standing, Physics
John W. Steele (Dean Emeritus), Pharmacy
Alvin Wexler, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Esther Yamada, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

1996

Reinhard Brust, Entomology
Robin Connor, Physics
Audrey Kerr, Medical Library
Robert Kroetsch (Distinguished Professor Emeritus), English
Marion Lewis, Pediatrics & Child Health
Jasper S.C. McKee, Physics

1997

Andrew Baracos, Civil & Geological Engineering
Ernest Bridges, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Hyman Gesser, Chemistry
Robert Glendinning, German and Slavic Studies
Garland Laliberte (Dean Emeritus), Engineering
Glenn Morris, Civil & Geological Engineering
Kenneth Osborne, C.H.S.S.
Carl Pinsky, Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Glenn Swift, Electrical & Computer Engineering
John Teunissen, English

1998

John M. Bowness, Biochemistry
Mario E. Carvalho, City Planning
Krishnamurti Dakshinamurti, Biochemistry
Victor G. Doerksen, German
Arnold Froese, Immunology
Desmond Ireland, Otolaryngology
George Sisler, Psychiatry

1999

John Adair, Psychology
Gary G. Beazley, Family Medicine
Leo Driedger, Sociology
Kwan Chi Kao, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Bruce McDonald, Foods and Nutrition
Robert J. Parker, Animal Science
Vid Persaud, Human Anatomy & Cell Science
J. Anthony Riffel, Educational Administration
Allan Ronald, Internal Medicine
John Shewchuk, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Grant E. Sims, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Joan Townsend, Anthropology

2000

Janet Beaton (Dean Emerita), Nursing
Ruth Berry (Dean Emerita), Human Ecology
Nicholas Anthonisen (Dean Emeritus), Medicine
Raymond Currie (Dean Emeritus), Arts
James Elliott (Dean Emeritus), Agricultural and Food Sciences
Arnold Naimark (Dean Emeritus), Medicine
John Wade (Dean Emeritus), Medicine
Robert Blanchard, Surgery
William Brisbin, Geological Sciences
Ian Carr, Pathology
Petr Cerny, Geological Sciences
Thomas Cuddy, Internal Medicine
Donald Hall, Geological Sciences
Ostap Hawaleshka, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Gert Martens, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Robert Ross, Medicine
Carol Shields, English
Frits Stevens, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Isamu Suzuki, Microbiology

2001

Kenneth R. Hughes (Dean Emeritus), Graduate Studies
Ram S. Azad, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Jaroslaw Barwinsky, Surgery
Ronald R. Marquardt, Animal Science
Carl R. Nelson Jr., Landscape Architecture
Deo H. Poonwassie, Educational Administration, Foundations & Psychology
Miroslaw F. Stranc, Surgery
June Dutka (Librarian Emerita), Elizabeth Dafoe Library

2002

John Stapleton (Dean Emeritus), Education
Francis Carroll, History
Victor Chernick, Pediatrics
Ian Hamilton, Oral Biology
Richard Lebrun, History
William Muir, Biosystems Engineering
Keith Sandiford, History
John Freeland Templeton, Pharmacy
John Wortley, History

2003

Michael Cox (Dean Emeritus), Architecture
Graham James, Civil Engineering
Emery Lajtai, Civil Engineering
Geza Racz, Soil Science
Marion Vaisey-Genser, Human Nutritional Sciences
Beverley Zakaluk, Education
Michael Angel (Librarian Emeritus), Libraries
 
2004

Fred Stambrook (Dean Emeritus), Arts
Robert Archambeau, School of Art
Donald Gordon, Arts
Karl Riese, Medicine
Herb Weil, Medicine
Hugh Williams, Science
Earl Ferguson (Librarian Emeritus), Libraries
Audrey Kerr (Librarian Emeritus), Libraries

2005

Jerry Gray (Dean Emeritus), I.H. Asper School of Business
James Jamieson (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Science
Romulo Magsino (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Education
Robert O'Kell (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Arts
Ian Adamson, Faculty of Medicine
Robert Barber, Faculty of Science 
C.R. Bector, I.H. Asper School of Business
George Bowden, Faculty of Dentistry 
Juliette (Archie) Cooper, Faculty of Medicine 
Colin Dawes, Faculty of Dentistry  
Allan Downs, Faculty of Medicine 
Alexander Gordon, Faculty of Arts
Bryan Kirk, Faculty of Medicine 
Paul Phillips, Faculty of Arts
Judith Weil, Faculty of Arts

2006

Peter Bailey, Faculty of Arts
Cameron Harvey, Faculty of Law
Jim Jamieson, Faculty of Science
Waldemar Lehn, Faculty of Engineering
Steven Onyshko, Faculty of Engineering
James Reid, Faculty of Science
Alexander Rattray, Faculty of Architecture
Raymond Wiest, Faculty of Arts
Arnold Naimark (President Emeritus)
                            
2007

Norman Cameron, Faculty of Arts
Henry Engbrecht, Faculty of Music
James Gardner, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
Henrique Rigatto, Faculty of Medicine
Fred Starke, I.H. Asper School of Business
Anthony Waterman, Faculty of Arts
Robert Menzies, Faculty of Engineering

2008

Peter King, Faculty of Science
William Schulz, Faculty of Education
Norman Frohlich, I.H. Asper School of Business
Grant Woods, Faculty of Science
E.J.E. Szathmáry (President Emeritus)
Henry Rempel, Faculty of Arts
Ian Macdonald, Faculty of Architecture
Ruth Berry, Faculty of Human Ecology
Colin Briggs, Faculty of Pharmacy
David Jenkinson, Faculty of Education
Wilhelm Guenter, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences

2009

Barry Trute, Faculty of Social Work
James Thliveris, Faculty of Medicine
Godfrey Harding, Faculty of Medicine 
Charles Thomsen, City Planning, Faculty of Architecture
Egil Grislis, Religion, Faculty of Arts
G.N. Ramu, Sociology, Faculty of Arts
Alexander Segall, Sociology, Faculty of Arts
Fernando Guijon, Obs, Gyn &Reproductive Health, Faculty of Medicine

2010

Daniel Sitar, Faculty of Medicine
John Cahoon, Mechanical & Manufacturing Eng, Faculty of Engineering
Patrick Choy, Biochemistry & Medical Genetics, Faculty of Medicine
Jane Evans, Biochemistry & Medical Genetics, Faculty of Medicine
James Fu, Statistics, Faculty of Science
Wooil Moon, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources
Arvind Shah, Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering
Henry Janzen (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Management
Harvey Secter (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Law

2011

Alan Clayton, Faculty of Engineering
Douglas Craig, Faculty of Medicine
Harry Duckworth, Faculty of Science
Robert D. Hill, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
Frank S. LaBella, Faculty of Medicine
Spencer Sealy, Faculty of Science
James Teller, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth & Resources
Paul Thomas, Faculty of Arts
Klaus Wrogemann, Faculty of Medicine
David Gregory (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Nursing
Douglas W. Ruth (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Engineering

2012

Aubie Angel, Faculty of Medicine
Suresh Bhatt, Faculty of Engineering
John Brewster, Faculty of Science
Smiley Cheng, Faculty of Science
Derek Hum, Faculty of Arts
Neil Holliday, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
Wayne Lautt, Faculty of Medicine
Aftab Mufti, Faculty of Engineering
Kelvin Seifert, Faculty of Education
Edward Shwedyk, Faculty of Engineering
John Wade, Faculty of Medicine

2013

Myron Britton, Faculty of Engineering
Rodney Clifton, Faculty of Education
Norman Richards, Faculty of Engineering
Ranjan Roy, Faculty of Social Work
Arthur Stinner, Faculty of Education

2014

Diane Biehl, Faculty of Medicine
Harold Bjornson (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
Michael Matthews, Faculty of Music
Gordon Robinson, Faculty of Science
Emöke Szathmáry, Faculty of Arts
Gwyn Williams, Faculty of Science
John Wiens (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Education

2015

Peter Duke, College of Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences
Marlis Schroeder, College of Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences
Brad McKenzie, Faculty of Social Work
Harvey Keselman, Faculty of Arts
Robert O'Kell, Faculty of Arts
Terry Galloway, Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
John Stapleton, Faculty of Education
Allan Woodbury, Faculty of Engineering

2016

Harvy Frankel (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Social Work
Gustaaf Sevenhuysen (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Human Ecology
Michael Trevan (Dean Emeritus), Faculty of Agricultural and Food Sciences
Jim Blanchard (Librarian Emeritus)
Heather Dean, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
Joseph Kaufert, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
Robert Shiu, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
Pappur Shivakumar, Faculty of Science
Estelle Simons, Max Rady College of Medicine, Rady Faculty of Health Sciences
Robert Thomas, Faculty of Science