Privacy Statement

The University of Manitoba is committed to protecting your privacy. Your personal information is not released without your permission.  We do not rent, sell or share your alumni and donor information with any external individual or organization. We take every step to ensure the confidentiality of your information is maintained and we comply with the applicable privacy law, the Manitoba Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”). The University of Manitoba upholds the principles of, and follows, FIPPA and The Personal Health Information Act (Manitoba). Detailed information, including definitions, policies and other governing documents, can be found at the University’s Access & Privacy Coordinator's Office.

In addition to FIPPA, this privacy statement outlines the particular principles applied by Development and Advancement Services at the University of Manitoba to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the personal information of our donors and alumni.


Purpose

The purposes for which we collect personal information will be limited to those which are related to our business and which a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. We collect, use, and disclose [see “Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention” below] personal information concerning our donors for the following reasons:

  • to establish relationships with and communicate to donors;
  • to understand who our donors are and how we may improve our efforts to meet their preferences and expectations;
  • to process a donation, for example, to process a credit card transaction;
  • to issue and deliver a donation tax receipt; 
  • to recognize contributions;
  • to respond to requests for information;
  • to meet requirements imposed by law.

We will make a reasonable effort to specify the identified purposes, orally or in writing, to the individual from whom the personal information is collected either at the time of collection or after collection but before use. We will state the identified purposes so that an individual can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed.


Consent

The way in which we seek consent, including whether it is expressed or implied, may vary depending upon the sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual. An individual can withdraw consent at any time. We will inform individuals of any implications of withdrawing consent.  To withdraw your consent, please contact Advancement Records at (204) 474-9195 or by email at alumni_updates@umanitoba.ca.


Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. In order to maintain cost effectiveness and continue to provide a high level of donor service, some third parties (i.e. computer database or mailing firms) conduct data processing on our behalf. These companies enter into strict confidentiality agreements and agree not to keep information on file after the contract has been completed.



Safeguards

We will protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our safeguards will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held.

 

We make our employees and volunteers aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information, and we exercise care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.